RPG Life Sciences LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
RPG Life Sciences Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹195.69 Cr, PAT ₹30.76 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
RPG Life Sciences price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
RPG Life Sciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 195.69 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Total income for the period stood at INR 200.39 crore, which included other income of INR 4.70 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 reached INR 41.46 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) was recorded at INR 30.76 crore, resulting in a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 18.60.
The company incurred finance costs of INR 0.63 crore during the quarter, alongside depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 5.90 crore. Tax expenses for the period were reported at INR 10.70 crore.
In parallel with the quarterly financial reporting, the company announced strategic restructuring measures regarding its active pharmaceutical ingredient business, aimed at creating a dedicated subsidiary structure to drive future growth and operational focus.
Profit after tax was ₹30.76 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹18.60 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does RPG Life Sciences do?
RPG Life Sciences Limited operates in the pharmaceutical sector, spanning both formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of branded formulations and complex, high-value, low-volume niche API products.
The API manufacturing operations are anchored by a state-of-the-art facility located in Navi Mumbai. These operations focus on segments that remain relatively insulated from price commoditisation and intense Chinese competition, supported by an expanding R&D pipeline and dedicated technical leadership.
The business model leverages a dual commercial structure encompassing domestic formulations and third-party API sales, alongside captive supply agreements to support internal formulations production. Strategic corporate actions involve the reorganization of the API business into a dedicated subsidiary to sharpen focus and attract specialized private equity capital.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹195.69 Cr |
| Total income | ₹200.39 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹41.46 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹30.76 Cr |
| EPS | ₹18.60 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 15.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 21.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.70 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations reached INR 195.69 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by total income of INR 200.39 crore.
Other income contributed INR 4.70 crore toward the total income pool during the quarter.
What drove margins
Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 5.90 crore.
Finance costs stood at INR 0.63 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Income tax expense for the quarter was reported at INR 10.70 crore, leading to a PAT of INR 30.76 crore from a PBT of INR 41.46 crore.
04 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The API business is structured under a dedicated subsidiary, RPG Active Pharma (RPGAP), via a Business Transfer Agreement using a slump sale mechanism. The division operates from a Navi Mumbai facility and recorded external third-party sales of approximately INR 95.1 crore in FY26 alongside captive supply to the formulations business.
RPGAP entered into an investment and shareholders' agreement dated 29 July 2026 with pharma-centric private equity firm InvAscent. InvAscent is set to acquire a 40% shareholding in RPGAP on a diluted basis via a primary issuance for a consideration of approximately INR 243.33 crore.
Under a Share Purchase Agreement dated 29 July 2026, RPGAP agreed to acquire a 100% stake in Actis Generics for approximately INR 80 crore including net working capital. Actis is a fully backward-integrated manufacturer of APIs and complex intermediates in Vizag, focusing on anti-diabetic and cardiology portfolios.
Under a Business Transfer Agreement dated 2 September 2026, RPGAP agreed to acquire the factory, product portfolio, and customer relationships of Raghava Life Sciences via a slump sale for approximately INR 135 crore including net working capital. The facility near Hyderabad features an installed capacity of 300 KL and an estimated revenue potential of about INR 200 crore at full utilisation.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The reorganization of the API business into RPGAP, alongside the partnership with InvAscent and acquisitions of Actis Generics and Raghava Life Sciences, expands installed manufacturing capacity by four times and establishes a broader foundation for future growth.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Executive Leadership
RPG Active Pharma put in place a management team led by a CEO with industry experience across Teva, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, and UPL.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does RPG Life Sciences do?
RPG Life Sciences Limited operates in the pharmaceutical sector, spanning both formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). The company engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of branded formulations and complex, high-value, low-volume niche API products.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
RPG Life Sciences reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 195.69 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Total income for the period stood at INR 200.39 crore, which included other income of INR 4.70 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations reached INR 195.69 crore for Q1 FY27, backed by total income of INR 200.39 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 5.90 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The API business is structured under a dedicated subsidiary, RPG Active Pharma (RPGAP), via a Business Transfer Agreement using a slump sale mechanism. The division operates from a Navi Mumbai facility and recorded external third-party sales of approximately INR 95.1 crore in FY26 alongside captive supply to the formulations business.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Completion and closing of the investment agreement with InvAscent, the acquisition of Actis Generics, and the slump sale acquisition of Raghava Life Sciences.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Transaction Closings: Completion and closing of the investment agreement with InvAscent, the acquisition of Actis Generics, and the slump sale acquisition of Raghava Life Sciences.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
