Medico Remedies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Medico Remedies Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹69.40 Cr, PAT ₹2.52 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MEDICOPublished 19 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹69.40 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹2.52 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.30Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Medico Remedies price & chart

Market price₹21.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Medico Remedies Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the first quarter of financial year 2027 (Q1 FY27) ended June 30, 2026, Medico Remedies reported a standalone revenue from operations of INR 69.40 crore and total income of INR 70.57 crore.

02

Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 67.23 crore, driven primarily by raw material consumption of INR 47.20 crore and other expenses amounting to INR 8.38 crore.

03

The company recorded a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 3.34 crore for Q1 FY27, after accounting for finance costs of INR 0.41 crore and depreciation/amortisation expenses of INR 0.72 crore.

04

Income tax expenses for the quarter totaled INR 0.82 crore, consisting of current tax of INR 0.71 crore and deferred tax of INR 0.12 crore.

05

Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter settled at INR 2.52 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.30.

06

The company operates within a single primary business segment according to IND-AS 108, focusing entirely on pharmaceutical formulation manufacturing.

07

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Medico Remedies reported total revenue from operations of INR 69.4006 crore on a standalone basis.

08

Total income for the quarter reached INR 70.5692 crore, inclusive of INR 1.1686 crore in other income.

01 · Business model

What does Medico Remedies do?

Medico Remedies Limited is a pharmaceutical formulation manufacturing company operating a WHO-GMP, ISO 9001-2015 certified, and government-recognized star export house.

The company produces and supplies pharmaceutical dosage forms such as tablets and capsules, operating from its manufacturing facilities located in Palghar, Maharashtra.

Medico Remedies serves both domestic and international markets, distributing its pharmaceutical products across India as well as exporting to overseas destinations.

The company's operational model focuses on the formulation and manufacturing of medicines, managing technical production, quality control, finance, and legal compliance internally.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹69.40 Cr
Total income₹70.57 Cr
Profit before tax₹3.34 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.52 Cr
EPS₹0.30

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 3.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.17 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Geographic Sales Split

During Q1 FY27, sales of products within India stood at INR 26.34 crore, while sales of products outside India accounted for INR 42.70 crore.

Geographic Sales Split

During Q1 FY27, export markets generated INR 42.6974 crore, while the domestic Indian market contributed INR 26.3362 crore toward total product sales.

What drove margins

Cost of Raw Materials

Cost of raw materials consumed formed the largest expense component at INR 47.20 crore during the quarter.

Finance and Depreciation Costs

Finance costs were reported at INR 0.41 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 0.72 crore for Q1 FY27.

Cost of Raw Materials

Cost of raw materials consumed during the quarter stood at INR 47.1953 crore.

Employee Benefits

Employee benefits expense for the quarter was reported at INR 1.9576 crore.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for the period amounted to INR 0.4062 crore.

Depreciation and Amortisation

Depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at INR 0.7234 crore for Q1 FY27.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The management reviews the performance of the company as a single operating segment in accordance with IND-AS 108, and no separate segment reporting has been furnished.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and International Breakdown

Geographical disclosures for Q1 FY27 show product sales of INR 26.34 crore within India and INR 42.70 crore outside India.

Domestic vs Export Performance

Product sales outside India stood at INR 42.6974 crore compared to domestic sales of INR 26.3362 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Unmodified Review Report

Statutory auditors Shah Shroff & Associates issued an unmodified limited review report on the unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 FY27.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Director Re-appointments

The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Rishit Mehta as Whole-Time Director and Mr. Haresh Mehta as Chairman & Whole-Time Director, both for a consecutive period of 3 years starting September 18, 2026.

Reported update

Management Remuneration Adjustment

The board approved an increase in remuneration payable to Mr. Harshit Mehta, Managing Director of the company.

07 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Medico Remedies do?

Medico Remedies Limited is a pharmaceutical formulation manufacturing company operating a WHO-GMP, ISO 9001-2015 certified, and government-recognized star export house.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

For the first quarter of financial year 2027 (Q1 FY27) ended June 30, 2026, Medico Remedies reported a standalone revenue from operations of INR 69.40 crore and total income of INR 70.57 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

During Q1 FY27, sales of products within India stood at INR 26.34 crore, while sales of products outside India accounted for INR 42.70 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of raw materials consumed formed the largest expense component at INR 47.20 crore during the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Rishit Mehta as Whole-Time Director and Mr. Haresh Mehta as Chairman & Whole-Time Director, both for a consecutive period of 3 years starting September 18, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

The company issued notice for its 32nd Annual General Meeting.

08 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

09 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Upcoming Annual General Meeting: The company issued notice for its 32nd Annual General Meeting.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results