Muthoot Microfin LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Muthoot Microfin Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹668.64 Cr, PAT ₹81.34 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Muthoot Microfin price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Gross Loan Portfolio (GLP) expanded by 18.0% year-on-year and 3.2% sequentially to reach Rs. 14,457.2 crore, driven by robust business momentum and the highest-ever first-quarter disbursements of Rs. 2,645 crore, representing a 48.9% year-on-year increase.
Portfolio diversification continued steadily, with the non-JLG portfolio expanding to account for roughly 24% of the total loan book, underpinned by sustained growth in the small and micro enterprise individual loan segment.
Asset quality strengthened during the quarter, with Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) improving to 3.70% (down 115 basis points year-on-year and 19 basis points quarter-on-quarter) and Net Non-Performing Assets (NNPA) decreasing to 1.05%.
Credit costs moderated to 2.6%, remaining below the full-year management guidance range of 2.7% to 3.0%, while overall collection efficiency improved to 97.97% and X-bucket collection efficiency held firm at 99.89%.
Funding and liquidity conditions remained robust as the company raised Rs. 2,733 crore during the quarter, helping lower the average cost of borrowing to 10.13% from 10.27% in FY26, while capital adequacy (CRAR) strengthened to 24.9%.
Credit costs moderated to 2.6% for the quarter, remaining below the management's guided annual range of 2.7% to 3.0%. Concurrently, impairment on financial instruments for the quarter was reported at Rs. 91.85 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Muthoot Microfin do?
Muthoot Microfin Limited is a non-banking financial company registered as a micro-finance institution (NBFC-MFI) with the Reserve Bank of India, classified under the Middle Layer, and operates as part of the Muthoot Pappachan Group (Muthoot Blue).
The company's primary economic model centres on providing micro-loans and income-generating financial assistance to women entrepreneurs predominantly engaged in small businesses across rural and semi-urban regions of India.
Muthoot Microfin delivers its financial services through a pan-India network spanning 21 states and 392 districts, supported by 1,671 branches and 15,639 employees as of June 30, 2026.
Beyond traditional joint liability group (JLG) microfinance, the company has diversified into non-JLG portfolios such as small and micro enterprise individual loans and co-lending partnerships for gold loans.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Since its establishment within the Muthoot Pappachan Group, the institution has expanded its microfinance footprint across 21 states, reaching 3.25 million active borrowers by June 30, 2026.
Previously operating predominantly through Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), the company transitioned towards portfolio diversification by scaling its Small and Micro Enterprise Individual Loan segment to 24% of the total loan book.
Earlier, the company established strategic lending frameworks including co-lending and referral arrangements, which enabled the formal commencement of gold loan disbursements during Q1 FY27.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Total income | ₹670.61 Cr |
| Interest income | ₹568.28 Cr |
| Other income | ₹1.97 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹106.60 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹81.34 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.83 |
04 · Earnings & margin drivers
What drove earnings and margins
What drove net interest income and earnings
Interest income on loan assets reached Rs. 5,682.79 million for the quarter, reflecting continued expansion of the Gross Loan Portfolio to Rs. 14,457.2 crore.
Disbursements scaled to Rs. 2,645 crore, marking the highest-ever first-quarter disbursements in company history and growing 48.9% year-on-year.
Fees and commission income contributed Rs. 367.85 million, while net gains on fair value changes stood at Rs. 582.15 million.
Fees and commission income contributed Rs. 36.79 crore, while net gains on fair value changes added Rs. 58.22 crore to total operational revenue.
NIM, spread, funding cost and credit cost
Net Interest Margin (NIM) remained stable at 12.0% for the quarter compared to 11.5% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Average cost of borrowing reduced to 10.13% during the quarter, down from 10.27% in FY26, supported by strong fundraising of Rs. 2,733 crore.
Cost-to-income ratio improved by 721 basis points year-on-year to 53.7%, while the opex-to-GLP ratio improved to 6.3%.
Average cost of borrowing moderated to 10.13% during the quarter compared to 10.27% in FY26, aiding finance cost management despite total finance costs standing at Rs. 246.74 crore.
05 · Loan growth, sanctions & disbursements
How the lending book is moving
The company served an active customer base of 32.5 lakh borrowers as of June 30, 2026.
Overall collection efficiency improved by 497 basis points year-on-year and 154 basis points quarter-on-quarter to 97.97%, with X-bucket collection efficiency remaining robust at 99.89%.
The active borrower base stood at 32.5 lakh customers served across the country as of June 30, 2026.
Customer adoption of digital payment channels expanded significantly, with digital collections reaching 40.5% compared to 23.1% in Q1 FY26.
06 · Portfolio mix & lending exposure
Where the loan book is concentrated
Segments and products
The non-JLG portfolio expanded to represent approximately 24% of total assets under management, driven by traction in the Small and Micro Enterprise Individual Loan segment.
