Medi Assist Healthcare Services LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,365.19 Cr, PAT ₹276.84 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Medi Assist Healthcare Services price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Medi Assist Healthcare Services reported operating revenue of INR 2,365.19 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a 24.12% increase compared to INR 1,905.58 crore in Q1 FY26.
Total income for the quarter stood at INR 2,470.16 crore, up from INR 1,978.44 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Reported Profit After Tax (PAT) attributable to owners of the company reached INR 276.84 crore, compared to INR 223.97 crore in Q1 FY26. Adjusted PAT for the quarter, excluding exceptional and one-time items, was INR 24.5 crore.
The EBITDA margin for Q1 FY27 was reported at 20.3%, recovering sequentially from previous quarters and reflecting ongoing synergy realization from the Paramount Healthcare Services integration.
Operational integration of Paramount Healthcare Services reached logical closure during the quarter, with over 95% of group claims and 80% of retail claims successfully migrated to the MAtrix platform.
The technology segment witnessed strong traction, with technology revenues growing 55.5% year-on-year to INR 7.8 crore, driven by commercial adoption across seven contracted insurers.
The company maintained a strong financial position, remaining debt-free with a free cash position (cash and cash equivalents) of INR 245.5 crore as of June 30, 2026.
01 · Business model
What does Medi Assist Healthcare Services do?
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited operates as a leading health benefits administrator, facilitating relationships between insurance companies, policyholders, healthcare providers, and government public health schemes.
Through its primary operating subsidiary, Medi Assist TPA, the company manages group, retail, and government-sponsored health benefit programs, leveraging deep technological integrations across hospital networks.
The group also operates international benefits administration through Mayfair We Care, servicing global insurers and expanding into Asian markets like Thailand.
Medi Assist has evolved its business model from traditional Third-Party Administration (TPA) toward a technology-led platform provider, offering unbundled SaaS modules such as MAtrix, MAven IDP, and MAven Guard to insurers.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
On July 1, 2025, Medi Assist completed the acquisition of 100% equity stake in Paramount Health Services and Insurance TPA Private Limited for an adjusted purchase consideration of INR 4,124.40 million.
In October 2025, the company raised INR 1,980.03 million through the preferential allotment of 37,01,000 equity shares at INR 535 per share to institutional investors including Massachusetts Institute of Technology and 238 Plan Associates LLC.
Over the preceding six quarters leading up to Q1 FY27, Medi Assist completed its planned investment of approximately INR 24.5 crore in building out its proprietary AI stack.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,365.19 Cr | ₹1,905.58 Cr | ₹2,419.86 Cr |
| Total income | ₹2,470.16 Cr | ₹1,978.44 Cr | ₹2,447.19 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹349.07 Cr | ₹305.12 Cr | ₹279.04 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹276.84 Cr | ₹223.97 Cr | ₹534.44 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.71 | ₹3.18 | ₹7.33 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Group revenue grew 25.5% YoY to INR 166.0 crore, supported by a 29.5% increase in Premiums Under Management (PUM) to INR 8,454 crore and market share expansion to 37.6%.
Government segment revenue expanded 35.3% YoY to INR 28.5 crore, servicing approximately 31 crore members across 12 states and 4 union territories.
Technology revenue surged 55.5% YoY to INR 7.8 crore, contributing 3.3% of total revenue as modular SaaS offerings gained traction with seven contracted insurers.
What drove margins
EBITDA margin stood at 20.3% in Q1 FY27, improving by 320 basis points compared to the Q2 FY26 trough, driven by operating leverage from the integrated PHS portfolio.
The expansion of technology licensing revenue (growing 55.5% YoY) contributed to margin accretion as proprietary software modules like MAtrix and MAven Guard scaled across insurers.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Processed 2.69 million Group and Retail claims during Q1 FY27, comprising 813k inpatient cashless claims, 352k inpatient reimbursements, 582k cashless outpatient claims, and 945k reimbursement outpatient claims.
Raksha Prime delivered bill-free zero-wait discharges for over 87k members across approximately 6k hospitals, maintaining a consistent customer rating above 4.7 out of 5.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Group premiums under management reached INR 8,454 crore with a 90.2% PUM retention rate, anchored by a diversified corporate portfolio spanning ~11k corporates across 25+ sectors.
