Craftsman Automation LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Craftsman Automation Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,431.58 Cr, PAT ₹150.55 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Craftsman Automation price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Craftsman Automation Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2,431.58 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, alongside total income of INR 2,454.66 crore.
Profit before tax stood at INR 201.02 crore, incorporating a share of profit from joint ventures amounting to INR 0.62 crore without any exceptional items during the period.
Total tax expense for the quarter was INR 50.47 crore, comprising INR 41.20 crore in current tax and INR 9.27 crore in deferred tax.
Consolidated profit for the period (PAT) reached INR 150.55 crore, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 62.25 (not annualised).
During the quarter, the company successfully raised INR 2,000.00 crore through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) by issuing 22,98,850 equity shares of face value INR 5 each at an issue price of INR 8,700 per share.
The board notes highlight that consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 are not strictly comparable with those of the corresponding quarter ended 30 June 2025 due to acquisitions completed during the preceding financial year.
For the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), Craftsman Automation reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 2,431.58 crore.
Total income for the period stood at INR 2,454.66 crore, including other income of INR 23.08 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Craftsman Automation do?
Craftsman Automation Limited is an engineering and manufacturing enterprise specialising in powertrain components, aluminium products, and industrial and engineering solutions.
The company operates through three core segments: Powertrain, Aluminium Products, and Industrial & Engineering, catering to diverse end-use markets and automotive applications.
Its manufacturing footprint includes domestic plants and international subsidiaries across Europe, supported by joint ventures to serve global and local OEMs.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company integrated several subsidiaries during the year ended 31 March 2026, including Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Private Limited, DR Axion India Limited, and Srikara Technologies Private Limited.
The Board of Directors approved a composite scheme of arrangement on 11 March 2026 to amalgamate wholly owned subsidiary DR Axion India Limited and its subsidiaries into Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Limited, pending National Company Law Tribunal approval.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,431.58 Cr |
| Total income | ₹2,454.66 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹201.02 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹150.55 Cr |
| EPS | ₹62.25 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 8.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹23.08 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations was led by the Aluminium Products segment at INR 1,479.34 crore, followed by the Powertrain segment at INR 622.55 crore and the Industrial & Engineering segment at INR 329.69 crore.
Standalone revenue from operations for the quarter stood at INR 1,483.53 crore out of a total standalone income of INR 1,499.51 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of sales and services represented the largest expense item at INR 1,457.74 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter.
Employee benefits expense was reported at INR 165.70 crore, while finance costs stood at INR 86.16 crore and depreciation and amortisation expense totalled INR 120.39 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Generated segment revenue of INR 622.55 crore with a segment result (profit before interest, tax and unallocable items) of INR 113.89 crore and segment assets of INR 2,639.02 crore.
Delivered segment revenue of INR 1,479.34 crore, generating a segment result of INR 149.88 crore and holding segment assets of INR 5,699.28 crore.
Contributed segment revenue of INR 329.69 crore, a segment result of INR 29.82 crore, and segment assets of INR 1,519.09 crore.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company issued 22,98,850 equity shares through a QIP at INR 8,700 per share, raising INR 2,000.00 crore to repay or pre-pay certain borrowings and fund general corporate purposes.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
All three core operating segments reported positive segment results, with Aluminium Products generating INR 149.88 crore and Powertrain contributing INR 113.89 crore.
08 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Out of the total QIP proceeds, a portion was utilized during the quarter towards the stated objectives, leaving unutilised balance proceeds of INR 912.08 crore (INR 91,208 lakhs) to be utilized in subsequent periods.
Capital allocation & funding
Part of the gross QIP proceeds of INR 2,000.00 crore is earmarked for the full or partial repayment and pre-payment of certain company borrowings.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Auditor Review
The statutory auditors, Sharp & Tannan, issued an unmodified review conclusion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Transaction Cost Adjustments
Directly attributable transaction costs of INR 30.00 crore associated with the QIP share issuance were adjusted against securities premium.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Craftsman Automation do?
Craftsman Automation Limited is an engineering and manufacturing enterprise specialising in powertrain components, aluminium products, and industrial and engineering solutions.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Craftsman Automation Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2,431.58 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, alongside total income of INR 2,454.66 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations was led by the Aluminium Products segment at INR 1,479.34 crore, followed by the Powertrain segment at INR 622.55 crore and the Industrial & Engineering segment at INR 329.69 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of sales and services represented the largest expense item at INR 1,457.74 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company issued 22,98,850 equity shares through a QIP at INR 8,700 per share, raising INR 2,000.00 crore to repay or pre-pay certain borrowings and fund general corporate purposes.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the subsequent utilization of the remaining unutilised QIP proceeds amounting to INR 912.08 crore.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
QIP Proceeds Deployment: Monitor the subsequent utilization of the remaining unutilised QIP proceeds amounting to INR 912.08 crore.
- 02
Composite Scheme Progress: Track regulatory and NCLT approval milestones regarding the amalgamation of DR Axion India Limited into Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Limited.
- 03
Sequential financial disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for comparative historical performance trends as previous-period data becomes available.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
