Pasupati Acrylon LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Pasupati Acrylon Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹238.26 Cr, PAT ₹27.39 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Pasupati Acrylon price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Pasupati Acrylon reported a revenue from operations of INR 238.26 crore alongside other income of INR 3.07 crore, bringing total revenue to INR 241.33 crore.
Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 204.64 crore, driven largely by material costs and manufacturing expenses.
The company registered a profit before tax (PBT) of INR 36.69 crore for the quarter.
Net profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 reached INR 27.39 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 3.07.
The acrylic fibre segment remained the largest revenue contributor, generating INR 143.66 crore, while the ethanol and CPP film segments contributed INR 62.95 crore and INR 31.65 crore respectively.
Segment results indicated strong profitability in fibre and ethanol operations, contributing positively to the overall bottom line.
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Pasupati Acrylon Limited reported total revenue from operations of INR 238.26 crore on a standalone basis.
Total income for the period stood at INR 241.33 crore, incorporating other income of INR 3.07 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Pasupati Acrylon do?
Pasupati Acrylon Limited operates manufacturing facilities located at Kashipur Road, Thakurdwara, in the Moradabad district of Uttar Pradesh.
The company's primary operational segments include Acrylic Fibre, Cast Polypropylene (CPP) Films, and Ethanol.
Through its diversified product portfolio, Pasupati Acrylon caters to textiles, flexible packaging, and industrial chemical applications.
The company functions as a standalone entity with no subsidiaries, associate companies, or joint ventures as of June 30, 2026.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹238.26 Cr |
| Total income | ₹241.33 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹36.69 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹27.39 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.07 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 11.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 15.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.07 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed was recorded at INR 202.43 crore for the quarter, reflecting primary raw material inputs for manufacturing operations.
The company recorded a substantial negative change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade amounting to INR (50.42) crore.
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense component at INR 202.43 crore, which was adjusted by a positive change in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress of INR 50.42 crore.
Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 2.26 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 3.15 crore for the quarter.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Generated segment revenue of INR 143.66 crore and delivered a segment result (profit before tax, exceptional items, and interest) of INR 28.79 crore.
Contributed segment revenue of INR 31.65 crore with a corresponding segment result of INR 3.52 crore.
Generated segment revenue of INR 62.95 crore and reported a segment result of INR 6.64 crore.
Generated revenue of INR 143.66 crore and segment results of INR 28.79 crore, with total segment assets at INR 399.95 crore.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
All three core operating segments—Fibre, CPP Film, and Ethanol—reported positive segment results during the quarter.
The company posted a profitable quarter with a PAT of INR 27.39 crore and positive contributions across all three operating segments.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Rescheduling of Annual General Meeting
The Board of Directors decided to prepone the 43rd Annual General Meeting from September 24, 2026, to September 9, 2026, revising the book closure dates accordingly.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Pasupati Acrylon do?
Pasupati Acrylon Limited operates manufacturing facilities located at Kashipur Road, Thakurdwara, in the Moradabad district of Uttar Pradesh.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Pasupati Acrylon reported a revenue from operations of INR 238.26 crore alongside other income of INR 3.07 crore, bringing total revenue to INR 241.33 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated segment revenue of INR 143.66 crore and delivered a segment result (profit before tax, exceptional items, and interest) of INR 28.79 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed was recorded at INR 202.43 crore for the quarter, reflecting primary raw material inputs for manufacturing operations.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The Board of Directors decided to prepone the 43rd Annual General Meeting from September 24, 2026, to September 9, 2026, revising the book closure dates accordingly.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the proceedings and outcomes of the 43rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 9, 2026.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
AGM Execution: Monitor the proceedings and outcomes of the 43rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 9, 2026.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
