Mold-Tek Packaging LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Mold-Tek Packaging Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹300.45 Cr, PAT ₹25.57 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Mold-Tek Packaging price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Mold-Tek Packaging reported standalone total revenue from operations of INR 300.45 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, accompanied by other income of INR 0.58 crore to bring total income to INR 301.03 crore.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 34.17 crore, after accounting for finance costs of INR 5.72 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 16.55 crore.
Net profit after tax for the quarter settled at INR 25.57 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 7.70 based on standalone operations.
The company's tax expense for the period stood at INR 8.60 crore, reflecting the statutory charge applied to the quarter's pre-tax earnings.
Operating profitability was influenced by ongoing capital and financing commitments, with finance costs reflecting the servicing of debt obligations supporting the manufacturing infrastructure.
Depreciation charges of INR 16.55 crore underscore the capital-intensive nature of the company's injection molding machinery, automated IML units, and plant expansions.
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Mold-Tek Packaging recorded standalone revenue from operations of INR 300.45 crore, supported by total income of INR 301.03 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Mold-Tek Packaging do?
Mold-Tek Packaging Limited operates as a specialized rigid plastic packaging manufacturer in India, providing customized container solutions primarily through advanced injection molding technologies.
The company designs and manufactures rigid plastic containers, pails, and custom-decorated packaging products extensively utilized across lubricant, paint, food, FMCG, and pharmaceutical sectors.
Mold-Tek distinguishes itself in the packaging sector through in-house label printing and application capabilities known as In-Mold Labelling (IML), which provides superior visual branding and tamper-evident container designs.
Operating on a standalone basis for this reporting period, the company manages integrated manufacturing and decorating facilities that serve established domestic and regional industrial clients.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹300.45 Cr |
| Total income | ₹301.03 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹34.17 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹25.57 Cr |
| EPS | ₹7.70 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Standalone revenue from operations reached INR 300.45 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by core rigid packaging sales across client sectors.
Total income reached INR 301.03 crore, including INR 0.58 crore of other income supplementing primary manufacturing revenues.
Revenue from operations reached INR 300.45 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, forming the primary component of total income.
Non-operating sources contributed INR 0.58 crore, bringing total income to INR 301.03 crore.
Standalone revenue from operations reached INR 300.45 crore, underpinned by steady demand across rigid packaging formats for paints, lubricants, and consumer goods.
Other income contributed INR 0.58 crore, bringing total income for Q1 FY27 to INR 301.03 crore.
Reported revenue from operations stood at INR 300.45 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Total income reached INR 301.03 crore, inclusive of INR 0.58 crore in other income.
The company generated INR 300.45 crore in revenue from operations on a standalone basis during Q1 FY27.
Generated INR 300.45 crore in revenue from operations for Q1 FY27, backed by total income of INR 301.03 crore.
What drove margins
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 16.55 crore for the quarter, reflecting heavy investment in specialized plant and machinery.
Finance costs of INR 5.72 crore exerted pressure on earnings, representing the cost of borrowings utilized for capital expenditure.
Tax expenses of INR 8.60 crore represented approximately 25.16% of pre-tax profit (INR 34.17 crore), shaping the final net profit margin of 8.51%.
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 16.55 crore for the quarter, while finance costs were recorded at INR 5.72 crore, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of injection-molding operations.
The company incurred a tax expense of INR 8.60 crore against a profit before tax of INR 34.17 crore, alongside minor other income contributions of INR 0.58 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 16.55 crore, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of injection molding equipment and manufacturing plants.
Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 5.72 crore, representing debt servicing expenses on borrowings.
Tax expenses of INR 8.60 crore were provisioned against pre-tax profits of INR 34.17 crore, resulting in a net profit margin of approximately 8.51%.
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 16.55 crore for the quarter, reflecting ongoing capital investments in manufacturing assets and tooling.
Finance costs were recorded at INR 5.72 crore, absorbing a portion of operating margins during the period.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 16.55 crore, reflecting capital asset deployment.
Financing expenses amounted to INR 5.72 crore for the quarter.
Tax outgo for the period was INR 8.60 crore against a profit before tax of INR 34.17 crore.
Finance costs were recorded at INR 5.72 crore, representing debt-servicing obligations during the period.
Tax expenses of INR 8.60 crore were provisioned against a PBT of INR 34.17 crore, resulting in an effective tax rate for the quarter.
Reported depreciation of INR 16.55 crore and finance costs of INR 5.72 crore, reflecting capital intensity and debt servicing obligations for manufacturing facilities.
04 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs of INR 5.72 crore for Q1 FY27 indicate ongoing debt servicing obligations associated with capital assets and operational credit facilities.
05 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Standalone Financial Reporting
The company submitted its standalone financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 in compliance with regulatory listing requirements via official exchange structures.
Standalone Filing Compliance
The financial results for Q1 FY27 have been prepared and reported on a standalone basis in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) via official exchange structured filings.
Standalone Filing Status
The financial results were submitted as a standalone filing through official exchange mechanisms for Q1 FY27.
Standalone Filing Submission
The company submitted its standalone financial results for Q1 FY27 via official exchange filing structures on 27 July 2026.
Standalone Financial Reporting
The company submitted its standalone quarterly financial results for the period ended June 30, 2026, in compliance with regulatory filing standards.
06 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Mold-Tek Packaging do?
Mold-Tek Packaging Limited operates as a specialized rigid plastic packaging manufacturer in India, providing customized container solutions primarily through advanced injection molding technologies.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Mold-Tek Packaging reported standalone total revenue from operations of INR 300.45 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, accompanied by other income of INR 0.58 crore to bring total income to INR 301.03 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Standalone revenue from operations reached INR 300.45 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by core rigid packaging sales across client sectors.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 16.55 crore for the quarter, reflecting heavy investment in specialized plant and machinery.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company submitted its standalone financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 in compliance with regulatory listing requirements via official exchange structures.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures and half-yearly filings for sequential revenue trends, margin trajectories, and updates on capital expenditure initiatives.
07 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
08 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures and half-yearly filings for sequential revenue trends, margin trajectories, and updates on capital expenditure initiatives.
- 02
Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for comparative historical periods and sequential growth metrics as prior-period data becomes available in normalized formats.
- 03
Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Track subsequent exchange filings for comparative financial periods, margin trends, and volume trajectory in rigid packaging.
- 04
Operational Execution: Track ongoing capital expenditure execution and capacity utilization rates across manufacturing facilities.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
