MM Forgings LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

MM Forgings Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹409.90 Cr, PAT ₹90.42 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MMFLPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹409.90 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹90.42 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹18.73Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

MM Forgings price & chart

Market price₹538.80
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore MM Forgings Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

MM Forgings Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 409.90 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

02

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 426.76 crore, supported by other income of INR 16.86 crore during the period.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 91.32 crore, reflecting profitable operational execution across its heavy forging assets.

04

Profit after tax (PAT) came in at INR 90.42 crore, yielding a robust net profit margin of approximately 22.06% on operating revenue.

05

Tax expense for the quarter was exceptionally light at INR 0.90 crore, bolstering the bottom-line conversion from pre-tax earnings.

07

Finance costs amounted to INR 16.27 crore, while depreciation and amortization charges stood at INR 29.88 crore, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of the manufacturing base.

01 · Business model

What does MM Forgings do?

MM Forgings Limited manufactures and supplies forged steel components primarily serving commercial vehicle, passenger vehicle, and industrial machinery sectors across domestic and international markets.

The company's primary operational revenue is derived from the sale of machined and unmachined steel forgings, utilizing heavy forging presses and specialized machining lines.

Revenue generation is closely tied to global automotive build rates, commercial transport demand, and industrial capital goods cycles, with substantial exposure to export destinations.

Cost structures feature heavy inputs of raw material steel, significant energy consumption for forging furnaces, and considerable depreciation charges associated with heavy plant and machinery.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹409.90 Cr
Total income₹426.76 Cr
Profit before tax₹91.32 Cr
Profit after tax₹90.42 Cr
EPS₹18.73

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 22.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 22.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹16.86 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operating Revenue

Generated INR 409.90 crore from core forging and manufacturing activities during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

Other Income Contribution

Contributed INR 16.86 crore to total income, lifting overall consolidated top-line resources to INR 426.76 crore.

Core Forging Operations

Revenue was principally driven by the delivery of forged and machined components to automotive and industrial clients, generating INR 409.90 crore in operating sales.

Other Income Contribution

Supplementary inflows contributed INR 16.86 crore to total income of INR 426.76 crore during the quarter.

What drove margins

Financing and Depreciation Pressures

Absorbed heavy fixed overheads including finance costs of INR 16.27 crore and depreciation charges of INR 29.88 crore.

Tax Efficiency

Maintained a low tax charge of INR 0.8972 crore, which preserved earnings retention between PBT and PAT.

Tax Efficiency

Profitability was supported by a low tax expense of INR 0.90 crore against a PBT of INR 91.32 crore, bolstering the final PAT margin to 22.06 percent.

Fixed Cost Burden

Depreciation and amortization of INR 29.88 crore and finance costs of INR 16.27 crore formed key components of the ongoing operational expenditure structure.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Solid Quarterly Profitability

Delivered a consolidated net profit of INR 90.42 crore accompanied by a high net profit margin of 22.06%.

05 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Filing Submission

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were officially submitted via structured XBRL filing to Indian stock exchanges on 14 August 2026.

Reported update

Consolidated Reporting Scope

The financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 were submitted on a consolidated basis under IND-AS standards.

06 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does MM Forgings do?

MM Forgings Limited manufactures and supplies forged steel components primarily serving commercial vehicle, passenger vehicle, and industrial machinery sectors across domestic and international markets.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

MM Forgings Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 409.90 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Generated INR 409.90 crore from core forging and manufacturing activities during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Absorbed heavy fixed overheads including finance costs of INR 16.27 crore and depreciation charges of INR 29.88 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were officially submitted via structured XBRL filing to Indian stock exchanges on 14 August 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for revenue trajectory, margin sustainability, and debt servicing trends.

07 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

08 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings for revenue trajectory, margin sustainability, and debt servicing trends.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results