Mazda LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Mazda Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹80.34 Cr, PAT ₹7.33 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Mazda price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
For the first quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), Mazda Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 80.339 crore.
Total income for the quarter reached INR 83.9339 crore, supported by other income of INR 3.5949 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 9.6156 crore after accounting for total expenses of INR 74.3183 crore.
Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was reported at INR 7.3343 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted EPS of INR 3.66.
The Engineering Division remained the dominant revenue generator, contributing INR 67.3888 crore to operational revenue during the quarter.
The Food Division delivered operational revenue of INR 12.9502 crore for Q1 FY27.
Segment results showed a profit before tax of INR 11.6054 crore for the Engineering Division and INR 1.7943 crore for the Food Division before unallocable expenditures and finance costs.
Mazda Limited reported its standalone financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ending June 30, 2026.
01 · Business model
What does Mazda do?
Mazda Limited operates primarily through two distinct segments: its core Engineering Division and its Food Division.
The Engineering Division manufactures specialized industrial equipment and engineering products used across process industries.
The Food Division processes and markets food products, contributing a secondary stream of operational revenue alongside engineering manufacturing.
The company conducts its manufacturing and operational activities across multiple facilities primarily located in Gujarat, including units in Naroda and Vatva.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹80.34 Cr |
| Total income | ₹83.93 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹9.62 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹7.33 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.66 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 9.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 12.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.59 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
The Engineering Division generated INR 67.3888 crore in operational revenue during Q1 FY27.
The Food Division contributed INR 12.9502 crore to total operational revenue for the quarter.
Other income added INR 3.5949 crore to the company's total income of INR 83.9339 crore in Q1 FY27.
Generated INR 80.339 crore from core business activities during the quarter.
Contributed INR 3.5949 crore to bring total income to INR 83.9339 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 29.4295 crore for the quarter.
Employee benefit expenses stood at INR 11.3144 crore during Q1 FY27.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses were INR 1.1325 crore, while finance costs were reported at INR 0.1825 crore.
Incurred depreciation of INR 1.1325 crore and finance costs of INR 0.1825 crore during Q1 FY27.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Engineering segment revenue reached INR 67.3888 crore with a segment profit before tax of INR 11.6054 crore.
Food segment revenue reached INR 12.9502 crore with a segment profit before tax of INR 1.7943 crore.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company maintained positive profitability with a PAT of INR 7.3343 crore and PBT of INR 9.6156 crore for Q1 FY27.
Reported positive net profit after tax of INR 7.3343 crore for the quarter.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Annual General Meeting Date
The 36th Annual General Meeting of the company has been scheduled for Monday, 21 September 2026, through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Mazda do?
Mazda Limited operates primarily through two distinct segments: its core Engineering Division and its Food Division.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
For the first quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), Mazda Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 80.339 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
The Engineering Division generated INR 67.3888 crore in operational revenue during Q1 FY27.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 29.4295 crore for the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The 36th Annual General Meeting of the company has been scheduled for Monday, 21 September 2026, through Video Conferencing or Other Audio-Visual Means.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions at the 36th AGM on 21 September 2026.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Upcoming Annual General Meeting: Monitor the proceedings and shareholder resolutions at the 36th AGM on 21 September 2026.
- 02
Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance trends in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
