Omnitech Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Omnitech Engineering Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹166.66 Cr, PAT ₹29.73 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Omnitech Engineering price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Omnitech Engineering Limited posted its consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), covering the period ended 30 June 2026.
During the quarter, the company recorded total revenue from operations of INR 166.658 crore, accompanied by other income of INR 5.778 crore, bringing total income to INR 172.436 crore.
Profitability for the quarter stood at INR 39.683 crore for Profit Before Tax (PBT), with total tax expenses amounting to INR 9.957 crore.
Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 settled at INR 29.726 crore, translating to basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 2.40.
Financing and capital servicing costs for the period included finance costs of INR 10.445 crore alongside depreciation and amortization charges of INR 6.270 crore.
As the company's verified financial filing for this period represents a current-only disclosure without prior comparable periods in the structured store, sequential and year-over-year percentage comparisons have been omitted to maintain data integrity.
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), Omnitech Engineering reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 166.658 crore for the period ended 30 June 2026.
Total income for the quarter reached INR 172.436 crore, inclusive of other income amounting to INR 5.778 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Omnitech Engineering do?
Omnitech Engineering Limited operates as a specialized engineering and manufacturing company, providing components, assemblies, or industrial solutions to its target markets.
The company derives its core revenue primarily from manufacturing operations and industrial sales, supported by other operational streams captured within total income.
Its financial framework reflects typical manufacturing cost structures, including raw material inputs, employee expenses, finance costs on borrowings, and depreciation on fixed assets.
The consolidated reporting scope encompasses the parent entity along with applicable subsidiaries as mandated under Indian Accounting Standards.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹166.66 Cr |
| Total income | ₹172.44 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹39.68 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹29.73 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.40 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 17.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 23.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.78 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated INR 166.658 crore in revenue from primary manufacturing and business activities during Q1 FY27.
Contributed an additional INR 5.778 crore through other income sources, lifting total consolidated income to INR 172.436 crore.
Revenue from operations stood at INR 166.658 crore for Q1 FY27.
Other income added INR 5.778 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 172.436 crore.
What drove margins
Incurred finance costs of INR 10.445 crore during the quarter, reflecting the servicing of debt obligations.
Recorded depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 6.270 crore against fixed asset blocks.
Accrued tax expenses of INR 9.957 crore against a PBT of INR 39.683 crore, resulting in an effective tax outgo for the quarter.
Finance costs for the quarter were INR 10.445 crore, representing a key charge against earnings.
Depreciation and amortisation expense accounted for INR 6.270 crore during the period.
Tax expenses were reported at INR 9.957 crore against profit before tax of INR 39.683 crore.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Achieved a consolidated PAT of INR 29.726 crore alongside an EPS of INR 2.40 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
05 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Consolidated Reporting
Financial figures are reported on a consolidated basis under IND-AS standards for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Consolidated Reporting Scope
The financial results are prepared and presented on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
06 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Omnitech Engineering do?
Omnitech Engineering Limited operates as a specialized engineering and manufacturing company, providing components, assemblies, or industrial solutions to its target markets.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Omnitech Engineering Limited posted its consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q1 FY27), covering the period ended 30 June 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated INR 166.658 crore in revenue from primary manufacturing and business activities during Q1 FY27.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Incurred finance costs of INR 10.445 crore during the quarter, reflecting the servicing of debt obligations.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Financial figures are reported on a consolidated basis under IND-AS standards for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor future quarterly filings for comparative historical data as prior periods become available in subsequent reporting cycles.
07 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
08 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Disclosures: Monitor future quarterly filings for comparative historical data as prior periods become available in subsequent reporting cycles.
- 02
Subsequent Quarterly Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance metrics once historical data points become available.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
