Kajaria Ceramics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Kajaria Ceramics Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,328.08 Cr, PAT ₹171.03 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Kajaria Ceramics price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Kajaria Ceramics reported a consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 1,328.08 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total consolidated income of Rs. 1,345.22 crore. Profit before share of profit from joint ventures, exceptional items, and tax stood at Rs. 230.28 crore.
The core tiles segment continued to anchor consolidated performance, generating segment revenue of Rs. 1,159.40 crore and segment results of Rs. 197.42 crore. Meanwhile, the others segment—encompassing adhesives, bathware, and sanitaryware—contributed revenue of Rs. 168.68 crore and segment results of Rs. 20.72 crore.
Total consolidated expenses for the quarter were Rs. 1,114.94 crore. Notable cost components included cost of materials consumed at Rs. 252.81 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade at Rs. 262.26 crore, and power and fuel expenses totaling Rs. 270.45 crore, reflecting the energy-intensive nature of ceramic manufacturing.
On the corporate and capital allocation front, the board approved a brownfield expansion at the Gailpur manufacturing facility in Rajasthan. The project will add 11 million square metres (MSM) of annual production capacity for glazed vitrified tiles at an estimated cost of Rs. 165 crore, funded through internal accruals.
Additionally, the company pursued green energy integration by approving an investment of up to Rs. 12.15 crore in equity shares of Sunsure Solarpark Fourty Three Private Limited. This captive power arrangement is designed to supply solar and wind energy to the Gailpur and Malootana plants to lower long-term power costs.
For the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), Kajaria Ceramics reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,328.08 crore.
Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 1,345.22 crore, which includes other income of INR 17.14 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Kajaria Ceramics do?
Kajaria Ceramics Limited manufactures and distributes a wide variety of ceramic and vitrified floor and wall tiles. The company is positioned as India's leading tile manufacturing enterprise, operating extensive domestic production facilities and marketing its products through a vast distribution network across the country.
Beyond its core tile manufacturing business, Kajaria operates complementary product segments including adhesives, bathware, and sanitaryware. These offerings are structured to cater to residential, commercial, and institutional construction and renovation requirements.
The economic model depends heavily on sustained capacity utilization, efficient sourcing of raw materials, and effective management of heavy power and fuel inputs required for kiln operations. The company supplements its operational reach through subsidiary units and joint ventures specializing in specialized tile manufacturing and trading operations.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The group previously discontinued the operations of its wholly owned subsidiary, Kajaria Plywood Private Limited, due to a lack of strategic fit and continued losses incurred during FY 2024-25.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,328.08 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,345.22 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹230.28 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹171.03 Cr |
| EPS | ₹10.63 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 12.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 17.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹17.14 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Tile revenue from operations reached Rs. 1,159.40 crore out of total consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,328.08 crore, remaining the primary driver of top-line performance.
The others business segment contributed Rs. 168.68 crore to consolidated revenue, supported by steady demand for allied construction and bathroom products.
What drove margins
Power and fuel expenses formed a major cost item at Rs. 270.45 crore on a consolidated basis, reflecting kiln energy consumption across manufacturing units.
Consolidated material consumption stood at Rs. 252.81 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were Rs. 262.26 crore, and inventory changes of finished goods and work-in-progress showed a positive adjustment of Rs. 17.03 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The tiles segment generated revenue of Rs. 1,159.40 crore and delivered segment results of Rs. 197.42 crore, with segment assets standing at Rs. 2,665.41 crore.
The others segment recorded revenue of Rs. 168.68 crore with segment results of Rs. 20.72 crore and segment assets totaling Rs. 465.67 crore.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The board approved a brownfield expansion at Gailpur, Rajasthan, adding 11 MSM of annual glazed vitrified tile capacity to the existing 35.95 MSM capacity, which currently operates at 100% utilization.
Projects, capex and execution
The expansion at Gailpur involves an approximate capital expenditure of Rs. 165 crore, to be financed via internal accruals and scheduled for completion by April 2027.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Reported consolidated profit for the period of Rs. 171.03 crore, underpinned by stable contributions across core and allied business segments.
Initiated equity investment in a solar and wind park developer to reduce long-term energy expenses at manufacturing facilities in Rajasthan.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Discontinued operations from the former plywood subsidiary recorded a nominal loss of Rs. 0.05 crore during the quarter.
09 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The Rs. 165 crore capital expenditure for the Gailpur capacity addition will be funded entirely through internal accruals.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Share Buyback Progress
Subsequent to the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company paid buyback consideration to eligible shareholders following the board and shareholder approval of a share buyback.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Kajaria Ceramics do?
Kajaria Ceramics Limited manufactures and distributes a wide variety of ceramic and vitrified floor and wall tiles. The company is positioned as India's leading tile manufacturing enterprise, operating extensive domestic production facilities and marketing its products through a vast distribution network across the country.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Kajaria Ceramics reported a consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 1,328.08 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total consolidated income of Rs. 1,345.22 crore. Profit before share of profit from joint ventures, exceptional items, and tax stood at Rs. 230.28 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Tile revenue from operations reached Rs. 1,159.40 crore out of total consolidated revenue of Rs. 1,328.08 crore, remaining the primary driver of top-line performance.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Power and fuel expenses formed a major cost item at Rs. 270.45 crore on a consolidated basis, reflecting kiln energy consumption across manufacturing units.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The board approved a brownfield expansion at Gailpur, Rajasthan, adding 11 MSM of annual glazed vitrified tile capacity to the existing 35.95 MSM capacity, which currently operates at 100% utilization.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Discontinued operations from the former plywood subsidiary recorded a nominal loss of Rs. 0.05 crore during the quarter.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Gailpur Capacity Expansion Progress: Monitor the execution and commissioning of the 11 MSM glazed vitrified tile expansion at Gailpur, targeted for completion by April 2027.
- 02
Renewable Energy Project Implementation: Track the deployment of the equity investment in Sunsure Solarpark Fourty Three Private Limited over the projected 15-month timeline.
- 03
Upcoming Financial Disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly exchange filings for performance trends and comparative period growth metrics.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
