Brainbees Solutions LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Brainbees Solutions Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,106.23 Cr, PAT ₹-43.95 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Brainbees Solutions price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Brainbees Solutions Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2,106.229 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 13% year-on-year increase that represents its strongest revenue growth pace across the last five quarters. Consolidated total income reached INR 2,153.132 crore.
The company narrowed its consolidated loss after tax to INR 43.952 crore for Q1 FY27, improving by 34% compared to the loss reported in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. Profit before tax stood at a loss of INR 42.759 crore, while basic earnings per share was reported at negative INR 0.64.
The flagship India Multi-Channel business posted revenue of INR 1,455.9 crore, achieving an 18% year-on-year growth rate and marking its strongest revenue expansion in the last seven quarters. Gross merchandise value (GMV) for the India business grew 12% year-on-year to INR 2,380.9 crore, supported by 10.7 million orders and an annual unique transacting customer base reaching 11.3 million.
Offline retail operations in India continued to display healthy momentum, with offline GMV expanding by 15% year-on-year. The company expanded its RocketBees faster delivery initiative from 62 to 72 cities, achieving an approximate 20% improvement in turnaround time. Furthermore, the FirstCry Qwik rapid delivery service expanded from 5 to 12 cities, fulfilling approximately 125,000 shipments in June 2026.
The international business across the UAE and KSA delivered revenue of INR 232.1 crore, up 12% year-on-year, while continuing to reduce Adjusted EBITDA losses by 22% to INR 16.7 crore. Management noted that the Middle East segment sustained healthy growth despite regional disruptions, supported by an average order value 4.1 times higher than the Indian domestic market.
Globalbees generated revenue of INR 424.3 crore with core categories registering stable performance, while segment Adjusted EBITDA improved significantly to INR 16.7 crore, reflecting a 308% year-on-year growth driven by continuous portfolio rationalization and margin enhancement strategies.
Consolidated gross profit for the quarter stood at INR 769.4 crore with a gross margin of 36.5%, compared to 38.5% in Q1 FY26. Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA was recorded at INR 89.3 crore with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 4.24%, reflecting ongoing investments in customer acquisition and operational expansion.
During Q1 FY27, Brainbees Solutions Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2106.229 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Brainbees Solutions do?
Brainbees Solutions Limited operates FirstCry, recognized as India's largest multi-channel retailer specializing in products for mothers, babies, and kids. The company engages customers across a comprehensive range of categories including apparel, footwear, baby gear, nursery items, toys, diapers, and school supplies.
The operational model spans a robust digital footprint consisting of e-commerce websites and mobile applications alongside a widespread offline retail network of modern stores operating under company-owned company-operated (COCO) and franchise-owned franchise-operated (FOFO) formats. In addition to third-party brands, the company develops and scales proprietary home brands such as BabyHug, Cutewalk, and Pine kids.
Beyond its core domestic multi-channel operations, the company runs an international retail business spanning the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA). It also operates Globalbees, which acquires and scales direct-to-consumer (D2C) brands across home improvement, home appliances, health and personal care, and active lifestyle categories.
The enterprise model leverages an integrated parenting community platform, FirstCry Parenting, alongside strategic partnerships with over 13,500 hospitals and maternity clinics to drive customer acquisition and nurture long-term parenting engagement.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Since its inception in FY11, the company expanded its domestic retail footprint to 1,188 modern stores and built a network spanning over 2.1 million SKUs by June 30, 2026.
The international segment expanded into the UAE in October 2019 and subsequently entered the KSA market in August 2022, establishing an online-led presence in both geographies.
Globalbees initiated its brand aggregation model, completing its last brand acquisition in September 2022 and subsequently transitioning toward organic growth and the rationalization of non-core brands.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,106.23 Cr |
| Total income | ₹2,153.13 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹-42.76 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹-43.95 Cr |
| EPS | ₹-0.64 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
India multi-channel revenue reached INR 1,455.9 crore, growing 18% year-on-year. Online GMV reached INR 2,275.6 crore while offline GMV expanded to INR 5,316 crore, supported by a 15% year-on-year growth rate in physical retail.
Annual unique transacting customers across the India multi-channel and international business increased 10% year-on-year to 11.8 million. Total orders processed in India reached 10.7 million, representing a 12% year-on-year volume increase.
International segment revenue in the UAE and KSA grew by 12% year-on-year to INR 232.1 crore, driven by stable online demand and an average order value of INR 9,134.
Globalbees core categories, comprising home improvement and utilities, home appliances, health and personal care, and active lifestyle accessories, contributed INR 422.9 crore in revenue.
