GAIL (India) LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

GAIL (India) Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹38,982.00 Cr, PAT ₹696,800.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: GAILPublished 18 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹38,982.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹696,800.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹31.00Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

GAIL (India) price & chart

Market price₹168.72
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore GAIL (India) Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

GAIL (India) Limited commenced fiscal year 2026-27 amid severe geopolitical volatility and supply disruptions in West Asia, which impacted certain volume segments such as gas marketing and polymers.

02

Despite external headwinds, the company leveraged its portfolio flexibility and spot sourcing capabilities to maintain a resilient supply chain and support domestic energy requirements.

03

On a consolidated basis, GAIL reported operating revenue of ₹38,982 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by resilient performance in transmission and liquid hydrocarbon operations.

04

Natural gas transmission volumes increased sequentially to 122.36 MMSCMD compared to 118.99 MMSCMD in the preceding quarter, demonstrating the underlying strength of core pipeline infrastructure.

05

Liquid hydrocarbon (LHC) production improved to 232 TMT from 194 TMT in Q4 FY26, while LPG transmission stood at 1,077 TMT.

06

Conversely, gas marketing volumes and polymer production faced pressures from West Asia supply shocks, registering 93.82 MMSCMD and 51 TMT respectively.

07

Capital expenditure during the quarter reached ₹6,176 crore, progressing well toward the annual planned capex target of approximately ₹11,500 crore in line with long-term growth objectives.

08

GAIL (India) Limited announced its financial results for the first quarter of financial year 2026-27 (Q1 FY27), navigating an operating environment shaped by sharp West Asia geopolitical volatility.

01 · Business model

What does GAIL (India) do?

GAIL (India) Limited is India's leading natural gas company, operating across the natural gas value chain including transmission, trading, extraction of liquid hydrocarbons, petro-chemicals, and city gas distribution networks.

The company generates its primary revenues through the transmission of natural gas via an extensive pipeline network across India, natural gas marketing, and production and sale of liquid hydrocarbons and polymers.

GAIL plays a vital role in India's energy security by maintaining critical pipeline infrastructure, diversifying supply sources through long-term LNG contracts and spot sourcing, and supporting the nation's clean energy transition.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹38,982.00 Cr
Profit before tax₹6,268.00 Cr
Profit after tax₹696,800.00 Cr
EPS₹31.00

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Natural Gas Transmission Growth

Natural gas transmission volumes increased to 122.36 MMSCMD in Q1 FY27 compared to 118.99 MMSCMD in Q4 FY26, supporting core transmission revenue.

Liquid Hydrocarbon Production

LHC production increased sequentially to 232 TMT from 194 TMT, bolstering hydrocarbon-related revenue streams.

Liquid Hydrocarbon Production

LHC production expanded sequentially to 232 TMT from 194 TMT in the preceding quarter.

Gas Marketing and Polymer Volume Headwinds

Gas marketing volume moderated to 93.82 MMSCMD from 101.88 MMSCMD, and polymer production contracted to 51 TMT from 153 TMT due to external supply and West Asia crisis disruptions.

What drove margins

Portfolio Flexibility and Spot Sourcing

Management mitigated external cost pressures and supply chain shocks through portfolio flexibility and spot LNG sourcing.

Segmental Margin Divergence

Strong performance in core transmission and liquid hydrocarbons provided stability, offsetting headwinds in polymer realisations and gas marketing spreads.

Transmission Resilience

Higher capacity utilization and operational throughput in the gas transmission and LHC segments supported overall profitability.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Natural Gas Transmission

Delivered 122.36 MMSCMD during Q1 FY27 compared to 118.99 MMSCMD in Q4 FY26.

Gas Marketing

Recorded gas marketing volumes of 93.82 MMSCMD in Q1 FY27 compared to 101.88 MMSCMD in the previous quarter.

Polymers

Polymer production stood at 51 TMT in Q1 FY27, compared to 153 TMT in Q4 FY26, impacted by external supply disruptions.

Liquid Hydrocarbons

LHC production increased to 232 TMT in Q1 FY27 from 194 TMT in Q4 FY26.

LPG Transmission

LPG transmission volume stood at 1,077 TMT compared to 1,114 TMT in Q4 FY26.

