Persistent Systems LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Persistent Systems Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹4,303.23 Cr, PAT ₹483.04 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PERSISTENT · BSE: 533179Published 7 Sep 2026Reported 2 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+29.1%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+13.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBIT margin change+50 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Persistent Systems founder Anand Deshpande at an official UIDAI event in New Delhi
Illustrative image · Ministry of Communications, Government of India · GODL-India · Source

Chart · Market context

Persistent Systems price & chart

Market price₹5,278.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Persistent Systems Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Achieved quarterly revenue of US$452.4 million, representing a 3.8% quarter-on-quarter and 16.1% year-on-year growth (4.1% QoQ and 16.5% YoY in constant currency), marking the 25th sequential quarter of revenue growth.

02

EBIT margin for Q1 FY27 came in at 16.0%, reflecting a 50 bps year-on-year increase. PAT for the quarter was ₹4,830.4 million (11.2% margin), declining 8.7% QoQ due to forex losses.

03

Reported highest-ever quarterly Total Contract Value (TCV) of US$1.146 billion, with new bookings TCV at US$952.2 million, driven largely by a US$650 million+ strategic services agreement.

04

Business combination agreement with Nagarro signed in late June 2025/2026 timeframe to create an AI-led global engineering powerhouse with over €1 billion revenue run rate; open offer document submitted to BaFin.

01 · Business model

What does Persistent Systems do?

Persistent Systems is a digital engineering and enterprise-modernisation company. Its work sits across software engineering, cloud, data, AI and industry-specific technology programs for global clients.

For this type of business, quarterly revenue is only one part of the picture. Contract bookings, deal duration, delivery mix, employee capacity and currency movements can all affect the relationship between revenue, EBIT and net profit.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹4,303.23 Cr₹3,333.59 Cr₹4,055.94 Cr
EBIT₹686.88 Cr₹517.81 Cr₹659.16 Cr
Profit before tax₹623.10 Cr₹555.41 Cr₹673.98 Cr
Profit after tax₹483.04 Cr₹424.94 Cr₹529.26 Cr
EBIT margin16.00%15.50%16.30%

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

The company marked its 25th sequential quarter of revenue growth.

What drove margins

EBIT Margin Walkthrough

EBIT margin declined 30 bps QoQ due to a 60 bps headwind from lower utilization and net 20 bps direct cost headwind, partially offset by 30 bps favorable currency movement and 20 bps from lower doubtful debt provisions.

Software License Purchase Costs

Purchase costs increased due to ongoing investments in AI-led tools and seasonal consumption of tool cycles to support engineering productivity and deal delivery.

Expected Wage Hike Margin Impact

Gross wage hike impact for Q2 FY27 is expected to be in the range of 180 to 200 basis points, with a portion expected to be recouped via operational efficiencies.

04 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Record TCV and Strategic Deal

Secured a US$650 million+ TCV deal over 6.5 years from a US-headquartered global technology leader encompassing product development, support, and cloud operations.

Insurance Renewal Deal

Won a US$50 million+ renewal plus expansion deal with a leading global insurance claims management and outsourcing services provider to manage and modernize over 250 applications.

Vertical Growth Performance

Q1 year-on-year growth was led by Healthcare & Life Sciences at 16.4%, BFSI at 16.3%, and Software, Hi-Tech & Emerging verticals at 15.7%.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Headcount Growth

Total headcount stood at 28,640 at the end of Q1 FY27, representing an increase of 1,138 employees from the previous quarter.

Attrition Rate

Trailing 12-months attrition stood at 12.3%, down from 13.0% in the previous quarter, remaining within the comfortable operating range of 12-15%.

Global Wage Hikes

Rolled out global wage hikes to all eligible employees effective July 1, 2026, in line with the annual wage hike cycle.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Client Bucket Expansion

Customers in the US$10 million+ category increased from 22 to 32, US$5 million+ increased from 56 to 60, and US$1 million+ increased from 191 to 214 over the year.

Top Client Revenue Growth

Top 5 customer revenue grew by 21.2% year-on-year, top 10 by 19.1%, top 20 by 15.8%, top 50 by 17.1%, and top 100 by 17.4%.

Patent Portfolio Expansion

Expanded AI intellectual property portfolio to 139 patent filings, including 18 new filings during the quarter.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Foreign Exchange Loss Impact

Reported foreign exchange loss of ₹1,052.7 million during Q1 FY27 primarily due to rupee volatility causing outstanding receivables to be revalued at lower rates as of June 30, 2026.

Utilization Decline

Utilization decreased by 150 basis points sequentially to 86.5%, reflecting proactive hiring to support the expected ramp-up of large deals.

Operating Cash Flow to PAT Drop

Operating cash flow to PAT ratio declined to 24.2% in Q1 FY27 compared to 77% in the previous quarter due to delayed collections ($23 million) and delayed tax refunds ($10 million).

