Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹8,099.80 Cr, PAT ₹435.60 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: DRREDDYPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹8,099.80 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹435.60 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹5.33Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories price & chart

Market price₹1,229.40
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

The company's financial performance during the quarter was materially affected by a semaglutide API-related impact of ₹240 crore, which included inventory provisions and other associated costs due to out-of-specification batches tied to the active ingredient.

02

Operating profitability also faced headwinds from higher solvent and freight costs arising from ongoing geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, alongside normalization in high-margin lenalidomide sales compared to prior periods.

03

Despite these pressures, the underlying base business demonstrated resilience, delivering double-digit growth across multiple geographies and successful execution in new product launches, regulatory filings, and market expansions.

04

Global Generics remained the primary revenue driver, contributing 89% of overall revenues at ₹7,199 crore, supported by double-digit growth in North America, India, Europe, and emerging markets.

05

The Pharmaceutical Services and Active Ingredients (PSAI) segment generated ₹852 crore, posting year-on-year growth driven by momentum in the CDMO business and favorable foreign exchange movements, though its gross margins were heavily compressed by the semaglutide API provisions.

06

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, corresponding to Q1 FY27, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories reported consolidated total revenue from operations of INR 8,099.80 crore.

07

Total income for the period, which includes other income streams, stood at INR 8,454.50 crore, supported by INR 354.70 crore in other income.

01 · Business model

What does Dr. Reddy's Laboratories do?

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited is a global pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacture, and marketing of a wide range of generic pharmaceuticals, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), biosimilars, and proprietary formulations across multiple international markets.

The company operates primarily through two major business segments: Global Generics, which covers finished dosage pharmaceutical products across various therapeutic areas, and Pharmaceutical Services and Active Ingredients (PSAI), which handles active ingredients and custom pharmaceutical development and manufacturing (CDMO) services.

Geographically, Dr. Reddy's reaches patients in North America, Europe, India, Russia, and several other emerging markets, supported by an extensive network of manufacturing facilities, research centres, and strategic commercial partnerships with global healthcare enterprises.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹8,099.80 Cr
Total income₹8,454.50 Cr
Profit before tax₹553.30 Cr
Profit after tax₹435.60 Cr
EPS₹5.33

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Global Generics Expansion

Global Generics revenue reached ₹7,199 crore, growing across key regions through new product launches, volume gains, and favorable foreign exchange tailwinds.

North American Growth

North America revenues stood at ₹2,205 crore, underpinned by double-digit base business growth, six new product launches, and five new ANDA filings during the quarter.

Domestic Market Momentum

India revenues rose to ₹1,718 crore, outperforming the Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM) with 14.6% growth compared to IPM's 13.5%, driven by seven new brand launches, price increases, and higher volumes.

Emerging Markets and Europe

Emerging Markets contributed ₹1,833 crore with 43 new product launches across 48 countries, while Europe generated ₹1,444 crore backed by 24 new generic product launches and forex tailwinds.

PSAI and CDMO Momentum

PSAI revenues increased year-on-year to ₹852 crore, supported by momentum in the custom development and manufacturing organisation (CDMO) business and foreign exchange.

What drove margins

Semaglutide API Provisioning

Gross margins and operating profitability were significantly depressed by a ₹240 crore charge related to semaglutide API inventory provisions and associated out-of-specification batch costs.

Input and Logistics Pressures

EBITDA margins were further pressured by elevated solvent prices and higher freight costs resulting from conflict-driven disruptions in the Middle East.

04 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

US Pipeline Approvals

Pending US approvals included 76 ANDAs and 3 NDAs, encompassing 46 Para IV applications and 24 First-to-Files (FTFs) as of June 2026.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

PSAI Segment

Contributed 11% of revenues at ₹852 crore; reported gross margins dropped to 4.5% due to the semaglutide API impact, but would have stood at 12.9% excluding the one-off charges.

