Eris Lifesciences LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Eris Lifesciences Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹873.25 Cr, PAT ₹143.32 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ERISPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹873.25 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹143.32 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹10.26Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Eris Lifesciences price & chart

Market price₹1,158.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Eris Lifesciences Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Eris Lifesciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 873.25 crore for Q1 FY27, accompanied by total income of Rs. 875.64 crore.

02

Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached Rs. 143.32 crore for the quarter, yielding basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Rs. 10.28.

03

The Domestic Branded Formulations (DBF) segment delivered revenue of Rs. 801 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting an organic year-on-year growth rate of 14.2% over Q1 FY26.

04

Consolidated EBITDA for the quarter stood at Rs. 296 crore, representing a 7% increase year-on-year, with an EBITDA margin of 34% exhibiting short-term compression compared to the corresponding previous period.

05

The company's portfolio performance was broad-based, with 7 out of 10 therapeutic categories clocking double-digit growth rates, supported by strong momentum in insulin and GLP-1 lines.

06

International business operations through Swiss Parenterals generated adjusted revenue of Rs. 72 crore, representing a 5% year-on-year increase, while adjusted EBITDA stood at Rs. 18 crore.

07

Operating cash flow conversion remained robust, with operating cash flow (OCF) reaching 77% of EBITDA, while quarterly capital expenditure stood at Rs. 88 crore and the effective book tax rate moderated to 20%.

08

Eris Lifesciences recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 873.25 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a 13.0% increase compared to INR 773.00 crore in Q1 FY26.

01 · Business model

What does Eris Lifesciences do?

Eris Lifesciences Limited is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on the domestic branded formulations (DBF) market in India, with a strong emphasis on chronic and sub-chronic therapeutic segments.

The company's core product portfolio spans major medical specialties including oral anti-diabetics (OAD), insulin, cardiovascular care, dermatology, vitamins, minerals, and nutrients (VMN), oncology, nephrology, and neurology.

Eris operates an extensive manufacturing and distribution footprint, complemented by recent strategic expansions into biologics, GLP-1 analogues, and international contract development and manufacturing through entities such as Swiss Parenterals.

The business model prioritizes high-margin chronic therapies, market share expansion through brand building and prescription leadership, and backward integration across critical supply chains.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Insulin Portfolio Acquisition

Since the acquisition of assets from Biocon, Eris has expanded its market share in the RHI and Glargine insulin segment from 9% to 16%.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹873.25 Cr
Total income₹875.64 Cr
Profit before tax₹179.89 Cr
Profit after tax₹143.32 Cr
EPS₹10.26

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Domestic Branded Formulations Growth

DBF revenue grew 14.2% year-on-year to Rs. 801 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by double-digit growth across 7 out of 10 therapeutic categories.

Specialty Therapy Expansion

Strong contributions came from high-growth therapies such as Insulin (27.7% growth), GLP-1 Semaglutide (165.5% growth), and Onco+Nephro (31.3% growth).

International Operations

Swiss Parenterals contributed adjusted quarterly revenue of Rs. 72 crore, representing a 5% year-on-year increase amidst uninterrupted base business operations.

Strong performance in biologics and specialized therapies

Significant growth was observed in key specialized portfolios, notably insulins expanding at 27.7% and GLP-1 (Semaglutide) registering a 165.5% growth rate.

What drove margins

Gross Margin Compression

Consolidated gross margin declined to 72.6% in Q1 FY27 from 76.1% in Q1 FY26, while DBF gross margin contracted by 300 basis points to 74%, largely driven by an evolving product mix favoring biologics such as insulins and GLP-1.

EBITDA Margin Dynamics

Consolidated EBITDA margin stood at 33.9% (34% in presentation rounding) compared to 35.8% in Q1 FY26, reflecting short-term cost compression from scaling new biologic lines.

Tax Rate Reduction

The effective tax rate for the quarter decreased to 20% from 22.5% in Q1 FY26, supporting bottom-line expansion.

Gross margin compression from product mix

Consolidated gross margin contracted to 72.6% in Q1 FY27 from 76.1% in Q1 FY26 (and DBF gross margin moved from 77% to 74%), driven by the increasing contribution of biologics, including insulins and GLP-1 products.

Operating leverage and expense ratios

Employee costs improved as a percentage of revenue, decreasing from 18.7% in Q1 FY26 to 17.6% in Q1 FY27, while other expenses stood at 21.1% of revenue.

EBITDA margin adjustment

Consolidated EBITDA margin registered short-term compression to 33.9% (DBF EBITDA margin at 35%) compared to 35.8% in Q1 FY26 due to evolving product mix and ramp-up in newer segments.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Semaglutide market leadership in units and prescriptions

Eris established early leadership in generic semaglutide (Sundae) during its first full quarter, capturing #1 rank in prescriptions (~21% share) and sale units (~20% share), with value share at ~14% in a INR 88 crore generic market.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Chronic and Sub-Chronic Focus

Chronic and sub-chronic therapies accounted for 85% of the total DBF portfolio mix during the quarter.

