CCL Products (India) LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
CCL Products (India) Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,200.45 Cr, PAT ₹116.88 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
CCL Products (India) price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
CCL Products (India) Limited posted consolidated total income of INR 1,203.589 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside operating revenue of INR 1,200.4462 crore.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 settled at INR 129.0175 crore, reflecting operational performance after accounting for core manufacturing expenses, financing charges, and depreciation.
Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter reached INR 116.8805 crore, translating to a basic earnings per share of INR 8.76.
Total expenses for the period were absorbed by robust top-line realization, supported by other income of INR 3.1428 crore which contributed to the aggregate income pool.
Finance costs for the quarter stood at INR 28.6662 crore, reflecting ongoing debt servicing obligations tied to capital expenditure and operational financing across manufacturing units.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 39.009 crore, reflecting capital asset utilization across the company's processing plants.
Tax expense for the quarter was recorded at INR 12.1503 crore, establishing the effective tax provision for the period's earnings.
CCL Products (India) Limited reported consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, delivering a total revenue of INR 1,200.45 crore and a total income of INR 1,203.59 crore.
01 · Business model
What does CCL Products (India) do?
CCL Products (India) Limited operates as an integrated coffee manufacturer, supplying instant coffee products globally to private label customers, major brand owners, and institutional buyers.
The company's core revenue generation stems from the processing, manufacturing, and distribution of various forms of coffee, including spray-dried, freeze-dried, agglomerated, and premix instant coffee varieties.
Operating on a consolidated basis, CCL manages large-scale manufacturing facilities across multiple international and domestic geographies, enabling it to cater to diverse regulatory standards and consumer preferences in over 90 countries.
The economic model relies on efficient green coffee sourcing, high-utilization processing plants, proprietary blending capabilities, and long-term customer relationships with major global retail chains and coffee brands.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,200.45 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,203.59 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹129.02 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹116.88 Cr |
| EPS | ₹8.76 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue is primarily driven by the global sale of instant coffee variants, including spray-dried, freeze-dried, and agglomerated coffees, supplied largely on a private-label basis to international brands.
Other income contributed INR 3.1428 crore to the total consolidated income of INR 1,203.589 crore for Q1 FY27.
Generated INR 1,200.45 crore in revenue from operations during Q1 FY27 from its core coffee processing and manufacturing activities.
Total income reached INR 1,203.59 crore, bolstered by INR 3.14 crore in other income streams.
Non-operating sources added INR 3.14 crore to the total consolidated income of INR 1,203.59 crore.
Other income contributed INR 3.14 crore to the total income of INR 1,203.59 crore during the quarter.
The company generated consolidated operational revenue of INR 1,200.45 crore during Q1 FY27, backed by total income of INR 1,203.59 crore including other income of INR 3.14 crore.
The company generated INR 1,200.45 crore in revenue from operations for Q1 FY27, backed by total income of INR 1,203.59 crore.
Other income contributed INR 3.14 crore to the total income pool during the quarter.
Total income for the quarter reached INR 1,203.59 crore, inclusive of operational revenue and other income items.
Generated INR 1,200.4462 crore in revenue from operations for Q1 FY27, underpinning the company's large-scale instant coffee manufacturing and distribution activities.
Total income reached INR 1,203.589 crore, supported by INR 3.1428 crore in other income alongside core operational revenue.
Reported at INR 1,200.45 crore for Q1 FY27, representing the primary top-line stream from coffee product sales.
Stood at INR 1,203.59 crore, inclusive of operational revenue and other income items amounting to INR 3.14 crore.
Consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 1,200.45 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, supported by established institutional contracts and global coffee demand.
The company recorded other income of INR 3.14 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 1,203.59 crore.
What drove margins
Finance costs of INR 28.6662 crore impacted the bottom line during the quarter, reflecting the cost of borrowings used for business expansion and working capital.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 39.009 crore reflect the asset-heavy nature of the company's instant coffee manufacturing infrastructure.