Natural Gas Transmission

Achieved throughput of 122.36 MMSCMD during the quarter, up from 118.99 MMSCMD in Q4 FY26.

Gas Marketing

Handled lower trading volumes of 93.82 MMSCMD compared to 101.88 MMSCMD previously due to external geopolitical headwinds.

Petrochemicals and LHC

Polymer production stood at 51 TMT (vs 153 TMT in Q4 FY26), whereas LHC production rose to 232 TMT (vs 194 TMT in Q4 FY26).

LPG Transmission

Recorded LPG transmission volume of 1,077 TMT compared to 1,114 TMT in the preceding quarter.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Polymer Production Output

Polymer production was recorded at 51 TMT for the quarter amidst feedstock adjustments.

Liquid Hydrocarbon Output

LHC production rose to 232 TMT during the quarter.

Projects, capex and execution

Q1 FY27 Capital Expenditure

The company recorded a capex of ₹6,176 crore during Q1 FY27 against an annual planned capex of approximately ₹11,500 crore.

LPG Pipeline Authorizations

Received PNGRB authorization for three LPG pipelines: Jhansi-Sitarganj, Cherlapalli-Nagpur, and Shikrapur-Hubli-Goa, spanning over 1,800 km with an estimated investment of around ₹6,700 crores over three years.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary Consolidation

Pursuant to an NCLT order, Konkan LNG Limited (KLL) became a wholly-owned subsidiary of GAIL during the period.

New LPG Pipeline Authorizations

GAIL received PNGRB authorization for 3 new LPG pipelines: Jhansi-Sitarganj, Cherlapalli-Nagpur, and Shikrapur-Hubli-Goa, spanning over 1,800 km with an estimated investment of ~₹6,700 crores over three years.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Resilient Core Operations

Growth in natural gas transmission and liquid hydrocarbon production demonstrated the strength of GAIL's core infrastructure assets.

Strategic Pipeline Expansion

Secured major PNGRB pipeline authorizations spanning 1,800+ km to expand infrastructure reach.

Robust Core Transmission and LHC Operations

Strong sequential volume growth in natural gas transmission (122.36 MMSCMD) and LHC production (232 TMT) underscored the resilience of GAIL's core infrastructure assets.

Effective Crisis Management

Company successfully navigated West Asia crisis volatility through spot sourcing and portfolio optimization, ensuring uninterrupted customer support.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Geopolitical Disruption Impacts

West Asia crisis and supply constraints led to lower gas marketing volumes and reduced polymer production during the quarter.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

LPG Pipeline Authorizations

Received PNGRB authorization for three key LPG pipelines (Jhansi-Sitarganj, Cherlapalli-Nagpur, and Shikrapur-Hubli-Goa) totaling over 1,800 km.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does GAIL (India) do?

GAIL (India) Limited is India's leading natural gas company, operating across the natural gas value chain including transmission, trading, extraction of liquid hydrocarbons, petro-chemicals, and city gas distribution networks.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

GAIL (India) Limited commenced fiscal year 2026-27 amid severe geopolitical volatility and supply disruptions in West Asia, which impacted certain volume segments such as gas marketing and polymers.

What drove revenue or demand?

Natural gas transmission volumes increased to 122.36 MMSCMD in Q1 FY27 compared to 118.99 MMSCMD in Q4 FY26, supporting core transmission revenue.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Management mitigated external cost pressures and supply chain shocks through portfolio flexibility and spot LNG sourcing.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Polymer production was recorded at 51 TMT for the quarter amidst feedstock adjustments.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

West Asia crisis and supply constraints led to lower gas marketing volumes and reduced polymer production during the quarter.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Annual Capex Execution: Monitor the deployment toward the targeted annual capex of approximately ₹11,500 crore.

  2. 02

    Pipeline Project Progress: Track execution milestones on the newly authorized LPG pipeline projects totaling over 1,800 km.

  3. 03

    Annual Capex Execution: Monitor progress against the annual planned capex target of approximately ₹11,500 crore (having spent ₹6,176 crore in Q1 FY27).

  4. 04

    LPG Pipeline Project Rollout: Track execution milestones on the newly authorized Jhansi-Sitarganj, Cherlapalli-Nagpur, and Shikrapur-Hubli-Goa LPG pipelines.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results