Engineers India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Engineers India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹819.84 Cr, PAT ₹157.94 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ENGINERSINPublished 25 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹819.84 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹157.94 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.81Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Engineers India price & chart

Market price₹293.10
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Engineers India Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended 30 June 2026), Engineers India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 819.84 crore and total income of INR 858.02 crore.

02

Profit before share of net profit/loss of joint venture entities, associates, exceptional items, and tax stood at INR 154.32 crore for the quarter.

03

The company recorded a substantial contribution from its joint venture entities and associates, generating a share of profit of INR 42.51 crore during the quarter, which bolstered the consolidated bottom line.

04

Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 reached INR 157.94 crore, reflecting robust earnings capability and a healthy net profit margin.

06

On a standalone basis, Consultancy & Engineering projects remained the primary growth driver, posting segment revenue of INR 499.01 crore and strong segment operating profit of INR 119.66 crore.

07

Turnkey projects on a standalone basis registered revenue of INR 301.86 crore with an operating profit of INR 22.67 crore, reflecting the non-uniform accrual nature of turnkey project margins.

08

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Engineers India Limited reported a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 819.84 crore.

01 · Business model

What does Engineers India do?

Engineers India Limited (EIL) is a prominent engineering consultancy and EPC (Turnkey) contractor serving the hydrocarbons, petrochemicals, infrastructure, and fertilizer sectors globally.

The company operates primarily through two major segments: Consultancy & Engineering Projects, which provides high-margin design, engineering, and project management services, and Turnkey Projects, which handle large-scale lump-sum turnkey construction works.

EIL leverages its technical expertise to execute complex domestic and overseas projects, supported by joint ventures and subsidiaries operating in fertilizer manufacturing, inspection services, and energy infrastructure.

The economic model balances fee-based high-margin consultancy services with scale-driven turnkey contracting, while also deriving strategic returns from equity investments in fertilizer and upstream assets.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Diversification into Fertilizers

EIL historically expanded its portfolio by taking strategic equity stakes in major fertilizer projects such as the Ramagundam Fertilizer Project, where it holds a 26 percent stake.

Equity Investments in Upstream Assets

EIL previously built minority and equity positions in upstream exploration blocks and domestic refineries such as Numaligarh Refinery Ltd to diversify income streams.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹819.84 Cr
Total income₹858.02 Cr
Profit before tax₹154.32 Cr
Profit after tax₹157.94 Cr
EPS₹2.81

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Consultancy & Engineering Growth

Consultancy and engineering services continued to drive core top-line performance, bolstered by higher domestic and overseas billing.

Overseas Contract Execution

Execution of major international mandates, including PMC and EPCM services for new fertilizer plants abroad, added meaningful foreign revenue streams.

Core Operations

Revenue from operations for the quarter was recorded at INR 819.84 crore, driven by execution of engineering consultancy and project contracts.

Other Income Contribution

Other income contributed INR 38.18 crore to the total income of INR 858.02 crore, bolstering overall profitability.

What drove margins

Segment Mix toward Consultancy

A higher proportion of revenue derived from high-margin Consultancy & Engineering projects positively influenced overall profitability compared to lower-margin turnkey contracts.

Joint Venture Profit Contributions

Substantial profit contributions from joint ventures like Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited enhanced consolidated profitability.

Cost Management

Finance costs were kept low at INR 0.51 crore, supporting healthy net profit margins.

Depreciation Impact

Depreciation and amortization charges stood at INR 9.79 crore for the quarter.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Salient Orders Secured in Q1 FY27

EIL secured several key contracts during the quarter including a PMC and EPCM contract for a new fertilizer plant in Ethiopia worth INR 286 crore from Dangote Fertilizer Ltd., ONGC orders for LSTK-OBE works worth INR 134.6 crore and INR 11.7 crore, HPCL refinery modernization PMC work worth INR 34 crore, and AAI Leh Airport terminal expansion PMC work worth INR 12 crore.

Total Order Book Position

The company's standalone order book stood at INR 151,093 million as of March 31, 2026, with a strong tilt toward consultancy projects.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Consultancy & Engineering Segment

Standalone consultancy segment revenue reached INR 499.01 crore for Q1 FY27, generating a robust segment profit of INR 119.66 crore.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and Overseas Mix

The company maintained active project sites across domestic industrial hubs and international geographies, supported by overseas wins such as fertilizer projects in Ethiopia.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

CBG Plant Construction

EIL is executing the construction of a 5 TPD Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant at Kolhapur, Maharashtra, with planned expenditure of INR 68.20 crore and INR 3.30 crore incurred to date.

Projects, capex and execution

Strategic Equity Deployments

Ongoing capital commitments include equity investments in the Ramagundam Fertilizer project (INR 491 crore total equity) and Numaligarh Refinery Ltd (INR 838.41 crore).

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Green Energy and Net-Zero Targets

The company continues its strategic alignment toward net-zero targets by 2035 and diversification into alternative energy infrastructure like CBG and green hydrogen.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Joint Venture Earnings

Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited delivered a strong profit share of INR 42.51 crore to the consolidated results.

International Order Wins

Securing major overseas engineering assignments demonstrates EIL's competitive positioning in global markets.

Solid Bottom-Line Performance

Reported a consolidated PAT of INR 157.94 crore for Q1 FY27.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Tax Expense

Recorded tax expenses of INR 38.89 crore for the quarter.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Minimal Debt Servicing

Finance costs of INR 0.51 crore indicate minimal borrowings and a strong capital structure.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Changes

The Board of Directors approved the appointment of Smt. Kahuli Sema and Shri Ashish Kumar Gupta as Non-Official Independent Directors for a period of three years.

Reported update

Financial Results Filing

Submitted consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, through official exchange channels.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Engineers India do?

Engineers India Limited (EIL) is a prominent engineering consultancy and EPC (Turnkey) contractor serving the hydrocarbons, petrochemicals, infrastructure, and fertilizer sectors globally.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

For the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended 30 June 2026), Engineers India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 819.84 crore and total income of INR 858.02 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consultancy and engineering services continued to drive core top-line performance, bolstered by higher domestic and overseas billing.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

A higher proportion of revenue derived from high-margin Consultancy & Engineering projects positively influenced overall profitability compared to lower-margin turnkey contracts.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

EIL is executing the construction of a 5 TPD Compressed Biogas (CBG) plant at Kolhapur, Maharashtra, with planned expenditure of INR 68.20 crore and INR 3.30 crore incurred to date.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the progress and billing velocity of the newly secured domestic and overseas order book, particularly large EPC and PMC contracts.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Execution of Major Backlog: Monitor the progress and billing velocity of the newly secured domestic and overseas order book, particularly large EPC and PMC contracts.

  2. 02

    Joint Venture Performance: Track continued profitability and operational stability at key joint ventures such as Ramagundam Fertilizers.

  3. 03

    Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures for sequential revenue growth and order book intake updates.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results