Eicher Motors LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Eicher Motors Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹6,632.42 Cr, PAT ₹1,462.51 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: EICHERMOTPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹6,632.42 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹1,462.51 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹53.22Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Eicher Motors price & chart

Market price₹7,231.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Eicher Motors Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Eicher Motors reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 6,632.42 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of Rs 7,098.73 crores.

02

Consolidated profit before share of joint venture, exceptional items and tax stood at Rs 1,757.73 crores, while total profit before tax including the share of profit from joint venture reached Rs 1,925.23 crores.

03

The group recorded a consolidated net profit after tax of Rs 1,462.51 crores for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, delivering a basic earnings per share of Rs 53.30 and diluted EPS of Rs 53.22.

04

Royal Enfield achieved its highest-ever quarterly motorcycle sales volume at 332,940 units during the quarter, representing a 27% increase compared to 261,326 units in the corresponding period of the previous year.

05

Joint venture VE Commercial Vehicles (VECV) registered its best-ever first-quarter sales with 24,815 vehicles sold, marking a 14.8% rise year-on-year, contributing Rs 167.50 crores in share of profit to the consolidated results.

06

During the quarter, the company officially commenced deliveries of the Flying Flea C6, its maiden electric motorcycle under the new City+ electric mobility brand, rolling out through its first exclusive store in Jayanagar, Bengaluru.

07

The Board of Directors approved an investment of Rs 1,225 crores for Phase I of a greenfield manufacturing facility in Tada, Andhra Pradesh, designed to add an annual production capacity of 4.5 lakh motorcycles at full utilisation.

08

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Eicher Motors reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 6,632.42 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Eicher Motors do?

Eicher Motors Limited is the listed parent company of Royal Enfield, a global leader in the middleweight motorcycle segment spanning 250cc to 750cc, and VE Commercial Vehicles (VECV), a joint venture with Sweden's Volvo Group.

Royal Enfield manufactures its motorcycles in Tamil Nadu across three production facilities at Cheyyar, Oragadam, and Vallam Vadagal near Chennai, supported by technical centres in Chennai and Bruntingthorpe, UK.

The company operates an extensive commercial footprint with over 2,074 stores across India and nearly 1,212 stores across more than 80 international countries, supplemented by seven CKD assembly facilities globally.

VECV operates as a multi-brand commercial vehicle manufacturer and distributor, encompassing Eicher-branded trucks and buses, Volvo trucks and buses in India, engine manufacturing and exports for the Volvo Group, and automotive components.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Since its establishment of a manufacturing plant in Madras in 1955, Royal Enfield has spearheaded the growth of India's mid-sized two-wheeler market.

Recent trajectory

In August 2008, VE Commercial Vehicles commenced operations as a joint venture between Volvo Group and Eicher Motors Limited to modernise commercial transportation in India.

Earlier milestone

In 2020, VECV signed definitive agreements to integrate Volvo Buses India into its operations, encompassing manufacturing, assembly, distribution, and sales.

Earlier milestone

As of April 1, 2016, Eicher Motors Limited became a constituent of the Nifty 50 Index.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹6,632.42 Cr
Total income₹7,098.73 Cr
Profit before tax₹1,757.73 Cr
Profit after tax₹1,462.51 Cr
EPS₹53.22

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 22.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 26.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹466.31 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Record Motorcycle Volumes

Royal Enfield delivered its highest-ever quarterly sales of 332,940 motorcycles in Q1 FY27, up 27% year-on-year from 261,326 units.

Commercial Vehicle Growth

VECV posted revenue from operations of Rs 6,610 crores, up 16.6% year-on-year, driven by best-ever Q1 sales of 24,815 commercial vehicles.

Joint Venture Contribution

VECV contributed Rs 167.50 crores as a share of profit from joint ventures to the consolidated financial results.

What drove margins

Input Costs and Expenses

Consolidated expenses for the quarter included Rs 3,324.23 crores in cost of raw materials and components consumed, Rs 261.48 crores in purchase of traded goods, and inventory changes of Rs 293.87 crores.

Operating Overheads

Employee benefits expense stood at Rs 449.69 crores, depreciation and amortisation expense at Rs 277.55 crores, and other expenses at Rs 712.53 crores.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Flying Flea Launch Response

The company reported highly positive early customer response to the Flying Flea C6 electric motorcycle following the commencement of deliveries in Bengaluru.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Primary Segment

The company's business activities fall within a single primary business segment, 'Automobile products and related components', making Ind AS 108 segment reporting inapplicable.

Geography and market mix

International Expansion

Royal Enfield expanded its mid-size portfolio internationally by launching the 2026 Goan Classic 350 in Nepal and Malaysia, and introducing the Guerrilla 450 APEX in Australia and New Zealand.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Andhra Pradesh Greenfield Project

The greenfield manufacturing facility in Tada, Andhra Pradesh, represents a planned total investment of approximately Rs 2,500 crores implemented in a phased manner to support long-term growth.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Product Lineup Extensions

Royal Enfield launched the Bullet 650 across India, EMEA, and ANZ, introduced a new Base Premium variant and colourways for the Hunter 350, and commenced the 2026 Goan Classic 350 rollouts.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Brand Ranking Recognition

Royal Enfield was ranked the world's third strongest automobile brand by Brand Finance in 2026.

Fleet Modernization MOU

VECV signed a memorandum of understanding with the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways under the PARIVARTAN fleet modernization scheme for the NCR region.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

ELV Regulatory Uncertainty

The company noted that due to the lack of a pricing mechanism and measurement framework for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) certificates under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, it is currently unable to reliably estimate financial obligations.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Finance Costs

Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at Rs 21.65 crores.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Himalayan Odyssey and Heritage Events

Royal Enfield flagged off its largest-ever Himalayan Odyssey, announced the inaugural Himalayan Basecamp in Ladakh, and unveiled a 'World Origin Site' plaque at Redditch marking its first factory location.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Eicher Motors do?

Eicher Motors Limited is the listed parent company of Royal Enfield, a global leader in the middleweight motorcycle segment spanning 250cc to 750cc, and VE Commercial Vehicles (VECV), a joint venture with Sweden's Volvo Group.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Eicher Motors reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 6,632.42 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of Rs 7,098.73 crores.

What drove revenue or demand?

Royal Enfield delivered its highest-ever quarterly sales of 332,940 motorcycles in Q1 FY27, up 27% year-on-year from 261,326 units.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Consolidated expenses for the quarter included Rs 3,324.23 crores in cost of raw materials and components consumed, Rs 261.48 crores in purchase of traded goods, and inventory changes of Rs 293.87 crores.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The greenfield manufacturing facility in Tada, Andhra Pradesh, represents a planned total investment of approximately Rs 2,500 crores implemented in a phased manner to support long-term growth.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company noted that due to the lack of a pricing mechanism and measurement framework for Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) certificates under the Environment Protection (End-of-Life Vehicles) Rules, 2025, it is currently unable to reliably estimate financial obligations.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Greenfield Facility Execution: Progress on the Phase I construction and capacity addition at the Tada, Andhra Pradesh manufacturing facility toward expected completion in FY 2029-30.

  2. 02

    Electric Vehicle Rollout: City-by-city expansion and delivery scale-up for the Flying Flea C6 electric motorcycle.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results