M Tek Copper LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

M Tek Copper Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹80.26 Cr, PAT ₹1.05 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MCLPublished 19 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹80.26 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹1.05 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.39Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

M Tek Copper price & chart

Market price₹53.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore M Tek Copper Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (Q1 FY27), M Tek Copper Limited reported total revenue from operations of INR 80.26 crore, reflecting steady baseline production and customer off-take.

02

Total income for the period stood at INR 80.42 crore, which includes other income of INR 0.16 crore, pointing to a modest contribution from non-operating streams.

03

The company registered a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 1.60 crore for the quarter, after accounting for raw material consumption, employee expenses, finance costs, and depreciation.

04

Net profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 1.05 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.39 for the quarter.

05

Total expenses for the quarter were well managed at INR 78.82 crore, with raw material consumption representing the single largest cost component at INR 76.63 crore, offset by a positive inventory change in finished goods and work-in-progress.

06

Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 1.06 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 0.40 crore, reflecting the capital and debt intensity of its manufacturing operations.

01 · Business model

What does M Tek Copper do?

M Tek Copper Limited (erstwhile known as Madhav Copper Limited) operates in the copper manufacturing and processing industry, producing various copper products from its works located in Bhavnagar, Gujarat.

The company's primary revenue engine is derived from the sale of manufactured copper goods and operations, utilizing raw materials such as copper cathodes or wire bars to service industrial and commercial customers.

M Tek Copper runs a single operating segment focused on copper products, managing its operations through its registered and corporate offices situated in Bhavnagar, Gujarat.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Name change to M Tek Copper

The company formally transitioned its corporate identity from Madhav Copper Limited to M Tek Copper Limited.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹80.26 Cr
Total income₹80.42 Cr
Profit before tax₹1.60 Cr
Profit after tax₹1.05 Cr
EPS₹0.39

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 1.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.16 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Core copper product sales

Generated INR 80.26 crore from net sales and operations during the quarter.

Other operating streams

Contributed INR 0.16 crore via other income items.

Operational revenue generation

Generated INR 80.26 crore from core net sales and income from operations during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove margins

Raw material consumption

Raw material expenses accounted for INR 76.63 crore of total outlays during the quarter.

Inventory adjustments

The company experienced an inventory draw of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to a positive impact of INR 3.49 crore.

Employee and overhead expenses

Employee costs were recorded at INR 0.81 crore, while other expenses aggregated to INR 3.42 crore.

Financing and depreciation charges

Finance costs stood at INR 1.06 crore and depreciation and amortization charges were INR 0.40 crore.

Raw material expenses

Consumption of raw materials constituted the largest single cost component, totaling INR 76.63 crore for the quarter.

Financing and overhead expenses

Incurred finance costs of INR 1.06 crore and other expenses amounting to INR 3.42 crore during the period.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single segment operation

The company operates in a single business segment focused on copper and related products; segmental reporting is therefore not applicable.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Profitable quarter operations

The company maintained positive profitability with a net profit of INR 1.05 crore for Q1 FY27.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Auditor resignation and appointment

The Board took note of the resignation of statutory auditors M/s P G Hemani & Co. and recommended the appointment of M/s M P Gohil & Co. as statutory auditors for a 5-year term from 2026 to 2031, subject to shareholder approval.

Reported update

Cost and internal auditor appointments

M/s Chetan Gandhi & Associates were appointed as cost auditors and M/s N S Shah and Co. were appointed as internal auditors for FY 2026-27.

Reported update

Annual General Meeting schedule

The 14th Annual General Meeting of the company has been scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, to be held via video conferencing.

Reported update

Statutory auditor resignation and appointment

The board took note of the resignation of statutory auditors M/s P G Hemani & Co. and recommended the appointment of M/s M P Gohil & Co. as statutory auditors for a term of five consecutive years from FY 2026 to FY 2031, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing AGM.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does M Tek Copper do?

M Tek Copper Limited (erstwhile known as Madhav Copper Limited) operates in the copper manufacturing and processing industry, producing various copper products from its works located in Bhavnagar, Gujarat.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (Q1 FY27), M Tek Copper Limited reported total revenue from operations of INR 80.26 crore, reflecting steady baseline production and customer off-take.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated INR 80.26 crore from net sales and operations during the quarter.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Raw material expenses accounted for INR 76.63 crore of total outlays during the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Board took note of the resignation of statutory auditors M/s P G Hemani & Co. and recommended the appointment of M/s M P Gohil & Co. as statutory auditors for a 5-year term from 2026 to 2031, subject to shareholder approval.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the upcoming 14th AGM on September 25, 2026, for shareholder approval of the newly appointed statutory auditors for FY 2026-31.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Shareholder approval of auditors: Monitor the upcoming 14th AGM on September 25, 2026, for shareholder approval of the newly appointed statutory auditors for FY 2026-31.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results