Privi Speciality Chemicals LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹666.22 Cr, PAT ₹82.84 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PRIVISCLPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹666.22 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹82.84 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹21.56Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Privi Speciality Chemicals price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Privi Speciality Chemicals Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Privi Speciality Chemicals delivered a strong performance in Q1 FY27, underpinned by broad-based demand across domestic and export markets, reflecting continued resilience against adverse global headwinds.

02

Total income for the quarter reached Rs 681.42 crore, marking a 20.01% year-on-year increase compared to Rs 567.80 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations contributed Rs 666.22 crore.

03

Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) rose 18.73% year-on-year to Rs 167.47 crore. The reported EBITDA margin stood at 24.58%, which includes an estimated 42 basis points impact from a fire incident involving an export consignment at a container freight station near JNPT.

04

The quarter's profitability metrics benefited from lower finance costs, which decreased to Rs 16.74 crore from Rs 23.66 crore in Q1 FY26, alongside disciplined cost management across other operational heads.

05

Operations remained steady with no reported supply chain disruptions. Management noted that ongoing expansion projects and new product pipelines are progressing on schedule to support future growth.

06

Profit after tax was ₹82.84 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹21.56 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Privi Speciality Chemicals do?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited is a leading manufacturer, supplier, and exporter of aroma chemicals with a track record spanning over three decades. The company specializes in pine-based and speciality aroma chemicals, supplying the world's top fragrance and FMCG corporations across more than 40 countries.

The company's operating model relies heavily on backward integration, possessing in-house developed Crude Sulphate Turpentine (CST) processing capacity of 36,000 MTPA and Gum Turpentine Oil (GTO) processing capacity of 12,000 MTPA out of a total production capacity of 48,000 MTPA. Approximately 70% of its raw materials are derived from renewable resources.

Privi operates seven state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities, primarily located near the JNPT Port and Ankleshwar Dry Port, supported by two dedicated R&D centers in Mahad and Nerul housing 117 research professionals. It also maintains a strategic joint venture, PRIGIV, with Swiss multinational Givaudan SA.

The company serves global customers through a widespread network comprising seven distribution centres and three stocking points across key international markets including North America, Europe, Latin America, and Asia.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Turnover Milestones

Having crossed the Rs 1,000 crore turnover threshold in FY19 and Rs 1,500 crore in FY23, the company surpassed Rs 2,000 crores in FY25 and exceeded Rs 2,500 crores in FY26.

Strategic Joint Venture

In 2021, the company announced a strategic joint venture with Givaudan SA named PRIGIV (51% held by Privi), which subsequently commissioned commercial production at Mahad in 2025.

Backward Integration Foundation

The company established backward integration capabilities in 2012 by setting up in-house CST and GTO processing infrastructure, creating a prominent entry barrier against industry peers.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹666.22 Cr
Total income₹681.42 Cr
Profit before tax₹113.37 Cr
Profit after tax₹82.84 Cr
EPS₹21.56

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Broad-Based Demand

Topline growth was supported by steady and sustained demand across both domestic and international export markets, allowing the company to leverage its diverse geographic presence.

Product Portfolio Reach

Ongoing expansion in existing product volumes and scaling of newer specialty molecule introductions contributed to overall revenue expansion during the quarter.

What drove margins

Raw Material and Utility Costs

Raw material consumption stood at Rs 371.60 crore and power and fuel expenses were Rs 45.94 crore for the quarter, reflecting stable input cost management.

Consignment Fire Impact

Reported EBITDA margin of 24.58% was impacted by approximately 42 basis points due to the loss of a finished goods export consignment in a warehouse fire near JNPT; management expects this margin effect to be rectified upon insurance claim settlement.

Finance Cost Reduction

Finance expenses declined to Rs 16.74 crore in Q1 FY27 from Rs 23.66 crore in Q1 FY26, aiding net profitability conversion.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Key Global Relationships

Privi continues to supply the world's top fragrance and FMCG corporations, anchored by long-term contracts and dedicated partnerships such as the exclusive product manufacturing arrangements under the PRIGIV joint venture with Givaudan.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Geographic Stability

The company's presence across more than 40 countries, supported by seven international distribution centres and stocking points in regions such as Europe, the Americas, and Asia, provided stability against regional headwinds.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Capacity Base

Total installed production capacity stands at 48,000 MTPA across seven state-of-the-art facilities, backed by 36,000 MTPA CST processing capacity and 12,000 MTPA GTO processing capacity.

