Waaree Energies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Waaree Energies Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,185.25 Cr, PAT ₹139.46 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: WAAREEENER · BSE: 544277Published 7 Sep 2026Updated 9 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+167.8%Year-on-year
PAT change+80.4%PAT · year-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Solar panel, used as a solar-manufacturing sector illustration
Illustrative image · Wikimedia Commons contributor · CC0 1.0 · Source

Chart · Market context

Waaree Energies price & chart

Market price₹2,333.20
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Waaree Energies Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Waaree Energies delivered a strong financial and operational performance during Q1 FY27, backed by consistent execution and robust demand across domestic and international markets.

02

The ongoing execution of the 'Waaree 2.0' strategy has begun yielding measurable outcomes, helping the company transform from a leading solar module manufacturer into a diversified energy transition enterprise.

03

The company achieved significant milestones across advanced manufacturing, energy storage, and power infrastructure acquisitions during the quarter, reinforcing its long-term growth trajectory.

04

The quarter combined very strong top-line growth with slower profit growth. Operating EBITDA increased substantially, but it did not keep pace with revenue, which means the larger scale converted into operating profit at a lower rate than a year earlier.

05

That divergence is visible in the operating EBITDA margin, which contracted by 438 basis points year on year. The release does not provide a detailed cost bridge for raw materials, pricing or product mix.

06

Profit after tax also grew more slowly than both revenue and operating EBITDA. Q1 FY27 therefore combined rapid scale growth with weaker profit conversion.

07

Operating evidence supported part of that scale story: module production rose 41.51% year on year to 3.24 GW. The company also reported substantial new order additions and a much larger total order book, giving disclosed demand visibility beyond the quarter.

08

The next leg of the story depends on execution. The 10 GW cell facility at Unn, the new battery-storage manufacturing facility, the acquired APS business and management’s FY27 EBITDA guidance all create measurable checkpoints for later disclosures.

01 · Business model

What does Waaree Energies do?

Established in 1990 and headquartered in Mumbai, Waaree Energies Limited is India's leading renewable energy company engaged in accelerating the global energy transition.

The company operates state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities with an installed capacity of 25.8 GW for solar PV modules and 5.4 GW for solar cells, serving customers across India and in more than 25 countries worldwide.

Waaree's comprehensive solar and clean energy solutions portfolio encompasses panel manufacturing, EPC services, project development, and rooftop solar systems.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ1 FY27Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹1,185.25 Cr₹442.57 Cr
PAT₹139.46 Cr₹77.29 Cr

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Module Production Volume

Achieved module production of 3.24 GW during Q1 FY27, registering a growth of 41.51% year-on-year driven by strong operational efficiency and scale advantages.

Manufacturing output

Module production reached 3.24 GW, an increase of 41.51% from the year-ago quarter, providing a concrete operating measure alongside revenue growth.

Demand footprint

Management described demand as robust across domestic and international markets, consistent with the company’s stated presence in more than 25 countries.

Business expansion

The company said newer businesses were beginning to contribute meaningfully, although the release did not provide a separate revenue split for those activities.

What drove margins

Operating Scale and Efficiency

Operating EBITDA reached ₹1,439.92 Crores, reflecting a 44.38% increase year-on-year with an operating EBITDA margin of 18.15%.

Operating profit conversion

Operating EBITDA grew 44.38% year on year while revenue grew 79.22%, so operating profit did not scale at the same speed as the top line.

Margin direction

Operating EBITDA margin was 18.15% compared with 22.53% a year earlier, a contraction of 438 basis points.

Evidence boundary

The company release did not disclose a detailed cost bridge for the margin decline; attributing it to raw material, mix, freight or commissioning would therefore be speculation.

04 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order Book Growth

Added new orders worth approximately ₹16,000 Crores during the quarter, bringing the total order book to a record approximately ₹61,500 Crores.

New order additions

During the quarter, the company added orders worth approximately ₹16,000 crore.

Total order book

After those additions, the reported total order book stood at approximately ₹61,500 crore; this is the overall backlog, not the same measure as new quarterly orders.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Diversified Clean Energy Expansion

Newer business verticals are beginning to contribute meaningfully to revenue, supporting the company's evolution into a diversified energy transition enterprise.

Core solar manufacturing

Solar modules remained the disclosed production anchor, with quarterly module output reported in gigawatts.