The company commenced gold loan disbursements during the quarter under its referral and co-lending partnership with Muthoot Fincorp Limited.
Geography and market mix
Microfinance and lending operations operated across 21 states and 392 districts through 1,671 branches and 15,639 employees as of June 30, 2026.
As of June 30, 2026, operations span 21 states and 392 districts across India, serviced through 1,671 operational branches.
07 · Strategy & portfolio evolution
How the lending mix and strategic agenda are changing
The company is advancing towards its Vision 30-30 strategic aspiration, targeting Rs. 30,000 crore in AUM, a more balanced portfolio mix, and a Return on Equity of over 20% by FY30.
Digital collections increased to 40.5% of total collections during Q1 FY27 compared to 23.1% in Q1 FY26, reflecting enhanced customer adoption of digital payment channels.
The company maintained co-lending arrangements during the quarter, including 2 microfinance loan co-lending arrangements with an outstanding portfolio share of Rs. 19.49 crore and 1 gold loan co-lending partnership with Muthoot Fincorp Limited.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Profit after tax for the quarter reached Rs. 81.3 crore, registering substantial year-on-year growth alongside a 14.4% sequential increase.
Gross NPAs improved by 115 bps year-on-year and 19 bps quarter-on-quarter to 3.70%, while Net NPAs stood at 1.05% with a provision coverage ratio of 72.37%.
Capital Risk Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) strengthened to 24.91% as of June 30, 2026, compared to 23.92% as of March 31, 2026.
Overall collection efficiency improved to 97.97% (up 497 bps YoY and 154 bps QoQ), with X-bucket collection efficiency remaining strong at 99.89%.
09 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Impairment on financial instruments for the quarter was recorded at Rs. 91.85 crore, reflecting ongoing provisioning against loan assets.
10 · Funding & balance sheet
How funding, liquidity and capital support the loan book
Capital allocation & funding
The company raised Rs. 2,733 crore during the quarter and maintained liquidity supported by Rs. 1,328 crore in liquid funds and HQLA-GSec investments, Rs. 2,500 crore in Direct Assignment (DA) / PTC sanctions, and Rs. 1,485 crore in unutilised term funding sanctions.
CRISIL upgraded Muthoot Microfin's long-term credit rating to AA-/Stable from A+/Positive, while reaffirming its A1+ rating on commercial paper.
During the quarter, the company issued 7,028 secured, listed, rated, redeemable non-convertible debentures amounting to Rs. 702.80 million.
The company raised Rs. 2,733 crore through various funding channels during the quarter. This included the issuance of 7,028 secured, listed, rated, redeemable non-convertible debentures amounting to Rs. 70.28 crore (Rs. 702.80 million) during Q1 FY27.
The company reported regular servicing of all borrowings during the quarter with no covenant breaches. As of June 30, 2026, exclusive security cover ratio for listed NCDs stood at 1.08x, complying with SEBI and debenture trust deed requirements.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
ESOP Trust Consolidation
The company's employee stock option plans (ESOP 2016 and ESOP 2022) are implemented through the MML Employee Welfare Trust, which is consolidated in the financial statements.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Muthoot Microfin do?
Muthoot Microfin Limited is a non-banking financial company registered as a micro-finance institution (NBFC-MFI) with the Reserve Bank of India, classified under the Middle Layer, and operates as part of the Muthoot Pappachan Group (Muthoot Blue).
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Gross Loan Portfolio (GLP) expanded by 18.0% year-on-year and 3.2% sequentially to reach Rs. 14,457.2 crore, driven by robust business momentum and the highest-ever first-quarter disbursements of Rs. 2,645 crore, representing a 48.9% year-on-year increase.
What drove earnings or loan-book movement?
Interest income on loan assets reached Rs. 5,682.79 million for the quarter, reflecting continued expansion of the Gross Loan Portfolio to Rs. 14,457.2 crore.
What mattered most for margins, funding or credit cost?
Net Interest Margin (NIM) remained stable at 12.0% for the quarter compared to 11.5% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company is advancing towards its Vision 30-30 strategic aspiration, targeting Rs. 30,000 crore in AUM, a more balanced portfolio mix, and a Return on Equity of over 20% by FY30.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor subsequent quarterly GNPA, NNPA ratios, and credit cost progression relative to management's full-year guidance range of 2.7% to 3.0%.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Asset Quality and Credit Cost Trajectory: Monitor subsequent quarterly GNPA, NNPA ratios, and credit cost progression relative to management's full-year guidance range of 2.7% to 3.0%.
- 02
Non-JLG and Co-Lending Portfolio Scaling: Track the continued expansion of the non-JLG portfolio beyond the 24% milestone and the ramp-up of gold loan co-lending disbursements.
- 03
Portfolio Diversification Progress: Monitor the continued scaling of the non-JLG and gold loan co-lending segments toward the target portfolio mix.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
