Paushak LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Paushak Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹83.55 Cr, PAT ₹15.10 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Paushak price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Total expenses for the quarter stood at Rs. 67.68 crore. The primary cost component was the cost of materials consumed at Rs. 28.99 crore, alongside inventory adjustments of Rs. (2.80) crore, employee benefits expense of Rs. 9.66 crore, depreciation and amortization of Rs. 8.42 crore, finance costs of Rs. 1.36 crore, and other expenses totaling Rs. 22.03 crore.
Profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs. 15.10 crore, yielding a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of Rs. 6.13 on a face value of Rs. 5 per share.
Total comprehensive income for the quarter was reported at Rs. 15.12 crore after accounting for other comprehensive income items.
The financial results for the quarter were reviewed by statutory auditors CNK & Associates LLP and approved by the company's Board of Directors during their meeting held on July 30, 2026.
Paushak Limited released its standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reporting total revenue from operations of INR 83.55 crore.
Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 86.69 crore, inclusive of other income amounting to INR 3.15 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Paushak do?
Paushak Limited is a specialty chemicals company operating as part of the Alembic Group. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and supply of specialty chemicals, catering to diverse industrial and pharmaceutical applications.
The company's operational footprint is anchored by its manufacturing facilities located at Panelav, Taluka Halol, in the Panchmahal district of Gujarat. Its administrative and registered operations are managed from Vadodara, Gujarat.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹83.55 Cr |
| Total income | ₹86.69 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹19.02 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹15.10 Cr |
| EPS | ₹6.13 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 18.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 22.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.15 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations for the quarter was generated entirely from the specialty chemicals segment, representing the sole reportable business segment of the company.
Revenue from operations for the quarter stood at INR 83.55 crore.
The company recorded other income of INR 3.15 crore during Q1 FY27, contributing to a total income of INR 86.69 crore.
What drove margins
Material consumption costs stood at Rs. 28.99 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods, semi-finished goods, and work-in-progress of Rs. (2.80) crore.
Cost of materials consumed during the quarter was INR 28.99 crore, alongside a negative inventory adjustment of INR 2.80 crore.
Employee benefit expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 9.66 crore.
Finance costs stood at INR 1.36 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses were reported at INR 8.42 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates exclusively in the specialty chemicals business, and accordingly, segment reporting is presented as a single reportable segment.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Paushak reported a healthy net profit after tax of INR 15.10 crore for the quarter.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Review
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditors CNK & Associates LLP, who issued an unmodified review report.
Auditor Review
Statutory auditors CNK & Associates LLP issued an unmodified limited review report on the company's financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
07 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
The company reported revenue from operations of Rs. 83.55 crore for Q1 FY27 compared to Rs. 55.14 crore for the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Paushak do?
Paushak Limited is a specialty chemicals company operating as part of the Alembic Group. The company is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and supply of specialty chemicals, catering to diverse industrial and pharmaceutical applications.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Total expenses for the quarter stood at Rs. 67.68 crore. The primary cost component was the cost of materials consumed at Rs. 28.99 crore, alongside inventory adjustments of Rs. (2.80) crore, employee benefits expense of Rs. 9.66 crore, depreciation and amortization of Rs. 8.42 crore, finance costs of Rs. 1.36 crore, and other expenses totaling Rs. 22.03 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations for the quarter was generated entirely from the specialty chemicals segment, representing the sole reportable business segment of the company.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Material consumption costs stood at Rs. 28.99 crore, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods, semi-finished goods, and work-in-progress of Rs. (2.80) crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were subjected to a limited review by the statutory auditors CNK & Associates LLP, who issued an unmodified review report.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate sequential trends in revenue and profitability.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate sequential trends in revenue and profitability.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
