Pennar Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Pennar Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹870.42 Cr, PAT ₹35.41 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Pennar Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Pennar Industries Limited delivered consolidated revenue from operations of INR 870.42 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by other income of INR 14.13 crore, bringing total income to INR 884.55 crore.
Profitability for the quarter showed solid performance with profit before tax (PBT) reaching INR 46.80 crore and profit after tax (PAT) standing at INR 35.41 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 2.62.
The customized engineering products segment continued to be a major revenue contributor, generating INR 507.79 crore in segment revenue before inter-segment eliminations, while the diversified engineering segment contributed INR 385.27 crore.
Operating performance benefited from efficient cost management across raw material consumption, which stood at INR 488.82 crore, and employee expenses at INR 107.32 crore, allowing EBITDA to reach INR 106.79 crore.
Financial charges remained steady with finance costs at INR 36.37 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses at INR 23.62 crore, reflecting ongoing capital asset utilization across manufacturing facilities.
The company secured new orders worth INR 944 crore across its various business verticals during the quarter under its normal course of business, bolstering its execution pipeline for coming quarters.
01 · Business model
What does Pennar Industries do?
Pennar Industries Limited is a diversified engineering and manufacturing conglomerate offering end-to-end solutions spanning infrastructure, mobility, and energy sectors globally.
The company operates through two major business segments: Diversified Engineering, which covers body-in-white components, hydraulics, railway wagons, boilers and heaters, precision tubes, and steel products; and Customised Engineering Products, focusing on pre-engineered buildings, steel structures, and structural engineering.
Pennar serves over 500 global customers across automotive, railways, infrastructure, oil and gas, and clean energy markets, backed by an extensive manufacturing footprint with 14 production plants strategically positioned across India, alongside international operations.
The economic model focuses on transitioning from capacity-driven bulk output to value-led, technology-driven operations, leveraging in-house design and engineering expertise to supply OEM-grade modular assemblies and custom-built applications.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Incorporated originally in 1975, the company transitioned from its early origins in cold rolled steel, tubes, and coils into a diversified engineering solutions provider.
The company previously generated nearly all revenue domestically but expanded internationally through foreign subsidiaries including Ascent Buildings LLC in the USA and European client networks.
During prior periods, the company acquired Ascent Buildings LLC in 2020 and expanded its pre-engineered building presence in North India with the commissioning of the Raebareli plant in 2024.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹870.42 Cr |
| Total income | ₹884.55 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹46.80 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹35.41 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.62 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 4.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 5.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹14.13 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Strong execution in the pre-engineered buildings and structural units division drove segment revenue to INR 507.79 crore, supported by a healthy customer order book.
Steady demand from automotive, railway components, and industrial applications yielded segment revenue of INR 385.27 crore from the diversified engineering division.
What drove margins
Raw material consumption of INR 488.82 crore was managed efficiently against operational revenues, supporting consolidated EBITDA of INR 106.79 crore.
Finance costs of INR 36.37 crore and depreciation charges of INR 23.62 crore absorbed a portion of operating profits before arriving at a PBT of INR 46.80 crore.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Pennar Industries secured new orders worth INR 944 crore across its business verticals during the last three months, scheduled for execution in upcoming quarters.
Secured orders from prominent clients including Saint-Gobain, Powermech, Amara Raja, and JSW in steel and PEB, Toyota Boshoku and Kirloskar in tubes, WABCO and Emerson in industrial components, and ICF and BEML in railways.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Recorded segment revenue of INR 385.27 crore and segment results of INR 65.23 crore, driven by components for automotive, railway wagons, and industrial sectors.
Generated segment revenue of INR 507.79 crore and segment results of INR 41.56 crore, reflecting robust execution in pre-engineered buildings and structural steel systems.
Geography and market mix
Operations span key manufacturing locations across Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh in India, alongside overseas manufacturing and engineering service offices in the USA, France, Germany, and the UAE.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Utilises 14 strategically located manufacturing plants across India—including units in Patancheru, Velchal, Isnapur, Sadashivpet, Chennai, Trichy, Tarapur, and Raebareli—with dedicated monthly production capacities.
Projects, capex and execution
The new PEB manufacturing plant at Raebareli remains fully operational, boosting capacity and revenue potential in North India.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Building on prior strategic initiatives such as joint ventures in solar module mounting structures, the company continues to expand its value-added engineering portfolio.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Fresh order inflows totaling INR 944 crore during the quarter provide robust revenue visibility for forthcoming quarters across divisions.
Delivered positive net profit after tax of INR 35.41 crore alongside an EBITDA of INR 106.79 crore for the quarter.
10 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Subsequent to the quarter end on July 14, 2026, promoter warrant holders exercised options to convert 5,50,000 warrants by paying the balance consideration of INR 126 per warrant, amounting to INR 693 lakhs, leading to the allotment of 5,50,000 equity shares.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Promoter Warrant Conversion
Promoters exercised 5,50,000 warrants at INR 126 per warrant (75% of issue price), injecting INR 693 lakhs and resulting in the allotment of equivalent equity shares on July 14, 2026.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Pennar Industries do?
Pennar Industries Limited is a diversified engineering and manufacturing conglomerate offering end-to-end solutions spanning infrastructure, mobility, and energy sectors globally.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Pennar Industries Limited delivered consolidated revenue from operations of INR 870.42 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by other income of INR 14.13 crore, bringing total income to INR 884.55 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Strong execution in the pre-engineered buildings and structural units division drove segment revenue to INR 507.79 crore, supported by a healthy customer order book.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Raw material consumption of INR 488.82 crore was managed efficiently against operational revenues, supporting consolidated EBITDA of INR 106.79 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Utilises 14 strategically located manufacturing plants across India—including units in Patancheru, Velchal, Isnapur, Sadashivpet, Chennai, Trichy, Tarapur, and Raebareli—with dedicated monthly production capacities.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the conversion and execution of the INR 944 crore order book secured during the quarter across steel, tubes, PEB, and railway segments.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Order Execution Progress: Monitor the conversion and execution of the INR 944 crore order book secured during the quarter across steel, tubes, PEB, and railway segments.
- 02
Segment Margin Trends: Track segment results and profitability margins across diversified engineering and customised engineering products divisions.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
