International Conveyors LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
International Conveyors Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹35.32 Cr, PAT ₹119.82 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
International Conveyors price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
International Conveyors Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 35.32 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Total consolidated income reached INR 182.37 crore for Q1 FY27, heavily bolstered by a significant component of other income totaling INR 147.05 crore.
Profit before tax for the quarter stood at INR 151.85 crore, while profit after tax was reported at INR 119.82 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were recorded at INR 18.79 and INR 18.73 respectively, reflecting strong overall bottom-line performance.
The financial statements for the quarter were reviewed by statutory auditors G.P. Agrawal & Co. and received an unmodified review conclusion.
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), International Conveyors Limited recorded a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 35.32 crore.
Total consolidated income for the quarter reached INR 182.37 crore, supported substantially by robust non-operating components including other income of INR 147.05 crore.
The company registered a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 151.85 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
01 · Business model
What does International Conveyors do?
International Conveyors Limited manufactures and sells solid woven conveyor belts for industrial and mining applications, backed by manufacturing facilities located in West Bengal and Maharashtra.
The company operates on a consolidated basis with four direct and indirect international subsidiaries—International Belting Limited, Conveyors Holdings Pte Limited, International Conveyors America Limited INC, and International Conveyors Australia PTY LTD.
Beyond its core manufacturing operations, the company engages in wind energy generation and trading goods, and maintains a significant investment portfolio that contributes substantial other income through fair-value adjustments.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹35.32 Cr |
| Total income | ₹182.37 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹151.85 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹119.82 Cr |
| EPS | ₹18.73 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Conveyor belts contributed INR 33.01 crore to segment revenue, while trading goods added INR 1.68 crore and wind energy contributed INR 0.59 crore during Q1 FY27.
Other income surged significantly to INR 147.05 crore, which included profit on investments of INR 142.80 lakh comprising mark-to-market adjustments on the investment portfolio under Ind AS 109.
Revenue from operations stood at INR 35.32 crore for the quarter, driven by demand for solid woven conveyor belting and related industrial products.
Total income expanded significantly to INR 182.37 crore, bolstered by other income of INR 147.05 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 26.18 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade at INR 13.35 crore, and changes in inventories of finished goods showed a negative adjustment of INR 28.24 crore.
Employee benefits expense stood at INR 2.86 crore, finance costs at INR 1.87 crore, depreciation and amortisation at INR 0.45 crore, and other expenses at INR 14.05 crore.
The company maintained low financing costs of INR 0.61 crore for the quarter, keeping debt-servicing overhead minimal.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at a modest INR 0.45 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The conveyor belts segment recorded revenue of INR 33.01 crore and a segment result of INR 9.29 crore before tax and unallocated items.
The investment segment generated a robust segment result of INR 143.39 crore before tax and unallocated items, supported by portfolio valuation changes.
Trading goods delivered a segment result of INR 1.31 crore on revenue of INR 1.68 crore, while wind energy generated a minor segment result of INR 0.30 crore.
05 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The board approved the re-appointment of Shri Sunit Mehra as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second term of five consecutive years starting September 25, 2026.
The board approved a request from promoters Ms. Pushpa Bagla and Ms. Smiti Somany to reclassify from the Promoter and Promoter Group category to the Public category under Regulation 31A of the LODR Regulations.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company achieved a consolidated profit after tax of INR 119.82 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by substantial gains in its investment portfolio.
The company reported a solid PAT of INR 119.82 crore alongside an EPS of INR 18.73 for Q1 FY27.
07 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Other income includes profit on investments of INR 142.80 lakh which incorporates mark-to-market adjustments on the investment portfolio under Ind AS 109.
Other income formed a major portion of total income at INR 147.05 crore, significantly augmenting the quarter's profitability.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Auditor Review
Statutory auditors G.P. Agrawal & Co. issued an unmodified review report on both standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Subsidiary Performance
The consolidated results include two unreviewed subsidiaries representing total revenues of INR 112.47 lakhs and a loss after tax of INR 6.51 lakhs, deemed immaterial by management.
Consolidated Financial Reporting
The company filed its official consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, via official exchange XBRL reporting structures.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does International Conveyors do?
International Conveyors Limited manufactures and sells solid woven conveyor belts for industrial and mining applications, backed by manufacturing facilities located in West Bengal and Maharashtra.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
International Conveyors Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 35.32 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Conveyor belts contributed INR 33.01 crore to segment revenue, while trading goods added INR 1.68 crore and wind energy contributed INR 0.59 crore during Q1 FY27.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 26.18 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade at INR 13.35 crore, and changes in inventories of finished goods showed a negative adjustment of INR 28.24 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The board approved the re-appointment of Shri Sunit Mehra as a Non-Executive Independent Director for a second term of five consecutive years starting September 25, 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
The 53rd Annual General Meeting of the company is scheduled to be held on Thursday, September 24, 2026.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Annual General Meeting: The 53rd Annual General Meeting of the company is scheduled to be held on Thursday, September 24, 2026.
- 02
Promoter Reclassification Approval: Pending shareholder and regulatory approvals for the reclassification of specific promoters to the public category.
- 03
Sustained Core Revenue Growth: Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures to track core operational revenue performance alongside non-operating income components.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