New-energy portfolio

Solar cells, battery-energy-storage systems and adjacent energy-transition activities form the expansion portfolio described as Waaree 2.0.

Geography and market mix

Global Market Expansion

Expanded international presence and secured new business opportunities across Europe, the Middle East, New Zealand, and Australia.

Market reach

Waaree reported a footprint spanning more than 25 countries.

Demand mix

The release characterised demand as strong in both domestic and international markets, without disclosing a quarter-specific geographic revenue split.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Solar Module Capacity and Output

Maintains an installed manufacturing capacity of 25.8 GW for solar PV modules and 5.4 GW for solar cells, with quarterly module production reaching 3.24 GW.

Module production

Q1 FY27 module production was 3.24 GW, up 41.51% year on year.

Installed module capacity

The company reported 25.8 GW of installed solar-module capacity.

Installed cell capacity

Installed solar-cell capacity was reported at 5.4 GW, a separate manufacturing measure from module capacity.

Cell expansion

A further 10 GW solar-cell facility at Unn, Gujarat was progressing toward production in the current financial year.

Projects, capex and execution

BESS Container Manufacturing

Commenced advanced automated Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) container manufacturing with a capacity of 5.15 GWh in Rola, Gujarat, marking the first milestone in Waaree ESS's 20 GWh manufacturing roadmap.

Unn commissioning checkpoint

The stated execution target is to commence production at the 10 GW Unn cell facility during the current financial year.

Battery-storage manufacturing

Manufacturing commenced at the 5.15 GWh BESS-container facility in Rola, Gujarat.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Associated Power Structures Acquisition

Completed the strategic acquisition of a 55% equity stake in Associated Power Structures Private Limited to enhance power infrastructure capabilities and support integrated renewable energy project execution.

APS transaction

Waaree acquired a 55% stake in APS, adding another disclosed building block to its broader energy-transition portfolio.

Storage entry

The Rola facility moves battery-energy-storage containers from strategy into manufacturing activity.

Waaree 2.0

Management framed the module, cell, storage and newer-business build-out as a transformation toward an integrated new-energy company.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Order Inflow

Secured about ₹16,000 Crores in new orders during the quarter, driving total order visibility to approximately ₹61,500 Crores.

Operating scale

Higher module output, order additions and progress on new facilities provided multiple company-reported indicators of business expansion.

Execution milestone

The battery-storage container facility had commenced manufacturing rather than remaining only a proposed project.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Margin contraction

The year-on-year decline in operating EBITDA margin shows that rapid revenue growth came with weaker operating profit conversion.

Profit growth lag

PAT increased 15.39% year on year, materially slower than the 79.22% increase in revenue.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Operating EBITDA Guidance

Management reaffirmed its FY27 Operating EBITDA guidance range of ₹7,000 Crores to ₹7,700 Crores.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

BESS Container Manufacturing Commencement

Waaree Energy Storage Solutions commenced operations at India's advanced automated BESS container manufacturing facility in Rola, Gujarat.

Reported update

Portfolio broadening

The quarter’s disclosures linked solar manufacturing scale-up with acquisitions and battery-storage manufacturing, making execution across several businesses a larger part of the company story.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Waaree Energies do?

Established in 1990 and headquartered in Mumbai, Waaree Energies Limited is India's leading renewable energy company engaged in accelerating the global energy transition.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Waaree Energies delivered a strong financial and operational performance during Q1 FY27, backed by consistent execution and robust demand across domestic and international markets.

What drove revenue or demand?

Achieved module production of 3.24 GW during Q1 FY27, registering a growth of 41.51% year-on-year driven by strong operational efficiency and scale advantages.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Operating EBITDA reached ₹1,439.92 Crores, reflecting a 44.38% increase year-on-year with an operating EBITDA margin of 18.15%.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Maintains an installed manufacturing capacity of 25.8 GW for solar PV modules and 5.4 GW for solar cells, with quarterly module production reaching 3.24 GW.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management reaffirmed its FY27 Operating EBITDA guidance range of ₹7,000 Crores to ₹7,700 Crores.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario pat₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Margin conversion: Whether operating EBITDA growth begins to keep pace with revenue and whether the 438-basis-point year-on-year margin gap narrows.

  2. 02

    Order conversion: How the approximately ₹61,500 crore total order book converts into production, deliveries and revenue.

  3. 03

    FY27 guidance: Progress against management’s ₹7,000-7,700 crore operating EBITDA guidance range.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results