Paradeep Phosphates LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Paradeep Phosphates Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹6,124.25 Cr, PAT ₹392.54 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PARADEEPPublished 19 Sep 2026Reported 28 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+36.0%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+23.9%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹3.78Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Paradeep Phosphates price & chart

Market price₹149.07
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Paradeep Phosphates Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Paradeep Phosphates demonstrated robust operational and financial resilience despite challenging macroeconomic conditions and geopolitical volatility affecting global supply chains.

02

The company recorded revenue from operations of Rs. 6,124.25 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a significant 35.99% increase compared to Rs. 4,503.50 crore reported in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at Rs. 526.16 crore, up 24.13% year-on-year from Rs. 423.87 crore, driven by strong plant efficiencies and optimized sourcing strategies despite raw material cost pressures.

04

Profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 reached Rs. 392.54 crore, marking a 23.93% expansion over the Rs. 316.75 crore recorded in Q1 FY25, translating to a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Rs. 3.78.

05

Total sales volume for fertilizers grew by 4.0% year-on-year to reach 9.85 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) during the quarter, underpinned by robust demand for core phosphatic fertilizers and specialty grades.

06

The company benefited from enhanced backward integration capabilities, reporting a 32% year-on-year increase in sulphuric acid production and a 7% rise in phosphoric acid production following previous capacity expansions.

07

Demonstrating its long-term strategic diversification into industrial chemicals, the Board approved an investment of Rs. 250 crore to establish an Aluminium Fluoride (AlF3) plant at Paradeep to convert by-products into high-value offerings.

01 · Business model

What does Paradeep Phosphates do?

Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL) is one of India's leading private sector phosphatic fertilizer companies, operating an installed manufacturing capacity of 3.7 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA) across three major plants located in Paradeep (Odisha), Zuarinagar (Goa), and Mangalore (Karnataka).

The company manufactures a comprehensive range of crop nutrients including Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP), diverse grades of Nitrogen Phosphorus Potassium (NPK) fertilizers, Urea, and specialized soil conditioners under trusted brands such as 'Jai Kisaan Navratna' and 'Jai Kisaan Mangala'.

PPL operates an extensive distribution network reaching over 12 million farmers through more than 100,000 retailers and 7,000 dealers across 18 states in India, supported by 25 regional marketing offices and 669 stock points.

The economic model relies heavily on backward integration into key intermediates such as phosphoric acid, sulphuric acid, and ammonia, which ensures supply chain security and protects operational margins against volatility in global raw material markets.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Amalgamation of MCFL

The company completed the amalgamation of Mangalore Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (MCFL) pursuant to a Composite Scheme of Arrangement approved by the NCLT with a retrospective appointed date of 1 April 2024.

Capacity Expansion in FY26

During FY26, the company successfully increased its sulphuric acid manufacturing capacity by 45% and achieved near 100% capacity utilization on total production of 3.67 million tonnes.

ESG Recognition

PPL achieved an S&P Global CSA score of 76 in FY25-26, ranking among the top 2% globally in the chemical sector and positioning itself as a sustainability-focused manufacturer.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ1 FY27Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹6,124.25 Cr₹4,503.50 Cr
Total income₹6,145.82 Cr₹4,537.55 Cr
Profit before tax₹526.16 Cr₹423.87 Cr
Profit after tax₹392.54 Cr₹316.75 Cr
EPS₹3.78₹3.05

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 6.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 8.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹21.57 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sales Volume Growth

Total fertilizer sales volume grew by 4% year-on-year to 9.85 lakh metric tonnes, led by strong offtake in DAP and specialized grades.

DAP Volume Surge

Sales volumes for DAP (including traded DAP) surged by 55.1% year-on-year to reach 245,189 metric tonnes.

MOP and Specialty Volumes

Muriate of Potash (MOP) sales volumes expanded significantly by 109.6% year-on-year to 64,715 metric tonnes during the quarter.

What drove margins

Backward Integration Efficiency

Increased production of captive sulphuric acid (up 32% YoY) and phosphoric acid (up 7% YoY) improved earnings quality and mitigated external raw material volatility.

Geopolitical Cost Pressures

Ongoing conflicts in West Asia created supply chain disruptions, higher maritime freight rates, and war-risk insurance premiums, exerting pressure on raw material procurement costs.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Farmer Engagement

The company serves over 12 million farmers through an extensive retail network comprising more than 100,000 retailers and 7,000 dealers.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Business Segment

The company's operations continue to fall entirely within a single primary business segment: Fertilisers and Other Trading Materials.

Geography and market mix

Pan-India Reach

PPL maintained its extensive market presence across 18 states in India, supported by 25 regional marketing offices and 669 stock points.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Plant Operating Efficiencies

All manufacturing facilities operated efficiently during the quarter, supported by a 3.4 km dedicated pipeline for inbound logistics from the Paradeep port.

Projects, capex and execution

Phos Acid Expansion Phase 1

The key expansion project to increase phosphoric acid capacity at Paradeep from 500,000 MTPA to 700,000 MTPA remains on track.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Non-Subsidy Portfolio Diversification

The proposed investment in the AlF3 plant aligns with PPL's strategic objective to enter the related industrial chemicals space and build a robust non-subsidy revenue stream.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Profit Growth

PAT expanded by nearly 24% year-on-year to Rs. 392.54 crore on the back of resilient operational execution.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Supply Chain Uncertainties

Escalating geopolitical tensions in West Asia and Red Sea shipping disruptions led to longer lead times and pricing volatility for key imported raw materials like rock phosphate and sulphur.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Labour Codes Impact Assessment

Following the notification of four new Labour Codes by the Government of India, gratuity and leave liabilities were reassessed, and the financial impact was recognized as an exceptional item.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Investment Approval

The Board of Directors approved an investment proposal of Rs. 250 crore for setting up an Aluminium Fluoride plant during the Q1 FY27 meeting held on July 28, 2026.

Reported update

BTL Farmer Engagement

PPL organized 1,964 farmer meetings, 372 FPO meetings, and participated in prominent agricultural exhibitions including Krishi Mahotsav in Madhya Pradesh during the quarter.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Paradeep Phosphates do?

Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL) is one of India's leading private sector phosphatic fertilizer companies, operating an installed manufacturing capacity of 3.7 million metric tonnes per annum (MMTPA) across three major plants located in Paradeep (Odisha), Zuarinagar (Goa), and Mangalore (Karnataka).

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Paradeep Phosphates demonstrated robust operational and financial resilience despite challenging macroeconomic conditions and geopolitical volatility affecting global supply chains.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total fertilizer sales volume grew by 4% year-on-year to 9.85 lakh metric tonnes, led by strong offtake in DAP and specialized grades.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Increased production of captive sulphuric acid (up 32% YoY) and phosphoric acid (up 7% YoY) improved earnings quality and mitigated external raw material volatility.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

All manufacturing facilities operated efficiently during the quarter, supported by a 3.4 km dedicated pipeline for inbound logistics from the Paradeep port.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Escalating geopolitical tensions in West Asia and Red Sea shipping disruptions led to longer lead times and pricing volatility for key imported raw materials like rock phosphate and sulphur.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Phos Acid Expansion Progress: Monitor the execution milestones of the Phase 1 phosphoric acid capacity expansion at Paradeep from 500,000 MTPA to 700,000 MTPA.

  2. 02

    Aluminium Fluoride Plant Development: Track project updates and capital allocation progress regarding the newly approved Rs. 250 crore AlF3 manufacturing facility.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results