Prostarm Info Systems LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Prostarm Info Systems Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹76.05 Cr, PAT ₹4.58 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: PROSTARMPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹76.05 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹4.58 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.78Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Prostarm Info Systems price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Prostarm Info Systems Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Prostarm Info Systems Limited reported consolidated operational revenue of INR 760 million (INR 76.05 crore) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), reflecting a 38.4% increase compared to INR 549 million in Q1 FY26. Sequentially, revenue declined by 27.3% from INR 1,045 million in Q4 FY26, which management attributed to the industry's seasonal order cycle where the first quarter typically experiences lower order activity.

02

Total expenses for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 695 million, resulting in an EBITDA of INR 65 million and an EBITDA margin of 8.55%. This marked a 126 basis point improvement compared to the EBITDA margin of 7.29% recorded in Q1 FY26, supported by higher revenue volume, though lower than the 10.43% margin achieved in Q4 FY26.

03

Other income rose significantly to INR 25 million in Q1 FY27 compared to INR 8 million in Q1 FY26 and INR 22 million in Q4 FY26. Finance costs stood at INR 21 million for the quarter, while depreciation expense was reported at INR 8 million.

04

Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 61 million for Q1 FY27, while tax expense amounted to INR 15 million. Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 46 million (INR 4.58 crore), representing a 155.6% year-on-year increase from INR 18 million in Q1 FY26, yielding a PAT margin of 6.05% and an unannualized earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.76.

05

Segmental performance during Q1 FY27 revealed that BESS-EPC contributed 40% of business segmental revenues (INR 307 million), manufactured power solution products contributed 28% (INR 214 million), third-party power solution products and other products accounted for 30% (INR 231 million), and value-added services contributed 1% (INR 6 million). System integration solutions recorded negligible revenue during the quarter.

06

Geographically, the West zone dominated Q1 FY27 revenues with a 71% share, followed by the North zone at 21%, the South zone at 5%, the East zone at 2%, and the Central zone at 1%.

07

The company's total order book and L1 status stood at INR 10,902 million (INR 10,852 million in confirmed order hand across 117 projects and INR 50 million across 6 projects in L1 status) as of June 30, 2026, providing robust revenue visibility for the remainder of FY27. Government entities accounted for 82% of the order book and private clients represented 18%.

01 · Business model

What does Prostarm Info Systems do?

Prostarm Info Systems Limited was incorporated in 2008 and is engaged in designing, manufacturing, assembling, selling, servicing, and supplying energy storage equipment and power conditioning equipment. Its core product portfolio covers Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) systems, inverter systems, lift inverters, solar hybrid inverter systems, lithium-ion battery packs, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), servo-controlled voltage stabilizers, and isolation transformers.

The company operates through both in-house manufacturing facilities located in Mumbai and Pune alongside third-party contract manufacturing arrangements. In addition to manufactured products, it provides comprehensive power solutions through third-party product sourcing, reverse logistics, system integration solutions for enterprise technology infrastructure, and rooftop solar photovoltaic (PV) power plant engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services.

Prostarm supports a widespread pan-India presence spanning 18 states, 2 union territories, 23 branch offices, 2 storage facilities, and a network of 467 dealers. Its go-to-market channels comprise tender, government e-marketplace (GEM), and direct institutional sales, dealer-distributor networks, and original equipment manufacturer (OEM) white-label supplies.

To supplement its product sales, the company offers structured value-added services including equipment rentals, in-warranty support, out-of-warranty paid servicing, and annual maintenance contracts (AMC), which establish recurring revenue streams and encourage high customer retention across diverse industries such as BFSI, healthcare, telecom, railways, and defense.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Incorporation and Early Roots

The company was incorporated in 2008 as Prostar Micronova Power Systems Private Limited in Pune to provide power backup and conditioning solutions, subsequently securing early ATM installation contracts and entering AMC services.