Insulin Market Position

In the Rs. 2,778 crore represented market for RHI and Glargine, Eris grew at 26.4% year-on-year with sales of Rs. 412 crore, capturing a 16% market share through brand switching.

GLP-1 Semaglutide Leadership

Eris's generic semaglutide brand 'Sundae' achieved #1 rank in prescriptions (~21% share) and sale units (~20% share), alongside a #2 rank in value (~14% share) in its first full quarter.

Chronic and sub-chronic concentration

Chronic and sub-chronic therapies account for 85% of the overall DBF portfolio, providing revenue stability and recurring patient demand.

Therapy-specific growth rates

During Q1 FY27, Onco+Nephro grew 31.3% YoY, Insulin grew 27.7%, VMN grew 19.9%, Women's Health grew 11.6%, Cardiac grew 11.1%, Derma grew 11.1%, and CNS grew 5.8%.

Geography and market mix

International injectable business footprint

Swiss Parenterals generated Q1 revenue of INR 72 crore (after adjusting for intra-group transactions), representing a 5% increase over INR 68 crore in Q1 FY26.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Swiss Parenterals Unit-3

The company remains on track to commission Unit-3 in FY28 as per original plans.

Quarterly Capital Expenditure

Total capital expenditure incurred during Q1 FY27 amounted to Rs. 88 crore.

Quarterly capital expenditure

Capital expenditure for Q1 FY27 amounted to INR 88 crore, supporting ongoing manufacturing and operational enhancements.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Eris Bionxt Commercialisation

Plans are underway to commercialise Eris Bionxt to gain greater control over supplies, improve margins, and leverage fiscal benefits.

Insulin Analogs Pipeline

Management highlighted a pipeline of 5 products set to launch starting FY28 to enter the unrepresented Rs. 2,309 crore insulin analogs market.

Eris Bionxt commercialisation

Commercialisation of Eris Bionxt is underway to secure supply control, drive margin improvement, and leverage fiscal benefits.

Expansion into insulin analogs

Eris is preparing to enter the non-represented INR 2,309 crore Insulin Analogs market, which is growing at 9.4% annually, with a pipeline of 5 products slated for launch starting FY28.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Organic Profit Growth

Consolidated PAT grew by 14.5% year-on-year to Rs. 143 crore, driven by 13% operational revenue growth.

Early Leadership in Semaglutide

Brand 'Sundae' captured top positions in prescription and unit volume shares within the generic semaglutide market in its inaugural full quarter.

Robust bottom-line expansion

Consolidated PAT grew 14.5% year-on-year to INR 143.32 crore, aided by a lower effective book tax rate of 20.0%.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Swiss Parenterals Profitability

Swiss Parenterals quarterly EBITDA declined by 19% year-on-year to Rs. 18 crore, and management noted potential margin contraction for the full year FY27 due to ongoing regulatory remediation.

Swiss Parenterals EBITDA contraction

Swiss Parenterals Q1 EBITDA declined 19% year-on-year to INR 18 crore from INR 22 crore in Q1 FY26.

Potential margin impact from regulatory actions

Management noted a possibility of margin contraction in FY27 related to EU CAPA execution, with clearer quantification expected after Q2 FY27.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating Cash Flow Conversion

Operating cash flow (OCF) for Q1 FY27 was strong at 77% of EBITDA.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Therapy Momentum Priorities

Management aims to bring the OAD segment to 70% of market growth and push the Cardiac segment closer to overall market growth over the next two quarters of FY27.

Swiss Parenterals Audit Readiness

Execution of EU CAPA actions is underway with both injectable sites targeted to be audit-ready by December 2026.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Regulatory Remediation at Swiss Parenterals

Execution of EU CAPA actions is proceeding actively, with manufacturing sites scheduled to achieve audit readiness by December 2026.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Eris Lifesciences do?

Eris Lifesciences Limited is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on the domestic branded formulations (DBF) market in India, with a strong emphasis on chronic and sub-chronic therapeutic segments.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Eris Lifesciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 873.25 crore for Q1 FY27, accompanied by total income of Rs. 875.64 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

DBF revenue grew 14.2% year-on-year to Rs. 801 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by double-digit growth across 7 out of 10 therapeutic categories.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Consolidated gross margin declined to 72.6% in Q1 FY27 from 76.1% in Q1 FY26, while DBF gross margin contracted by 300 basis points to 74%, largely driven by an evolving product mix favoring biologics such as insulins and GLP-1.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company remains on track to commission Unit-3 in FY28 as per original plans.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management aims to bring the OAD segment to 70% of market growth and push the Cardiac segment closer to overall market growth over the next two quarters of FY27.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    OAD and Cardiac Growth Recovery: Monitor management progress in accelerating growth in the OAD and Cardiac therapy segments toward broader market benchmarks.

  2. 02

    Swiss Parenterals Audit Readiness: Track the completion of EU CAPA action items and audit readiness across injectable sites by December 2026.

  3. 03

    Eris Bionxt Commercialisation: Observe operational milestones regarding the commercialisation of Eris Bionxt for supply chain control and margin enhancement.

  4. 04

    Sequential financial performance: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings to evaluate revenue growth and margin trends as comparative periods become available.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results