Geography and market mix

North America

Generated ₹2,205 crore, achieving 10.3% growth versus the US generics market growth of 2.1% (ex-lenalidomide). Completed 6 new launches and filed 5 ANDAs and 1 NDA.

India

Delivered ₹1,718 crore with strong therapy leadership, ranking #1 in Stomatologicals and #2 in Vaccines, with 25 brands exceeding ₹100 crore in sales.

Europe

Contributed ₹1,444 crore across 21 countries, with Germany and the UK leading regional growth, offset by NRT operating model adjustments.

Emerging Markets

Recorded ₹1,833 crore across Russia, CISR, and RoW, driven by 43 new product launches and strong performance in Russia where growth reached 10.9%.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Biologics Facility Inspection

The company received a Form 483 with 7 observations following a pre-license inspection (PLI) at its biologics facility in Bachupally in June 2026, and submitted responses within the stipulated timeline.

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Expenditure

Capital expenditure for Q1 FY27 was recorded at ₹307 crore as the company continued investing in future manufacturing capabilities and infrastructure.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

First-to-Market and Novel Launches

Achieved a first-to-market launch in the US for bosutinib 400mg with 180-day exclusivity, became the first company to launch generic semaglutide injection in Canada, and launched generic semaglutide tablets in India.

Partnerships and Collaborations

Collaborated with Nestlé to launch Celevida GLP+ nutrition offerings and partnered with Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics to develop and commercialise XACDURO across select emerging markets.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Regulatory and Launch Milestones

Secured major product approvals including generic semaglutide in Canada and toripalimab in South Africa, alongside Fast Track Designation from the USFDA for partnered product COYA 302.

Sustainability Recognition

Ranked in the top 1% globally by FTSE Russell and placed 165th globally (5th among Indian companies) in TIME-Statista's World's Most Sustainable Companies list.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Quality and Supply Issues

Certain batches of semaglutide were found to be out of specification due to an issue associated with the API, resulting in inventory write-downs and provisions totalling ₹240 crore.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Semaglutide API Charges

Recorded a one-off financial impact of ₹240 crore in Q1 FY27 encompassing inventory provisions and associated costs stemming from out-of-specification semaglutide API batches.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Net Cash Position

The company maintained a strong balance sheet with a net cash surplus (adjusted for non-current cash and borrowings) of ₹3,058 crore as of June 30, 2026.

Capital allocation & funding

Net Debt to Equity

The net debt-to-equity ratio remained stable at -0.08, reflecting a net cash-positive capital structure.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Consolidated Financial Disclosure

The company filed its unaudited consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 via the official exchange portal.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Dr. Reddy's Laboratories do?

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited is a global pharmaceutical company engaged in the development, manufacture, and marketing of a wide range of generic pharmaceuticals, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), biosimilars, and proprietary formulations across multiple international markets.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

The company's financial performance during the quarter was materially affected by a semaglutide API-related impact of ₹240 crore, which included inventory provisions and other associated costs due to out-of-specification batches tied to the active ingredient.

What drove revenue or demand?

Global Generics revenue reached ₹7,199 crore, growing across key regions through new product launches, volume gains, and favorable foreign exchange tailwinds.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Gross margins and operating profitability were significantly depressed by a ₹240 crore charge related to semaglutide API inventory provisions and associated out-of-specification batch costs.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company received a Form 483 with 7 observations following a pre-license inspection (PLI) at its biologics facility in Bachupally in June 2026, and submitted responses within the stipulated timeline.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Certain batches of semaglutide were found to be out of specification due to an issue associated with the API, resulting in inventory write-downs and provisions totalling ₹240 crore.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Semaglutide Supply Resumption: Monitor management updates regarding the resolution of API out-of-specification issues and the resumption of regular commercial supplies for semaglutide products.

  2. 02

    Regulatory Resolution at Bachupally: Track further regulatory interactions and USFDA status updates concerning the 7 observations from the Bachupally biologics facility inspection.

  3. 03

    Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings and operational updates for comparative period trends and financial progression.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results