Transition to Public Ltd and Expansion

The company converted to a public limited company and was renamed Prostarm Info Systems Limited in 2018, around the time it entered the rooftop solar PV EPC segment and expanded its manufacturing footprint through subsidiaries and dedicated production units.

Capital Markets Listing

Prostarm successfully completed its public listing on BSE and NSE in 2024, enhancing its capital base and corporate visibility to support large-scale energy storage and infrastructure orders.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹76.05 Cr
Total income₹78.58 Cr
Profit before tax₹6.14 Cr
Profit after tax₹4.58 Cr
EPS₹0.78

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

BESS-EPC Growth

BESS-EPC emerged as the largest revenue driver in Q1 FY27, contributing INR 307 million (40% of segmental revenues) on the back of utility-scale and commercial energy storage execution.

Manufactured Power Solutions

Manufactured power solution products contributed INR 214 million (28% of quarterly revenue), driven by sales of UPS systems, inverters, voltage stabilizers, and isolation transformers across industrial and institutional clients.

Third-Party Sourcing and Accessories

Third-party power solution products and other products generated INR 231 million (30% of quarterly revenue), primarily through bulk battery procurement, reverse logistics buy-back arrangements, and solar panel allied accessories.

What drove margins

Operating Leverage and YoY Margin Expansion

EBITDA margin improved by 126 basis points year-on-year to 8.55% in Q1 FY27 from 7.29% in Q1 FY26, assisted by a 38.4% growth in operational revenue, although lower than the 10.43% margin recorded in Q4 FY26.

Financing and Depreciation Pressures

Finance costs of INR 21 million and depreciation of INR 8 million exerted moderating pressures on net profitability during the quarter, leading to a PAT margin of 6.05%.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Total Order Book Strength

As of June 30, 2026, the company's total confirmed order book stood at INR 10,852 million across 117 projects, with an additional INR 50 million in L1 status across 6 projects, bringing total order visibility to INR 10,902 million.

Order Book Composition

Government and institutional clients represent 82% of the order book (INR 8,914 million including BESS-Developer, solar EPC, and manufactured products), while private enterprise clients account for 18%.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

BESS-EPC Segment

Contributed INR 307 million in Q1 FY27, reflecting strong initial execution of battery energy storage system engineering, procurement, and construction contracts.

Manufactured Power Solution Products

Contributed INR 214 million in Q1 FY27, encompassing UPS systems up to 600 kVA, lift inverters, solar hybrid inverters, lithium-ion battery packs, servo-controlled voltage stabilizers, and isolation transformers.

Third-Party Power Solution & Other Products

Contributed INR 231 million in Q1 FY27 from bulk-procured batteries, reverse logistics end-of-life buyback products, solar panels, and allied spares.

Value-Added Services

Contributed INR 6 million in Q1 FY27 through equipment rentals, in-warranty/out-of-warranty support, and annual maintenance contracts.

Geography and market mix

Pan-India Operational Footprint

The company operates across 18 states and 2 union territories, supported by 23 branch offices, 2 storage facilities, and 2 manufacturing facilities in Pune alongside upcoming units in Haryana and Gujarat.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Units Utilization

Unit-1 in Pune (UPS, isolation transformers, servo stabilizers; 55,500 kVA/kW capacity) operated at 45% utilization; Unit-2 in Pune (UPS, solar hybrid and lift inverters; 60,000 kVA/kW capacity) operated at 29% utilization; Unit-3 in Navi Mumbai (lithium-ion battery packs; 100,000 kWh/year capacity) operated at 16% utilization.

Upcoming Manufacturing Units

Unit-4 in Jhajjar, Haryana (BESS facility with 1.2 GWh annual capacity) and Unit-5 in Bakrol, Gujarat (UPS manufacturing 1 to 600 kVA) are scheduled for commissioning in Q2 FY27.

Projects, capex and execution

Jhajjar BESS Facility Expansion

Allocated capex of INR 250 million (INR 25 crore) to establish the 1.2 GWh annual capacity BESS manufacturing plant at Reliance MET, Jhajjar, Haryana, with commissioning expected by the end of the first half of FY27.

