Tata Communications LimitedQ1 FY2027 Results & Financial Update
Tata Communications Limited: Q1 FY2027 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹6,582.82 Cr, PAT ₹129.72 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Tata Communications price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Tata Communications reported a strong start to financial year 2027, driven by solid double-digit growth across both its core and digital portfolios for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Gross revenue for Q1 FY27 reached INR 6,583 crore, representing a robust 10.5% increase compared to INR 5,960 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Data revenue continued to expand healthily, growing 11.3% year-on-year to touch INR 5,708 crore, supported by accelerated momentum in digital portfolios which surged 17.1% year-on-year to INR 2,940 crore.
Next-generation platforms stood out with a high growth rate of 31.3% year-on-year, showcasing the strong market adoption of the company's advanced digital fabric offerings.
EBITDA for the quarter came in at INR 1,230 crore, translating to an EBITDA margin of 18.7%, while normalised EBITDA stood higher at INR 1,281 crore with a normalised margin of 19.4%.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was recorded at INR 129.72 crore, compared to INR 232 crore in the same period last year, resulting in a PAT margin of 2.0%.
01 · Business model
What does Tata Communications do?
Tata Communications Limited, a part of the Tata Group, is a leading global communications technology player and digital ecosystem enabler operating in more than 190 countries and territories worldwide.
The company powers the fast-growing digital economy by providing enterprise transformation services, collaboration and connected solutions, core and next-generation connectivity, cloud hosting, cybersecurity solutions, and media services.
Its expansive customer base includes 300 of the Fortune 500 companies, connecting global businesses to 80% of the world's cloud giants.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY2027 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹6,582.82 Cr | ₹5,960.00 Cr |
| Total income | ₹6,595.76 Cr | — |
| Profit before tax | ₹211.38 Cr | — |
| Profit after tax | ₹129.72 Cr | ₹232.00 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.71 | — |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 2.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹12.94 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Data revenue rose 11.3% year-on-year to INR 5,708 crore, up from INR 5,129.72 crore in Q1 FY26.
Digital portfolio revenue accelerated by 17.1% year-on-year to reach INR 2,940 crore, compared to INR 2,510 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Next-generation platforms registered a strong growth of 31.3% year-on-year, acting as a major catalyst for overall top-line expansion.
What drove margins
Reported EBITDA stood at INR 1,230 crore with a margin of 18.7%, while normalised EBITDA reached INR 1,281 crore with a margin of 19.4%, keeping consecutive quarters of average YoY EBITDA growth above 10%.
04 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Serves 300 of the Fortune 500 companies globally, enabling their digital transformation journeys.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Geography and market mix
Operations extend across more than 190 countries and territories, connecting businesses globally to 80% of the world's cloud giants.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
Strengthened the India-Singapore digital corridor with AI-ready connectivity investments during the quarter.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Joined forces with Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles to accelerate software-defined vehicle deployment in India with in-built 5G cellular connectivity in the Sierra.ev, and partnered with Tata Tele Business Services to bring unified AI infrastructure to India's SMB economy.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Announced key leadership appointments, including Narottam Sharma as Chief Transformation Officer, to accelerate growth in network, cloud, and cybersecurity businesses.
Recognised as an established leader in the mobile messaging market by Juniper Research, top 5 global CPaaS provider by Metrigy, and leader in worldwide media production solutions by IDC MarketScape.
Tata Communications Vayu AI Cloud achieved the ISO/IEC 42001 certification for its AI Management System.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
PAT declined year-on-year to INR 129.72 crore from INR 232 crore, bringing the PAT margin down to 2.0% from 3.9%.
10 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management remains on track to deliver double-digit EBITDA growth for the financial year.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Workplace Accolades
Recognised among India's Best Companies to Work For 2026, Best Workplaces for Health & Wellness, and Best Workplaces in Telecommunications 2026.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Tata Communications do?
Tata Communications Limited, a part of the Tata Group, is a leading global communications technology player and digital ecosystem enabler operating in more than 190 countries and territories worldwide.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY2027?
Tata Communications reported a strong start to financial year 2027, driven by solid double-digit growth across both its core and digital portfolios for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Data revenue rose 11.3% year-on-year to INR 5,708 crore, up from INR 5,129.72 crore in Q1 FY26.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Reported EBITDA stood at INR 1,230 crore with a margin of 18.7%, while normalised EBITDA reached INR 1,281 crore with a margin of 19.4%, keeping consecutive quarters of average YoY EBITDA growth above 10%.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Strengthened the India-Singapore digital corridor with AI-ready connectivity investments during the quarter.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management remains on track to deliver double-digit EBITDA growth for the financial year.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Double-Digit EBITDA Growth: Monitor the company's progress in sustaining its normalised EBITDA growth trajectory toward the targeted double-digit annual expansion.
- 02
Digital Portfolio Scaling: Track the continued adoption and margin contribution of next-generation platforms and digital fabric services.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