Depreciation of INR 39.01 crore and finance costs of INR 28.67 crore represent key cost burdens against operating earnings during the quarter.
Achieved a PAT margin of 9.74%, translating to a net profit of INR 116.88 crore from total income of INR 1,203.59 crore.
Finance costs stood at INR 28.67 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses accounted for INR 39.01 crore during the quarter.
Finance costs amounted to INR 28.67 crore for the quarter, reflecting the debt servicing requirements associated with operations and capital structures.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 39.01 crore, accounting for capital asset wear and tear during the period.
Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 12.15 crore against a profit before tax of INR 129.02 crore.
Depreciation and amortization charges stood at INR 39.01 crore, reflecting capital asset utilization across processing plants.
The PBT of INR 129.02 crore and PAT of INR 116.88 crore were shaped by finance costs of INR 28.67 crore and depreciation charges of INR 39.01 crore incurred during the quarter.
Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 12.15 crore, moderating the pre-tax earnings to arrive at the reported net profit.
Finance costs stood at INR 28.67 crore for the quarter, impacting profitability as the company services its debt obligations.
Depreciation and amortisation charges reached INR 39.01 crore for Q1 FY27, corresponding to the extensive asset base of processing plants.
Tax expenses for the quarter were accounted at INR 12.15 crore against a PBT of INR 129.02 crore.
Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 12.15 crore, influencing the net PAT margin of 9.74 percent.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter stood at INR 39.0090 crore, reflecting ongoing capital asset deployment across manufacturing units.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Geography and market mix
The company maintains an extensive international footprint, exporting instant coffee products to over 90 countries across multiple continents.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company reported a consolidated net profit of INR 116.8805 crore for Q1 FY27 on a revenue base of INR 1,200.4462 crore.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Consolidated Financial Reporting
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through an official structured filing representing consolidated operations of CCL Products (India) Limited.
Consolidated Financial Reporting
The official XBRL filing for Q1 FY27 covers consolidated financial results approved by the statutory framework for the period ended 30 June 2026.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does CCL Products (India) do?
CCL Products (India) Limited operates as an integrated coffee manufacturer, supplying instant coffee products globally to private label customers, major brand owners, and institutional buyers.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
CCL Products (India) Limited posted consolidated total income of INR 1,203.589 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside operating revenue of INR 1,200.4462 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue is primarily driven by the global sale of instant coffee variants, including spray-dried, freeze-dried, and agglomerated coffees, supplied largely on a private-label basis to international brands.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Finance costs of INR 28.6662 crore impacted the bottom line during the quarter, reflecting the cost of borrowings used for business expansion and working capital.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through an official structured filing representing consolidated operations of CCL Products (India) Limited.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Track upcoming quarterly filings to evaluate sequential revenue trends, margin expansion, and debt servicing metrics.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Track upcoming quarterly filings to evaluate sequential revenue trends, margin expansion, and debt servicing metrics.
- 02
Capex and Capacity Updates: Monitor operational updates regarding plant utilization rates and the commissioning status of ongoing capital expenditure projects.
- 03
Subsequent Quarter Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial filings for continued revenue trajectory and profit margin stability.
- 04
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for sequential comparisons and operating performance updates in subsequent periods of FY27.
- 05
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Future performance will be tracked against subsequent quarterly disclosures to establish sequential and annual growth trends.
- 06
Next Quarterly Financial Disclosure: Monitor the upcoming financial disclosures for consecutive revenue and margin trends in subsequent quarters of FY27.
- 07
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for performance trends, volume growth, and capacity utilization metrics.
- 08
Input Cost and Working Capital Evolution: Observe future reports for commentary on green coffee bean price fluctuations and their pass-through impact on margins and working capital utilisation.
- 09
Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Monitor upcoming financial filings for Q2 FY27 to track sequential revenue and profitability trends.
- 10
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor forthcoming quarterly financial filings and disclosures for sequential performance trends and operational updates.
- 11
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for sequential comparisons and ongoing capacity expansion milestones.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
