Panache Digilife LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Panache Digilife Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹50.84 Cr, PAT ₹3.81 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Panache Digilife price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Panache Digilife delivered a robust operational and financial performance in Q1 FY27, backed by strong execution and increasing traction across its core business segments.
Total income for the quarter reached ₹51.54 crore (₹5,154 lakhs), while revenue from operations stood at ₹50.84 crore (₹5,084 lakhs), marking a significant 72.1% year-on-year increase compared to Q1 FY26.
Profitability expanded at an even faster pace, with Profit After Tax (PAT) attributable to owners surging by 338.5% year-on-year to ₹3.81 crore (₹381 lakhs) from ₹87 lakhs in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Operating performance strengthened markedly, with operating EBITDA reaching ₹5.21 crore (₹521 lakhs) and operating EBITDA margin expanding by 372 basis points year-on-year to 10.2%, driven by better operating leverage and an evolving product mix.
Diluted EPS for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹2.09, compared to ₹0.53 in Q1 FY26, reflecting the sharp escalation in bottom-line earnings.
Management highlighted that structural tailwinds, including domestic electronics manufacturing initiatives, the China+1 global supply chain realignment, and growing adoption of AI and IoT applications, continue to create favorable growth conditions.
01 · Business model
What does Panache Digilife do?
Panache Digilife Limited is an established player in India's Electronic System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector, specializing in Design-Led Manufacturing (DLM) and Contract-Led Manufacturing (CLM).
The company designs, manufactures, distributes, and services a broad portfolio of ICT, AIoT, and digital infrastructure solutions, addressing six high-growth portfolios: Smart Compute, EdTech, AVs & Displays, Telecom, Medical Devices, and Surveillance.
Operating through an agile 50,000+ sq. ft. manufacturing facility in Bhiwandi near Mumbai, Panache serves over 150 customers and exports to more than 15 countries, leveraging strategic global technology partnerships.
The economic model blends contract manufacturing for revenue scale with design-led engagements that drive higher-value product differentiation, margin expansion, and sticky customer relationships.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company was originally incorporated as Vardhaman Technology Private Limited in 2007, starting out as a white-box desktop assembler.
Over the past two decades, Panache expanded from assembling PCs into thin clients, SFF PCs, smart computing, retail IoT, POS systems, digital signage, and advanced AI hardware.
The company strengthened its manufacturing foundation earlier by establishing a 50,000+ sq. ft. agile facility in Bhiwandi to support end-to-end production.
After initial listing on the NSE SME platform following its IPO, the company successfully shifted to the Main Board to broaden investor participation and market visibility.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹50.84 Cr |
| Total income | ₹51.54 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹4.79 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹3.81 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.09 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 7.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.70 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Strong demand across ICT, AIoT, smart compute, EdTech, telecom, and surveillance solutions drove a 72.1% year-on-year growth in operating revenue to ₹5,084 lakhs.
Increased contribution from design-led manufacturing (DLM) and high-value product segments supported top-line momentum.
What drove margins
Scaling revenues on a fixed cost base enabled better operating leverage, expanding operating EBITDA margin by 372 basis points year-on-year to 10.2%.
A higher proportion of value-added manufacturing and design-led engagements contributed to an expansion in PAT margin to 7.4% from 2.9% in Q1 FY26.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company serves a diverse roster of over 150 global OEMs and institutional clients across diverse end-use industries.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company's main business activity falls within a single primary segment: manufacturing and trading of computer systems, IT hardware, and peripherals.
Geography and market mix
Panache serves customers across more than 15 countries, benefiting from international supply chain diversification and domestic manufacturing tailwinds.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The 50,000+ sq. ft. facility near Mumbai provides scalable integrated quality systems, rapid turnaround times, and adherence to ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 standards.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Continued focus on scaling design-led manufacturing (DLM) capabilities, expanding the product portfolio into AI-enabled computing, servers, and intelligent edge solutions.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
PAT surged by 338.5% year-on-year to ₹381 lakhs, demonstrating improved operational efficiency and profitability.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Appointments and Re-designations
The Board approved the re-appointment of Mrs. Tejaswini More as an Independent Director for a second five-year term and re-designated Mr. Harshil Chheda as Company Secretary, Compliance Officer & Head – Legal.
ESOP Grant
The Board approved the grant of 4,49,500 stock options under Panache-ESOP 2025 to eligible employees at an exercise price of ₹458 per share.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Panache Digilife do?
Panache Digilife Limited is an established player in India's Electronic System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) sector, specializing in Design-Led Manufacturing (DLM) and Contract-Led Manufacturing (CLM).
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Panache Digilife delivered a robust operational and financial performance in Q1 FY27, backed by strong execution and increasing traction across its core business segments.
What drove revenue or demand?
Strong demand across ICT, AIoT, smart compute, EdTech, telecom, and surveillance solutions drove a 72.1% year-on-year growth in operating revenue to ₹5,084 lakhs.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Scaling revenues on a fixed cost base enabled better operating leverage, expanding operating EBITDA margin by 372 basis points year-on-year to 10.2%.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The 50,000+ sq. ft. facility near Mumbai provides scalable integrated quality systems, rapid turnaround times, and adherence to ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 standards.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the vesting milestones of the newly granted stock options (40% after 12 months, 30% after 24 months, and 30% after 36 months).
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
ESOP Vesting Schedule: Monitor the vesting milestones of the newly granted stock options (40% after 12 months, 30% after 24 months, and 30% after 36 months).
- 02
Independent Director Approval: Track shareholder approval for the re-appointment of Mrs. Tejaswini More at the ensuing AGM.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