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Cash and Investments

Total cash and investments stood at ₹27,044.3 million as of June 30, 2026.

DSO Metrics

Billed DSO stood at 61 days (increase of 8 days QoQ) and unbilled DSO stood at 25 days (decrease of 2 days QoQ).

Adjusted OCF to PAT

Adjusting for delayed collections ($23 million collected in early July) and tax refunds ($10 million, with $7 million received in early Q2), adjusted OCF to PAT for Q1 would have been 83.2%.

09 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Operating Margin Range Target

Management aspires to maintain operating margins in the 16% to 17% range for the fiscal year.

Nagarro Deal Closure Timeline

Expects closure of the Nagarro transaction by Q4 CY26 or at max by Q1 CY27.

10 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

14 key points
Record TCV and Strategic Deal

Secured a US$650 million+ TCV deal over 6.5 years from a US-headquartered global technology leader encompassing product development, support, and cloud operations.

Insurance Renewal Deal

Won a US$50 million+ renewal plus expansion deal with a leading global insurance claims management and outsourcing services provider to manage and modernize over 250 applications.

Vertical Growth Performance

Q1 year-on-year growth was led by Healthcare & Life Sciences at 16.4%, BFSI at 16.3%, and Software, Hi-Tech & Emerging verticals at 15.7%.

Headcount Growth

Total headcount stood at 28,640 at the end of Q1 FY27, representing an increase of 1,138 employees from the previous quarter.

Attrition Rate

Trailing 12-months attrition stood at 12.3%, down from 13.0% in the previous quarter, remaining within the comfortable operating range of 12-15%.

Global Wage Hikes

Rolled out global wage hikes to all eligible employees effective July 1, 2026, in line with the annual wage hike cycle.

EBIT Margin Walkthrough

EBIT margin declined 30 bps QoQ due to a 60 bps headwind from lower utilization and net 20 bps direct cost headwind, partially offset by 30 bps favorable currency movement and 20 bps from lower doubtful debt provisions.

Software License Purchase Costs

Purchase costs increased due to ongoing investments in AI-led tools and seasonal consumption of tool cycles to support engineering productivity and deal delivery.

Expected Wage Hike Margin Impact

Gross wage hike impact for Q2 FY27 is expected to be in the range of 180 to 200 basis points, with a portion expected to be recouped via operational efficiencies.

Cash and Investments

Total cash and investments stood at ₹27,044.3 million as of June 30, 2026.

DSO Metrics

Billed DSO stood at 61 days (increase of 8 days QoQ) and unbilled DSO stood at 25 days (decrease of 2 days QoQ).

Adjusted OCF to PAT

Adjusting for delayed collections ($23 million collected in early July) and tax refunds ($10 million, with $7 million received in early Q2), adjusted OCF to PAT for Q1 would have been 83.2%.

Operating Margin Range Target

Management aspires to maintain operating margins in the 16% to 17% range for the fiscal year.

Nagarro Deal Closure Timeline

Expects closure of the Nagarro transaction by Q4 CY26 or at max by Q1 CY27.

Important analyst Q&A

3 key points
Geographic Revenue and India GCCs

Management clarified that India revenue growth includes billing through US parent GCCs as global customers shift procurement to India, alongside steady growth in North America.

Large Deal Ramp-Up and Margins

The US$650 million TCV deal has already started contributing; 75%-80% of peak revenue is expected to be achieved shortly with no major additional hiring required.

AI Strategy and Differentiation

Management emphasized that value creation stems from building the 'Enterprise Context' via the 3C Architecture (Core, Context, Coordination) across platforms like SASVA, GenAIHub, and iAURA.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Persistent Systems do?

Persistent Systems is a digital engineering and enterprise-modernisation company. Its work sits across software engineering, cloud, data, AI and industry-specific technology programs for global clients.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Achieved quarterly revenue of US$452.4 million, representing a 3.8% quarter-on-quarter and 16.1% year-on-year growth (4.1% QoQ and 16.5% YoY in constant currency), marking the 25th sequential quarter of revenue growth.

What drove revenue or demand?

The company marked its 25th sequential quarter of revenue growth.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBIT margin declined 30 bps QoQ due to a 60 bps headwind from lower utilization and net 20 bps direct cost headwind, partially offset by 30 bps favorable currency movement and 20 bps from lower doubtful debt provisions.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total headcount stood at 28,640 at the end of Q1 FY27, representing an increase of 1,138 employees from the previous quarter.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management aspires to maintain operating margins in the 16% to 17% range for the fiscal year.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    How much of the record TCV converts into revenue in later quarters; TCV is a booking measure, not immediate revenue.

  2. 02

    Whether forex continues to create a gap between EBIT growth and PBT/PAT movement.

  3. 03

    Subsequent disclosures relating to the Nagarro transaction and integration timetable.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results