What drove margins
Consolidated gross profit was INR 769.4 crore, translating to a gross margin of 36.5% compared to 38.5% in Q1 FY26, influenced by category mix and competitive intensity in the diapering category.
Proprietary home brands such as BabyHug and Pine kids continued to account for over 58% of India multichannel GMV, supporting higher margins relative to third-party brand sales.
Advertising and sales promotion expenses were optimized to 7.7% of revenue during Q1 FY27 compared to 8.5% in Q1 FY26, while indirect expenses remained stable at 7.6% of revenue.
International segment Adjusted EBITDA losses narrowed by 22% year-on-year to INR 16.7 crore, reflecting operating leverage and improved contribution margins.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Annual unique transacting customers for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026, reached 11.3 million in India and 0.54 million in international markets.
Offered 2.08 million active SKUs sourced from 7,904 active brands across e-commerce and retail platforms.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Generated revenue of INR 1,455.9 crore with an Adjusted EBITDA of INR 83.5 crore and segment results of INR 17.1 crore. Online channels accounted for 78% of GMV and offline retail contributed 22%.
Comprising operations in UAE and KSA, the segment reported revenue of INR 232.1 crore, an Adjusted EBITDA loss of INR 16.7 crore, and segment results of negative INR 22.9 crore.
Reported revenue of INR 424.3 crore, Adjusted EBITDA of INR 16.7 crore with an adjusted margin of 3.9%, and segment results of negative INR 3.7 crore following the completion of non-core brand rationalization.
Recorded revenue of INR 19.3 crore, Adjusted EBITDA of INR 5.0 crore, and segment results of INR 4.8 crore, showing robust year-on-year growth.
Geography and market mix
The domestic network comprised 1,188 modern stores (including 537 COCO stores and 651 FOFO stores) across various cities as of June 30, 2026.
Maintained online platform operations across the UAE and KSA, sustaining steady growth despite regional geopolitical disruptions.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Maintained a network of 84 warehouses and stockists across operations to manage inventory distribution.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Expanded the RocketBees faster delivery initiative from 62 to 72 cities and scaled FirstCry Qwik rapid delivery from 5 to 12 cities to enhance fulfillment speeds.
Completed the rationalization of non-core brands within the Globalbees portfolio to focus on high-performing core categories.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated revenue grew by 13% year-on-year, marking the strongest growth rate in the last five quarters.
Quarterly net loss after tax improved by 34% year-on-year, supported by expense discipline and higher operating leverage.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Management noted heightened competitive intensity in the diapering category during the quarter, though conditions began to soften toward the end of the period.
11 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Consolidated financial results included net exceptional items of INR 18.4 crore for Q1 FY27, comprising impairment of intangible assets and inventory losses offset by gains on fair valuation of consideration payable to selling shareholders.
12 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Net working capital days stood at 54 days for Q1 FY27, improving from 70 days in Q1 FY26.
Inventory days improved to 91 days for Q1 FY27 compared to 100 days in the corresponding period of the previous year.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Hospital Partnerships
Maintained long-standing partnerships with over 13,500 hospitals and maternity clinics, delivering over 2.4 million branded welcome boxes in FY26 as a customer acquisition channel.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Brainbees Solutions do?
Brainbees Solutions Limited operates FirstCry, recognized as India's largest multi-channel retailer specializing in products for mothers, babies, and kids. The company engages customers across a comprehensive range of categories including apparel, footwear, baby gear, nursery items, toys, diapers, and school supplies.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Brainbees Solutions Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 2,106.229 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 13% year-on-year increase that represents its strongest revenue growth pace across the last five quarters. Consolidated total income reached INR 2,153.132 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
India multi-channel revenue reached INR 1,455.9 crore, growing 18% year-on-year. Online GMV reached INR 2,275.6 crore while offline GMV expanded to INR 5,316 crore, supported by a 15% year-on-year growth rate in physical retail.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Consolidated gross profit was INR 769.4 crore, translating to a gross margin of 36.5% compared to 38.5% in Q1 FY26, influenced by category mix and competitive intensity in the diapering category.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Maintained a network of 84 warehouses and stockists across operations to manage inventory distribution.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Management noted heightened competitive intensity in the diapering category during the quarter, though conditions began to soften toward the end of the period.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Offline Store Expansion: Monitor the continued rollout of modern stores and franchise locations in Tier 1 and Tier 2 Indian cities.
- 02
International Loss Trajectory: Track the progression of Adjusted EBITDA margins in the Middle East operations toward profitability.
- 03
Next Quarter Financial Performance: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings to evaluate trends in operational revenue and profitability progression.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
