Procter & Gamble Health LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Procter & Gamble Health Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹363.71 Cr, PAT ₹96.15 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PGHLPublished 20 Sep 2026Reported 6 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹363.71 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹96.15 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹57.92Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Procter & Gamble Health price & chart

Market price₹5,360.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Procter & Gamble Health Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Procter & Gamble Health Limited delivered revenue from operations of ₹363.71 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 7% increase compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

02

Total income for the quarter reached ₹367.59 crore, bolstered by ₹3.88 crore of other income.

03

Growth during the quarter was underpinned by robust brand fundamentals, disciplined retail execution, and favourable consumer reception toward new product innovations.

04

Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹270.27 crore, reflecting disciplined cost management across material consumption, employee benefits, and operating overheads.

05

The Board of Directors approved the financial results at their meeting held on August 6, 2026, which were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors Haribhakti & Co. LLP with an unmodified conclusion.

06

Procter & Gamble Health Limited reported its financial results for the first quarter of financial year 2026-27, demonstrating positive top-line growth and solid operational performance.

01 · Business model

What does Procter & Gamble Health do?

Procter & Gamble Health Limited is one of India's prominent vitamins, minerals, and supplements (VMS) companies, manufacturing and marketing healthcare products designed to support healthy lifestyles.

The company's product portfolio features well-known trusted brands such as Neurobion, Livogen, SevenSeas, Evion, Polybion, and Nasivion.

PGHL operates within a single primary reportable segment under Ind AS 108, which is Pharmaceuticals, serving patients and consumers across retail channels in India.

The enterprise model combines science-backed product innovations, targeted consumer communications, robust supply chain capabilities, and wide go-to-market distribution networks.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Growth momentum from previous fiscal

The company entered the first quarter of financial year 2026-27 carrying forward the steady operational and top-line growth momentum established during the previous fiscal year.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹363.71 Cr
Total income₹367.59 Cr
Profit before tax₹129.12 Cr
Profit after tax₹96.15 Cr
EPS₹57.92

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 26.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 35.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.88 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Brand strength and innovations

Sales grew by 7% year-on-year to ₹363.71 crore, supported by strong performance across core VMS brands and positive consumer acceptance of new product innovations.

Retail execution and go-to-market

Superior retail execution and strengthened distribution capabilities across markets enabled wider reach and sustained top-line expansion.

Brand Fundamentals and Innovations

Sales grew by 7% year-on-year to approximately ₹356 crore as reported in press disclosures, propelled by strong brand fundamentals, superior retail execution, and positive consumer acceptance of new innovations.

What drove margins

Material and operating cost structure

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹80.31 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade at ₹24.56 crore, and employee benefit expenses at ₹60.39 crore for the quarter.

Asset Sale Gain

An exceptional gain of ₹3,180 lakhs arising from the sale of office premises at Worli significantly elevated the reported profit after tax for the quarter.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Reportable Segment

The company continues to identify Pharmaceuticals as its single primary reportable segment in accordance with Ind AS 108, requiring no separate segment disclosures.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Portfolio and operational strategy

Management continued to execute its strategy centered on a focused portfolio of trusted brands, product and packaging superiority, constructive disruption, productivity, and an agile accountable organization.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Top-line and operational earnings growth

Delivered 7% year-on-year growth in operating sales alongside a 9% year-on-year increase in operational PAT (excluding exceptional items).

Asset monetization gain

Successfully concluded the sale of office premises in Worli for a gross realization of ₹33.34 crore, yielding a net exceptional gain of ₹31.80 crore.

Strong Operational Start

Management noted that the company started FY27 on a strong note, maintaining the growth momentum from the previous fiscal year through robust top-line and bottom-line progression.

08 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Exceptional gain from sale of immovable property

An exceptional pre-tax gain of ₹31.80 crore was recorded following the sale of the company's office property at Worli during the quarter, with a carrying value of ₹1.54 crore sold for ₹33.34 crore.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Office premises sale at Worli

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company sold its office premises located at Worli for ₹33.34 crore against a carrying amount of ₹1.54 crore, resulting in a gain of ₹31.80 crore classified as an exceptional item.

Reported update

Sale of Worli Office Premises

The company sold its office premises located at Worli for ₹33,34 lakhs. The carrying amount at the time of sale was ₹154 lakhs, resulting in a gain of ₹3,180 lakhs recognized as an exceptional item.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Procter & Gamble Health do?

Procter & Gamble Health Limited is one of India's prominent vitamins, minerals, and supplements (VMS) companies, manufacturing and marketing healthcare products designed to support healthy lifestyles.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Procter & Gamble Health Limited delivered revenue from operations of ₹363.71 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 7% increase compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Sales grew by 7% year-on-year to ₹363.71 crore, supported by strong performance across core VMS brands and positive consumer acceptance of new product innovations.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹80.31 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade at ₹24.56 crore, and employee benefit expenses at ₹60.39 crore for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Management continued to execute its strategy centered on a focused portfolio of trusted brands, product and packaging superiority, constructive disruption, productivity, and an agile accountable organization.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the sustainability of operational PAT growth (9% YoY) and underlying margin trends excluding one-off asset sale gains in subsequent quarters.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Core operational margin trajectory: Monitor the sustainability of operational PAT growth (9% YoY) and underlying margin trends excluding one-off asset sale gains in subsequent quarters.

  2. 02

    VMS portfolio expansion: Track consumer adoption and retail performance of new product innovations across key brands like Neurobion, Livogen, and Evion.

  3. 03

    Core Operational Margins: Monitor future quarters for core operational profitability excluding the one-off asset sale gain.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results