Gujarat UPS Manufacturing Expansion

Expansion underway at Bakrol, Gujarat, covering 46,558 sq. ft. for manufacturing UPS systems ranging from 1 kVA to 600 kVA, expected to be operational by Q2 FY27 to diversify product offerings.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

BESS Forward Integration

Strategic expansion into BESS manufacturing through the Jhajjar facility positions the company as one of India's few domestic OEMs in large-scale energy storage, capturing projected market demand scaling up to 236 GWh by 2032.

Enterprise Digitization Drive

Implementation of SAP and Salesforce systems is nearing completion and is expected to become operational by the end of H1 FY27 to enhance operational efficiency and sales tracking.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong YoY Revenue and Profit Growth

Operational revenue grew 38.4% YoY to INR 760 million in Q1 FY27, while PAT surged 155.6% YoY to INR 46 million, accompanied by a 126 bps expansion in EBITDA margin to 8.55%.

Strategic Order Wins

Secured multiple order wins during Q1 FY27, including INR 113 million in BESS projects from a reputed corporate and a INR 1,650 million Solar EPC order from Solarium Green Energy.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Net Debt and Borrowings

Net debt to equity ratio stood at 0.29x as of FY26 (inclusive of lease liabilities), reflecting a reduction from 0.62x in FY25 and 0.50x in FY24.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Marquee Client Relationships

Prostarm maintains long-standing relationships with major public and private sector entities including Tata Group, Adani, Indian Oil, GAIL, BHEL, LIC, Canara Bank, RailTel, Delhi Metro, and various state police and health departments.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Prostarm Info Systems do?

Prostarm Info Systems Limited was incorporated in 2008 and is engaged in designing, manufacturing, assembling, selling, servicing, and supplying energy storage equipment and power conditioning equipment. Its core product portfolio covers Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) systems, inverter systems, lift inverters, solar hybrid inverter systems, lithium-ion battery packs, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), servo-controlled voltage stabilizers, and isolation transformers.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Prostarm Info Systems Limited reported consolidated operational revenue of INR 760 million (INR 76.05 crore) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), reflecting a 38.4% increase compared to INR 549 million in Q1 FY26. Sequentially, revenue declined by 27.3% from INR 1,045 million in Q4 FY26, which management attributed to the industry's seasonal order cycle where the first quarter typically experiences lower order activity.

What drove revenue or demand?

BESS-EPC emerged as the largest revenue driver in Q1 FY27, contributing INR 307 million (40% of segmental revenues) on the back of utility-scale and commercial energy storage execution.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin improved by 126 basis points year-on-year to 8.55% in Q1 FY27 from 7.29% in Q1 FY26, assisted by a 38.4% growth in operational revenue, although lower than the 10.43% margin recorded in Q4 FY26.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Unit-1 in Pune (UPS, isolation transformers, servo stabilizers; 55,500 kVA/kW capacity) operated at 45% utilization; Unit-2 in Pune (UPS, solar hybrid and lift inverters; 60,000 kVA/kW capacity) operated at 29% utilization; Unit-3 in Navi Mumbai (lithium-ion battery packs; 100,000 kWh/year capacity) operated at 16% utilization.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the commercial commissioning of the 1.2 GWh BESS manufacturing plant at Jhajjar, Haryana, expected by the end of H1 FY27.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Commissioning of Jhajjar BESS Facility: Monitor the commercial commissioning of the 1.2 GWh BESS manufacturing plant at Jhajjar, Haryana, expected by the end of H1 FY27.

  2. 02

    Operationalization of Bakrol UPS Unit: Track the scheduled operational rollout of the UPS manufacturing facility in Bakrol, Gujarat, during Q2 FY27.

  3. 03

    Order Book Execution Progress: Evaluate the conversion pace of the INR 10,902 million order book and L1 pipeline into recognized revenue across subsequent quarters of FY27.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results