Premier Explosives LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Premier Explosives Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹102.56 Cr, PAT ₹3.08 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Premier Explosives price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Premier Explosives Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.5635 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 104.3418 crore.
Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 4.1602 crore, with net profit after tax settling at INR 3.0760 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were reported at INR 0.57.
Total expenses for the period included finance costs of INR 0.6250 crore, depreciation and amortisation expense of INR 2.8694 crore, and tax expenses totaling INR 1.0830 crore.
Other income contributed INR 1.7783 crore to the overall income pool, supporting the bottom-line performance during the quarter.
Operations during the period reflect ongoing execution across the company's established manufacturing lines without external historical comparables provided in the structured XBRL filing.
Premier Explosives Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.56 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 104.34 crore, incorporating other income of INR 1.78 crore alongside core operating sales.
01 · Business model
What does Premier Explosives do?
Premier Explosives Limited operates in the specialized high-energy materials sector, manufacturing industrial explosives, detonators, detonating fuse, and defense-grade products including solid propellants for tactical and strategic missile systems.
The company serves critical institutional segments such as mining, infrastructure, and national defense, positioning its manufacturing output directly toward high-barrier defense applications and commercial blasting operations.
Revenue generation is anchored by direct supply contracts with both commercial mining enterprises and defense agencies, requiring stringent compliance, specialized manufacturing infrastructure, and sustained research and development capabilities.
The economic model depends heavily on specialized chemical processing, long-cycle defense procurement orders, and the operational cadence of industrial mining and infrastructure projects across domestic and export markets.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹102.56 Cr |
| Total income | ₹104.34 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹4.16 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹3.08 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.57 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Generated INR 102.5635 crore in revenue from operations during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.
Total income reached INR 104.3418 crore, augmented by other income of INR 1.7783 crore.
Revenue from operations reached INR 102.56 crore during the quarter, representing the primary stream of top-line generation.
The company recorded INR 1.78 crore in other income, bringing total consolidated income to INR 104.34 crore for Q1 FY27.
Revenue from operations reached INR 102.5635 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Non-operating streams added INR 1.7783 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 104.3418 crore.
Generated consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.56 crore through the delivery of high-energy materials, industrial explosives, and related systems during Q1 FY27.
Total income was supplemented by INR 1.78 crore in other income, bringing total consolidated income to INR 104.34 crore.
Core revenue from operations reached INR 102.56 crore for Q1 FY27.
Contributed INR 1.78 crore to total income, which reached INR 104.34 crore for the quarter.
The company generated INR 102.56 crore from core operational activities during Q1 FY27.
Generated INR 102.5635 crore from primary operational activities during the quarter.
Contributed INR 1.7783 crore, augmenting total income to INR 104.3418 crore.
What drove margins
The quarter absorbed finance costs of INR 0.6250 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 2.8694 crore.
Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 1.0830 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.1602 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter stood at INR 2.87 crore, impacting operating profitability.
Borrowing and financial servicing costs were recorded at INR 0.63 crore for the quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 2.8694 crore for the quarter.
Interest and finance charges stood at INR 0.6250 crore, influencing the net bottom-line conversion.
Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 2.87 crore for the quarter, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of high-security manufacturing assets.
Serviced borrowings and financial liabilities with a finance cost of INR 0.63 crore during the quarter.
Tax expense for the period was recorded at INR 1.08 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.16 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation charges absorbed INR 2.87 crore, while financing costs stood at INR 0.63 crore during the quarter.
Provision for taxation stood at INR 1.08 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.16 crore.
Reported finance costs of INR 0.63 crore and depreciation charges of INR 2.87 crore during the period.
Incurred a tax charge of INR 1.08 crore against a profit before tax of INR 4.16 crore, resulting in a PAT of INR 3.08 crore.
Depreciation and amortization expense stood at INR 2.87 crore, placing a steady fixed cost burden on earnings.
Finance costs of INR 0.63 crore reflected the cost of borrowings and credit facilities utilized in operations.
Tax provisions amounted to INR 1.08 crore against a pre-tax profit of INR 4.16 crore.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Reported a positive net profit after tax of INR 3.0760 crore for Q1 FY27.
05 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Filing Compliance
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL reporting channels on August 13, 2026.
Consolidated Filing Structure
The financial results for Q1 FY27 have been prepared and reported on a consolidated basis under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
Consolidated Financial Results Filing
The company submitted its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
Filing Compliance
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured filings under Ind AS provisions.
06 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Premier Explosives do?
Premier Explosives Limited operates in the specialized high-energy materials sector, manufacturing industrial explosives, detonators, detonating fuse, and defense-grade products including solid propellants for tactical and strategic missile systems.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Premier Explosives Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 102.5635 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 104.3418 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Generated INR 102.5635 crore in revenue from operations during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
The quarter absorbed finance costs of INR 0.6250 crore and depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 2.8694 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL reporting channels on August 13, 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming quarterly financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends.
07 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
08 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends.
- 02
Subsequent Quarterly Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance tracking and sequential progress.
- 03
Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance metrics and sequential margin progression in subsequent quarters of FY27.
- 04
Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor subsequent quarterly financial filings for revenue trajectory and margin evolution.
- 05
Subsequent Quarter Performance: Track upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate revenue momentum and profit margin progression through the remainder of FY27.
- 06
Cost Control: Monitor future depreciation and finance cost trends relative to top-line growth.
- 07
Margin Progression: Observe the trajectory of finance costs and depreciation relative to operating revenue in subsequent periods.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