Debottlenecking and Maintenance

Operations feature ongoing capacity debottlenecking across plants and structured predictive maintenance systems to maintain high asset efficiency.

Projects, capex and execution

Commercial Operations Schedule

Expansion projects are progressing as planned and are scheduled to be ready for commercial operations in the second half of 2028.

PRIGIV Expansion

The joint venture with Givaudan includes a project under implementation following a combined Rs 50 crore equity investment, alongside evaluations for additional high-value specialty molecule capex with potential revenue of over Rs 100 crore.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

5k | 1k Strategic Milestone

Management remains focused on its long-term roadmap targeting Rs 5,000 crore in revenue and over Rs 1,000 crore in EBITDA by FY29-30.

Proposed Amalgamation

The company has outlined a proposed scheme of amalgamation integrating Privi Fine Sciences Private Limited (PFSPL) and Privi Biotechnologies Private Limited (PBPL) to consolidate diverse product portfolios in fine fragrances and biotech-driven research.

Biorefinery and New Products

Ongoing strategic initiatives include biomass conversion technologies for high-value derivatives like Furfural, renewable Cyclopentanone, Maltol, and Ethyl Maltol.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Financial Growth

Delivered 20.01% year-on-year growth in total income and 35.97% year-on-year growth in PAT attributable to the company during Q1 FY27.

R&D Recognition

DSIR recognition for both R&D centers in Mahad and Nerul has been extended until 2029.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Warehouse Fire Incident

An export consignment caught fire at a container freight station warehouse near JNPT, resulting in a cost of Rs 2.78 crore and a temporary 42 basis points impact on quarterly EBITDA margin.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Efficiency

Net working capital days improved from 182 days in FY23 and 136 days in FY25 to 117 days in FY26, supporting healthy cash flow generation.

Capital allocation & funding

Leverage Ratios

The company's balance sheet strengthened further, with Net Debt to EBITDA improving to 1.29x in Q1 FY27 and Net Debt to Equity standing at 0.57x.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Long-Term Revenue and EBITDA Target

Management stated that the company is on track to achieve its vision of Rs 5,000 crore revenue and Rs 1,000 crore plus EBITDA by FY29-30.

EBITDA Margin Outlook

Management expects EBITDA margins to sustain north of 20%, driven by operational efficiency and an enhanced product mix.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Insurance Claim Status

The company has filed an insurance claim for the export consignment damaged in the JNPT warehouse fire and expressed confidence in recovering the full amount of Rs 2.78 crore.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Privi Speciality Chemicals do?

Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited is a leading manufacturer, supplier, and exporter of aroma chemicals with a track record spanning over three decades. The company specializes in pine-based and speciality aroma chemicals, supplying the world's top fragrance and FMCG corporations across more than 40 countries.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Privi Speciality Chemicals delivered a strong performance in Q1 FY27, underpinned by broad-based demand across domestic and export markets, reflecting continued resilience against adverse global headwinds.

What drove revenue or demand?

Topline growth was supported by steady and sustained demand across both domestic and international export markets, allowing the company to leverage its diverse geographic presence.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Raw material consumption stood at Rs 371.60 crore and power and fuel expenses were Rs 45.94 crore for the quarter, reflecting stable input cost management.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total installed production capacity stands at 48,000 MTPA across seven state-of-the-art facilities, backed by 36,000 MTPA CST processing capacity and 12,000 MTPA GTO processing capacity.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management stated that the company is on track to achieve its vision of Rs 5,000 crore revenue and Rs 1,000 crore plus EBITDA by FY29-30.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Insurance Claim Settlement: Monitor the receipt and accounting settlement of the insurance claim for the Rs 2.78 crore consignment loss incurred near JNPT.

  2. 02

    Capex Execution: Track execution milestones for the specialty molecule expansion projects targeting commercial readiness in the second half of 2028.

  3. 03

    Amalgamation Progress: Observe statutory and regulatory developments regarding the proposed scheme of amalgamation involving Privi Fine Sciences and Privi Biotechnologies.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results