Rajratan Global Wire LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Rajratan Global Wire Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹318.35 Cr, PAT ₹22.96 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RAJRATANPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹318.35 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹22.96 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹4.52Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Rajratan Global Wire price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Rajratan Global Wire Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Rajratan Global Wire Limited delivered its highest-ever quarterly operating revenue of Rs. 31,835 lakhs (Rs. 318.35 crore) in Q1 FY27, representing a 29% increase compared to Rs. 24,651 lakhs in Q1 FY26, alongside robust profitability expansion.

02

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter grew 70% year-on-year to Rs. 2,296 lakhs (Rs. 22.96 crore) from Rs. 1,352 lakhs in the corresponding period of the previous year, supported by higher operating efficiencies and a richer customer mix.

03

EBITDA increased by 35% year-on-year to Rs. 4,171 lakhs from Rs. 3,094 lakhs, with EBITDA margin expanding by 55 basis points to 13.10% from 12.55%, reflecting better unit economics achieved through scale.

04

Total sales volume across operations reached 33,300 MT in Q1 FY27 compared to 28,634 MT in Q1 FY26, representing a 16% volume growth driven by a deliberate corporate focus on market share expansion despite competitive pressures.

05

The newly established greenfield manufacturing facility in Chennai crossed its break-even threshold in the previous quarter and transitioned into a positive contributor to overall profitability during Q1 FY27.

06

Management highlighted that performance was achieved despite external macro headwinds including global geopolitical uncertainties, supply chain disruptions, sustained pricing pressures, and currency volatility.

07

Earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs. 4.52 compared to Rs. 2.66 in Q1 FY26, reflecting the sharp bottom-line expansion.

01 · Business model

What does Rajratan Global Wire do?

Rajratan Global Wire Limited is a leading manufacturer and supplier of high-carbon steel bead wire, which is a critical safety component used inside tyres to anchor them securely to vehicle rims across passenger vehicles (PV), commercial vehicles (CV), two-wheelers, and off-the-road segments.

The company operates manufacturing facilities across three locations: Pithampur in India (72,000 TPA capacity, including 60,000 TPA for bead wire), Thailand (60,000 TPA capacity where it operates as the sole bead wire manufacturer), and a greenfield facility in Chennai with an initial phase capacity of 30,000 TPA expanding toward 60,000 TPA.

Rajratan maintains deep operational integration with major global tyre manufacturers through multi-year qualification cycles and strict quality standardizations, creating high switching barriers and a strong competitive moat.

Geographically, India operations accounted for 61% of revenue share in Q1 FY27, while Thailand operations contributed 35%, with the remainder driven by broader export markets.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Since its pivot from steel trading into bead wire manufacturing in 1989, the company has maintained a specialized product focus centered on precision metallurgy and narrow tolerances.

Recent trajectory

The company established its Thailand manufacturing subsidiary, becoming the sole domestic bead wire producer in that market to embed itself within regional OEM supply chains.

Earlier milestone

Earlier expansion involved setting up a greenfield facility in Chennai to serve southern India's fast-growing tyre manufacturing cluster, which subsequently scaled past its break-even point.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹318.35 Cr
Total income₹321.75 Cr
Profit before tax₹30.15 Cr
Profit after tax₹22.96 Cr
EPS₹4.52

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 7.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.40 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume Growth

Total sales volume rose 16% year-on-year to 33,300 MT in Q1 FY27, with India operations contributing 19,710 MT and Thailand operations contributing 13,590 MT.

Customer and Realisation Mix

Operating revenue expansion outpaced volume growth due to a richer customer mix led by premium clients and improved realisations.

What drove margins

Operating Leverage

Higher capacity utilization across manufacturing facilities improved manufacturing efficiencies and reduced unit production costs.

Chennai Unit Maturity

The transition of the Chennai facility from break-even to profitable contribution aided overall margin expansion.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Sales Volume Breakdown

India sales volume stood at 19,710 MT in Q1 FY27 (compared to 16,961 MT in Q1 FY26), while Thailand sales volume reached 13,590 MT (compared to 11,673 MT in Q1 FY26).

Geography and market mix

Thailand Market Position

Rajratan remains the sole bead wire manufacturer in Thailand, supplying global original equipment manufacturers producing tyres locally.

Export and Domestic Footprint

The company operates across three manufacturing bases in India and Thailand to service global supply chain shifts and regional export demand.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Chennai Capacity Expansion

The Chennai greenfield plant capacity is progressing toward 60,000 TPA from its initial 30,000 TPA Phase 1 installation.

Adjacent Diversification

The company is executing a steel cord for conveyor belt project at Pithampur as its first product diversification into an adjacent industrial market.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Strategic Priorities

Management focused on strengthening market share by prioritizing sales volume and deepening customer penetration across domestic and international markets.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Record Financial Performance

Delivered highest-ever quarterly revenue of Rs. 31,835 lakhs, with EBITDA up 35% and PAT up 70% year-on-year.

Chennai Facility Contribution

The Chennai plant successfully turned profitable following earlier break-even milestones.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

External Headwinds

Operations navigated global geopolitical uncertainties, supply chain disruptions, sustained industry-wide pricing pressure, and a weaker rupee.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Interest Cost

Finance costs/interest expenses remained stable at Rs. 745 lakhs in Q1 FY27 compared to Rs. 736 lakhs in Q1 FY26, supporting improved interest coverage due to higher operating earnings.

11 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Management Outlook

Management expects the external macro environment to remain challenging while remaining confident in navigating conditions through trusted customer relationships and disciplined capital allocation.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Sustainability Initiatives

Commissioned solar power installations at the Thailand and Chennai facilities to meet a substantial portion of operational energy needs.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Volume Movement

Total sales volume moderated sequentially from 36,484 MT in Q4 FY26 to 33,300 MT in Q1 FY27, while operating revenue remained steady at Rs. 31,835 lakhs compared to Rs. 31,429 lakhs in Q4 FY26.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Rajratan Global Wire do?

Rajratan Global Wire Limited is a leading manufacturer and supplier of high-carbon steel bead wire, which is a critical safety component used inside tyres to anchor them securely to vehicle rims across passenger vehicles (PV), commercial vehicles (CV), two-wheelers, and off-the-road segments.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Rajratan Global Wire Limited delivered its highest-ever quarterly operating revenue of Rs. 31,835 lakhs (Rs. 318.35 crore) in Q1 FY27, representing a 29% increase compared to Rs. 24,651 lakhs in Q1 FY26, alongside robust profitability expansion.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total sales volume rose 16% year-on-year to 33,300 MT in Q1 FY27, with India operations contributing 19,710 MT and Thailand operations contributing 13,590 MT.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Higher capacity utilization across manufacturing facilities improved manufacturing efficiencies and reduced unit production costs.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Chennai greenfield plant capacity is progressing toward 60,000 TPA from its initial 30,000 TPA Phase 1 installation.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects the external macro environment to remain challenging while remaining confident in navigating conditions through trusted customer relationships and disciplined capital allocation.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Capacity Scale-up: Execution of planned capacity expansions across Pithampur, Thailand, and Chennai units.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results