Nava LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Nava Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,211.80 Cr, PAT ₹332.82 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Nava price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Nava Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,211.80 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 1,268.76 crore.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 479.64 crore, reflecting solid operational performance across the company's primary manufacturing and power assets.
Net profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 332.83 crore for the quarter, yielding a robust net profit margin of approximately 27.47% on revenue.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the period were reported at INR 9.80, based on the consolidated financial statements.
Total expenses for the quarter were supported by disciplined operational expenditure, with finance costs kept minimal at INR 2.49 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation charges for the quarter totalled INR 101.34 crore, while tax expenses accounted for INR 146.40 crore.
Other income contributed INR 56.97 crore to the consolidated top-line matrix during the three-month period.
01 · Business model
What does Nava do?
Nava Limited operates as a diversified conglomerate with principal business activities spanning ferroalloys manufacturing, power generation, and mining operations. The company serves industrial and commercial markets through its integrated operating facilities.
The revenue model combines manufacturing outputs, notably ferroalloys, alongside captive and merchant power generation capabilities. This integrated structure allows the company to balance heavy industrial production with stable utility-style cash flows.
Geographically, Nava maintains operations across domestic and international jurisdictions, coordinating production assets, power plants, and mining concessions to support its core industrial segments.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,211.80 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,268.76 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹479.64 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹332.82 Cr |
| EPS | ₹9.80 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 27.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 39.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹56.97 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated INR 1,211.80 crore in consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27.
Total consolidated income reached INR 1,268.76 crore, inclusive of INR 56.97 crore in other income.
Revenue from operations stood at INR 1,211.80 crore for Q1 FY27, forming the primary foundation of the company's consolidated top-line performance.
The company recorded other income of INR 56.97 crore during the quarter, bringing total consolidated income to INR 1,268.76 crore.
What drove margins
Maintained low borrowing servicing costs at INR 2.49 crore during the quarter.
Absorbed INR 101.34 crore in depreciation and amortisation charges across consolidated fixed assets.
Recorded tax expenses of INR 146.40 crore against pre-tax earnings of INR 479.64 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expenses for the quarter were reported at INR 101.34 crore, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of Nava's manufacturing and power assets.
Finance costs were kept modest at INR 2.49 crore, limiting the drag of debt servicing on overall profitability margins.
Tax expenses stood at INR 146.40 crore against a profit before tax of INR 479.64 crore, translating to an effective tax rate typical for the company's jurisdictional mix.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Delivered a strong net profit of INR 332.83 crore translating to a net profit margin of 27.47%.
The company maintained robust profitability with a PAT of INR 332.83 crore on a PBT of INR 479.64 crore for Q1 FY27.
05 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Consolidated finance costs for Q1 FY27 were reported at INR 2.49 crore, indicating minimal borrowing cost pressures on current operations.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
XBRL Filing Compliance
Submitted consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 in structured XML format via the official exchange filing portal.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Nava do?
Nava Limited operates as a diversified conglomerate with principal business activities spanning ferroalloys manufacturing, power generation, and mining operations. The company serves industrial and commercial markets through its integrated operating facilities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Nava Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,211.80 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 1,268.76 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated INR 1,211.80 crore in consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Maintained low borrowing servicing costs at INR 2.49 crore during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Submitted consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27 in structured XML format via the official exchange filing portal.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly filings to track sequential trends in consolidated revenue, operating margins, and profit generation.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly filings to track sequential trends in consolidated revenue, operating margins, and profit generation.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
