RACL Geartech LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

RACL Geartech Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹132.35 Cr, PAT ₹8.90 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RACLGEARPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹132.35 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹8.90 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹7.55Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

RACL Geartech price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore RACL Geartech Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), RACL Geartech recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 132.35 crore alongside total income of INR 132.60 crore.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 16.82 crore, while total consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 8.90 crore. This yielded a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 7.55 for the quarter.

03

The consolidated financial results incorporate the performance of the company's wholly owned foreign subsidiary, RACL Geartech GmbH, which contributed total revenues of INR 8.19 crore and a net profit after tax of INR 3.11 crore during the quarter.

04

Total expenses for the period aggregated to INR 115.78 crore, encompassing cost of materials consumed at INR 43.26 crore, employee benefits expense at INR 15.64 crore, and finance costs amounting to INR 6.17 crore.

05

Depreciation and amortization expenses for the three-month period were reported at INR 9.20 crore, while other expenses stood at INR 54.93 crore.

06

Tax expenses for the quarter totalled INR 7.92 crore, consisting of current tax of INR 4.78 crore and deferred tax of INR 3.14 crore.

07

Profit after tax was ₹8.90 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹7.55 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does RACL Geartech do?

RACL Geartech Limited is an automotive component manufacturer specializing in the production of precision gears, shafts, and other critical transmission parts. Its manufacturing portfolio primarily caters to applications across two-wheeled, three-wheeled, and four-wheeled vehicles.

The company operates structured business units with its corporate headquarters located in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, and manufacturing facilities designed to meet international quality standards such as TISAX and IATF certifications.

RACL distributes its automotive components to both domestic and international markets, supplying directly to prominent vehicle manufacturers and tier-1 automotive systems globally.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹132.35 Cr
Total income₹132.60 Cr
Profit before tax₹16.82 Cr
Profit after tax₹8.90 Cr
EPS₹7.55

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 6.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 12.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.25 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Geographic Revenue Distribution

International markets accounted for INR 86.95 crore of total revenue from customers during the quarter, while domestic sales within India contributed INR 45.40 crore.

Subsidiary Contribution

RACL Geartech GmbH, the company's wholly owned German subsidiary, generated INR 8.19 crore in revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove margins

Input and Material Costs

Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 43.26 crore, accompanied by inventory adjustments of INR 13.42 crore for finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade.

Operating Expenses

Other expenses formed a significant cost block at INR 54.93 crore, while employee benefit expenses stood at INR 15.64 crore for the quarter.

Financing and Depreciation Charges

Finance costs were recorded at INR 6.17 crore and depreciation and amortization charges accounted for INR 9.20 crore.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Vehicle Segment Focus

The company continues to manufacture automotive components specifically engineered for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and four-wheelers under a single operating segment structure as per Ind AS 108.

Geographic Operating Segments

Operating performance is reviewed by the chief operating decision maker across two primary geographic regions: India and Outside India.

Geography and market mix

Key Export Geographies

Among international destinations, Germany was the largest revenue contributor at INR 38.69 crore, followed by Austria at INR 34.07 crore and Italy at INR 7.26 crore.

Other Export Markets

Additional international shipments during the quarter included Japan (INR 3.47 crore), USA/Mexico (INR 1.51 crore), Canada (INR 1.33 crore), Switzerland (INR 0.07 crore), and Slovakia (INR 0.28 crore).

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Subsidiary Profitability

RACL Geartech GmbH reported a net profit after tax of INR 3.11 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Board Re-appointment

The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Gursharan Singh as Chairman and Managing Director for a five-year term effective from August 23, 2027, to August 22, 2032.

Reported update

Annual General Meeting Schedule

The company scheduled its 43rd Annual General Meeting for Monday, September 14, 2026, to be conducted through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.

07 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does RACL Geartech do?

RACL Geartech Limited is an automotive component manufacturer specializing in the production of precision gears, shafts, and other critical transmission parts. Its manufacturing portfolio primarily caters to applications across two-wheeled, three-wheeled, and four-wheeled vehicles.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended June 30, 2026), RACL Geartech recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 132.35 crore alongside total income of INR 132.60 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

International markets accounted for INR 86.95 crore of total revenue from customers during the quarter, while domestic sales within India contributed INR 45.40 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed was reported at INR 43.26 crore, accompanied by inventory adjustments of INR 13.42 crore for finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Gursharan Singh as Chairman and Managing Director for a five-year term effective from August 23, 2027, to August 22, 2032.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Convening of the 43rd Annual General Meeting on September 14, 2026.

08 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

09 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Annual General Meeting: Convening of the 43rd Annual General Meeting on September 14, 2026.

  2. 02

    Book Closure Period: Closure of the register of members and share transfer books from September 6, 2026, to September 13, 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results