Panacea Biotec LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Panacea Biotec Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹199.57 Cr, PAT ₹2.20 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PANACEABIOPublished 19 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹199.57 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹2.20 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.38Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Panacea Biotec price & chart

Market price₹360.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Panacea Biotec Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Panacea Biotec recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 199.57 crore and total income of INR 203.81 crore, driven by robust performance in its vaccine division.

02

Profitability turned positive at the consolidated level, with profit before tax (PBT) reaching INR 3.57 crore and profit after tax (PAT) touching INR 2.20 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.38.

03

The vaccines segment emerged as the primary growth engine for the quarter, generating INR 134.67 crore in revenue and recording a segment profit before tax of INR 7.47 crore, benefiting from higher long-term orders from key institutional customers.

04

The formulations segment recorded revenue of INR 64.90 crore but faced a segment loss before tax of INR 3.90 crore during the quarter.

05

Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 202.98 crore, which included raw material consumption of INR 74.17 crore, employee benefit expenses of INR 44.16 crore, depreciation of INR 7.90 crore, and other operational expenses of INR 48.03 crore.

06

The company recognized exceptional income of INR 2.74 crore during the quarter, reflecting realizations from the remaining deferred consideration related to the past sale of domestic pharmaceutical brands.

07

Management prepared the financial results on a going concern basis, underpinned by surplus funds retained from historical brand monetization, positive group retained earnings, enhanced vaccine capacities, and secure institutional order flow.

01 · Business model

What does Panacea Biotec do?

Panacea Biotec Limited is an innovation-led biotechnology and pharmaceutical company engaged in research, development, manufacture and marketing of vaccines and pharmaceutical formulations.

The company's primary operational focus is centered around two major segments: Vaccines and Formulations, serving both institutional customers and commercial markets.

The group structure includes material subsidiaries such as Panacea Biotec Pharma Limited (PBPL) alongside other domestic and international operating entities spanning geographies like Germany, the United States, and regional markets.

Panacea Biotec leverages specialized manufacturing capabilities, proprietary drug substance facilities, and long-term supply arrangements with key institutional partners to generate its core revenue streams.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

March 2022 Brand Monetization

Surplus funds generated from the sale of domestic pharmaceutical formulations brands in India and Nepal in March 2022 have continuously strengthened the group's working capital position and funded vaccine capacity expansions.

July 2025 Legal Settlement

The company executed a settlement agreement with Apotex Inc., USA on July 9, 2025, successfully resolving ongoing legal disputes and recording corresponding exceptional income in previous periods.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹199.57 Cr
Total income₹203.81 Cr
Profit before tax₹3.57 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.20 Cr
EPS₹0.38

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 1.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.24 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Institutional Vaccine Orders

Higher long-term business orders for vaccines received from key institutional customers drove significant revenue expansion during the quarter.

Segment Contributions

Consolidated operational revenue of INR 199.57 crore was anchored by INR 134.67 crore from the vaccines business and INR 64.90 crore from pharmaceutical formulations.

What drove margins

Cost Structure

Key expenditure items included raw and packing material consumption of INR 74.17 crore, inventory changes of INR 26.77 crore, employee benefits of INR 44.16 crore, and other expenses of INR 48.03 crore.

Segment Profitability Divergence

While the vaccines segment delivered a strong segment profit of INR 7.47 crore before tax, the formulations segment registered a segment loss of INR 3.90 crore.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Key Institutional Orders

The company fulfilled higher long-term business orders for vaccines from key institutional customers, directly translating into elevated quarterly revenues and operational profits.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Vaccines Segment

Generated segment revenue of INR 134.67 crore and posted a profit before tax of INR 7.47 crore, supported by increased delivery volumes to key institutional buyers.

Formulations Segment

Contributed segment revenue of INR 64.90 crore with a segment loss before tax of INR 3.90 crore for the quarter.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Vaccine Drug Substance Capacities

Surplus funds from historical asset sales have been utilized to set up new facilities and enhance manufacturing capacities for vaccine drug substances.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Nutrition and Formulations Scaling

The group continued to pursue business opportunities by scaling up its nutrition and pharmaceutical formulations business alongside core vaccine operations.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Return to Consolidated Profitability

The group reported a positive consolidated profit after tax of INR 2.20 crore for Q1 FY27 compared to a loss in the corresponding previous periods.

Group Retained Earnings

Consolidated retained earnings as of June 30, 2026, remain positive, supporting ongoing operational expansion and business continuity.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Standalone Retained Earnings Deficit

Standalone retained earnings of the parent company remained negative to the extent of INR 21,615 lakh as of June 30, 2026, noted by auditors as a factor indicating going concern uncertainties at the standalone level.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Strengthening

Working capital position has been robustly supported by surplus liquidity retained from the March 2022 domestic brand sale.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Deferred Consideration Realization

The group recognized INR 2.74 crore of exceptional income during the quarter from the remaining deferred consideration for the sale of domestic pharmaceutical brands, leaving a balance deferred consideration of INR 7.45 crore to be recognized in subsequent periods.

Reported update

Annual General Meeting Schedule

The Board of Directors scheduled the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the company for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, via video conferencing, with book closure from September 25 to September 29, 2026.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Panacea Biotec do?

Panacea Biotec Limited is an innovation-led biotechnology and pharmaceutical company engaged in research, development, manufacture and marketing of vaccines and pharmaceutical formulations.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Panacea Biotec recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 199.57 crore and total income of INR 203.81 crore, driven by robust performance in its vaccine division.

What drove revenue or demand?

Higher long-term business orders for vaccines received from key institutional customers drove significant revenue expansion during the quarter.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Key expenditure items included raw and packing material consumption of INR 74.17 crore, inventory changes of INR 26.77 crore, employee benefits of INR 44.16 crore, and other expenses of INR 48.03 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Surplus funds from historical asset sales have been utilized to set up new facilities and enhance manufacturing capacities for vaccine drug substances.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Standalone retained earnings of the parent company remained negative to the extent of INR 21,615 lakh as of June 30, 2026, noted by auditors as a factor indicating going concern uncertainties at the standalone level.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Deferred Consideration Recognition: Monitor the future recognition of the remaining balance deferred consideration of INR 7.45 crore categorized under contract liabilities in upcoming quarters.

  2. 02

    Segment Turnaround in Formulations: Track operational progress and margin recovery in the formulations segment following its Q1 FY27 segment loss.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results