TPA-model retail revenue grew 13.1% YoY to INR 23.4 crore with managed premiums at INR 521 crore, while platform-administered retail premiums reached INR 4,254 crore.
Mayfair revenue stood at INR 10.1 crore (-5.2% YoY), impacted by a temporary industry-wide moderation in student, leisure, and marine travel volumes.
Geography and market mix
Mayfair went live with its first international technology deployment contract in Thailand effective July 1, 2026, integrating local group policyholders onto the digital health platform.
Public health scheme administration footprint covered 12 states and 4 union territories, reaching approximately 31 crore beneficiaries.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The platform processed over 186k pre-authorisations within five minutes and managed 260k discharges within 30 minutes during the quarter.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Medi Assist increased its ownership in Mayfair We Care Limited to 91.75% following Q1, transitioning the seed investment into a majority-owned subsidiary with Nikhil Chopra appointed as dedicated head.
The NPS Swasthya pension-funded healthcare ecosystem went live with two Pension Fund Managers (Tata and Axis Pension Funds) active, integrating retirement savings with emergency healthcare coverage.
The full proprietary tech stack—comprising MAven IDP, MAven Guard, MAven Digital Platform, MAtrix, and MAgnum—was made generally available to the industry, securing contracts with seven insurers.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
MAven Guard enabled substantial fraud prevention across the network, saving approximately INR 183 crore in health insurance fraud during the quarter.
Secured the first outcomes-based contract for the AI technology stack, with compensation tied directly to measurable value delivered.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Mayfair experienced a 5.2% YoY revenue decline to INR 10.1 crore due to temporary industry-wide moderation in student, leisure, and marine travel volumes.
11 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Reported PAT of INR 276.84 million (standalone) / INR 27.6 crore included a one-time derivative gain of INR 31.18 million recognized in other income from the remeasurement of derivative liability for non-controlling interest in Mayfair.
12 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Free cash position (cash and cash equivalents) stood at INR 245.5 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared to INR 260.5 crore as of March 31, 2026.
Capital allocation & funding
The company maintained a debt-free balance sheet with zero borrowings as of June 30, 2026.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Leadership Restructuring
Effective August 8, 2026, Dr. Vikram Jit Singh Chhatwal transitioned from Executive Chairman to Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director and Chairman, separating board leadership from executive management.
Management Appointment
Mr. Gaurav Bhatnagar joined as Chief TPA Officer for Medi Assist TPA, reporting to the CEO and designated as a Senior Management Personnel effective August 8, 2026.
14 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
EBITDA margin improved by 40 basis points sequentially from 19.9% in Q4 FY26 to 20.3% in Q1 FY27.
15 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Medi Assist Healthcare Services do?
Medi Assist Healthcare Services Limited operates as a leading health benefits administrator, facilitating relationships between insurance companies, policyholders, healthcare providers, and government public health schemes.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Medi Assist Healthcare Services reported operating revenue of INR 2,365.19 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a 24.12% increase compared to INR 1,905.58 crore in Q1 FY26.
What drove revenue or demand?
Group revenue grew 25.5% YoY to INR 166.0 crore, supported by a 29.5% increase in Premiums Under Management (PUM) to INR 8,454 crore and market share expansion to 37.6%.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA margin stood at 20.3% in Q1 FY27, improving by 320 basis points compared to the Q2 FY26 trough, driven by operating leverage from the integrated PHS portfolio.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The platform processed over 186k pre-authorisations within five minutes and managed 260k discharges within 30 minutes during the quarter.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Mayfair experienced a 5.2% YoY revenue decline to INR 10.1 crore due to temporary industry-wide moderation in student, leisure, and marine travel volumes.
16 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
17 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Full PHS Claims Migration: Monitor the completion of 100% claims volume migration for Paramount Healthcare Services to the MAtrix platform, targeted during Q2 FY27.
- 02
International Scale in Thailand: Track the commercial progress and integration milestones of Mayfair's newly launched operations in Thailand following the July 1, 2026 go-live date.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
