RSWM LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

RSWM Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,161.24 Cr, PAT ₹19.65 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RSWMPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~11 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹1,161.24 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹19.65 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹4.17Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

RSWM price & chart

Market price₹194.12
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore RSWM Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Profit after tax was ₹19.65 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹4.17 for the reported quarter.

02

Revenue from operations reached ₹1,161 crores in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹1,142 crores in Q4 FY26, representing a sequential growth of 1.7%. Gross profit margins expanded to 39.8% from 37.4%, and EBITDA rose 16.1% YoY to ₹94 crores with margins at 8.0%.

03

The company navigated a volatile operating environment shaped by West Asian geopolitical conflicts, high crude oil prices, and rising polyester raw material costs. Domestic demand remained relatively stable and healthy, whereas export demand stayed subdued and cautious.

04

Revenue from operations reached ₹1,161 crores, registering a sequential growth of 1.7% compared to ₹1,142 crores in Q4 FY26. EBITDA grew 10.1% sequentially and 16.1% year-on-year to ₹94 crores, with EBITDA margins expanding to 8.0% from 7.4% in the previous quarter.

05

Gross profit increased to ₹466 crores compared to ₹434 crores in Q4 FY26, with gross profit margins expanding to 39.8% from 37.4%, supported by favorable product realization, better inventory management, and efficient raw material utilization.

01 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹1,161.24 Cr
Total income₹1,170.10 Cr
Profit before tax₹27.29 Cr
Profit after tax₹19.65 Cr
EPS₹4.17

02 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Power and Fuel Cost Reduction

Power and fuel expenses declined from ₹123 crores in the previous quarter to ₹112 crores in Q1 FY27, with management targeting full-year power cost savings close to ₹100 crores through efficiency and renewable integration.

PET Project Financial Profile

The food-grade PET project is expected to generate approximately ₹500 crores in revenue at full utilization, operating at industry-standard EBITDA margins of around 15%.

Power Cost Reduction Target

Increased usage of renewable sources (targeting around 60% consumption) and internal efficiency measures are expected to yield minimum power cost savings of ₹40 crores for the year on the same utilization, with overall full-year power savings targeted around ₹100 crores.

03 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Domestic vs. Export Trends

Domestic demand remained resilient and less volatile compared to international markets, where global brands followed a calibrated procurement approach amid evolving macroeconomic conditions.

Capacity Utilization Rates

Capacity utilizations remained healthy across segments during Q1 FY27: Mélange stood at 92%-93%, synthetic yarn at 96%, cotton yarn at 98%, denim fabric in the 90% range, and knit business in the mid-80% range.

Knit Fabric Recovery

While knitted fabric demand was subdued during Q1 due to export-oriented customer exposure, the last two months have seen positive demand, a surge in inquiries, and a better outlook for current quarters.

04 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

New Product Development

Work continues on the graphene-based fiber development project in tie-up with Birla Cellulose and internal polyester initiatives, with initial product rounds received and commercial rollout expected within the current financial year.

Food-Grade PET Chips Project

Construction is underway for the B2B food-grade granules/PET project with 50,000 metric tons per annum capacity. Civil work and critical machine orders are placed, aiming for trials in Q4 FY27 and commercial production in Q1 FY28.

Knitting Operations Expansion

Knitting capacity is expanding from 650 tons to 900 tons per month (including 150 tons of new printing capacity funded by ₹92 crores of investments), with benefits and commercial trials expected to start from Q3 FY27.

Denim Garmenting Joint Venture

The board granted principal approval for a new denim garmenting joint venture where RSWM will hold a major majority stake. The project targets an initial phase capacity of up to 500,000 pieces per month across phased implementations.

PET Project Ramp-Up Schedule

Commercial production for the B2B food-grade PET project is slated for Q1 FY28, with capacity utilization planned at 75% in the first year, 85% in the second year, and reaching full potential of 90%-91% by the third year.

Knitting Operations Expansion

An investment of ₹92 crores in knitting operations is underway, expected to scale capacity from 650 tons to 900 tons per month by Q3 FY27, including 150 tons of dedicated printing capacity to enrich product mix.

Denim Garmenting JV Board Approval

The board granted principal approval for a joint venture in denim garmenting, where RSWM will be the majority stakeholder. The first phase targets up to 5 lakh pieces per month.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Margin Expansion

Gross profit increased to ₹466 crores with margins improving to 39.8%, driven by favorable product realization, better inventory management, and efficient raw material utilization.

Renewable Energy Savings

Increased consumption of renewable energy (surging from mid-20s percentage last year to around 60% in the current quarter) contributed to lower power costs and a projected annual savings target of ₹40 crores on a per-unit basis.

Domestic Demand Strength

Domestic business sales increased to ₹825 crores from ₹774 crores in Q4 FY26, reflecting healthy demand across key customer segments and relative stability compared to international markets.

Renewable Energy Share Expansion

Power consumption from renewable sources increased significantly from mid-20s percentage last year to around 60% in the current quarter, driving structural power cost savings.

06 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Export Demand and Geopolitical Pressures

Export revenue moderated sequentially to ₹336 crores (from higher levels) due to international customer caution, long transit periods, high freight rates, and supply chain disruptions stemming from the West Asian conflict.

Fabric Segment Cost Pressures

Fabric operations faced severe cost pressures from elevated fiber, gas, freight, and chemical prices, combined with low downstream demand realization, squeezing PBIT segment results.

Export Demand Softness and Volatility

Export revenue stood at ₹336 crores, lower than the immediately preceding quarter due to a calibrated procurement approach by international customers, West Asia geopolitical conflicts, delayed transit periods, and high freight costs.

Input Cost Pressures in Synthetic and Fabric Segments

Polyester fiber prices surged by as much as 30% in March due to elevated crude oil prices and West Asian conflict, creating pricing pressures that were difficult to pass down fully in the fabric segment.

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Finance Costs

Finance costs stood at ₹31 crores for the quarter compared to ₹30 crores in the preceding quarter, primarily driven by higher working capital requirements.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹31 crores compared to ₹30 crores in Q4 FY26, primarily driven by increased working capital requirements.

08 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Full-Year Outlook

Management expects upcoming quarters to perform similarly to or better than Q1 FY27, maintaining a positive business outlook supported by operational excellence and resource deployment.

PET Project Financial Profile

The 50,000 MTPA B2B PET project is expected to generate approximately ₹500 crores in revenue at peak utilization, with standard industry EBITDA margins around 15%.

09 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

20 key points
New Product Development

Work continues on the graphene-based fiber development project in tie-up with Birla Cellulose and internal polyester initiatives, with initial product rounds received and commercial rollout expected within the current financial year.

Domestic vs. Export Trends

Domestic demand remained resilient and less volatile compared to international markets, where global brands followed a calibrated procurement approach amid evolving macroeconomic conditions.

Capacity Utilization Rates

Capacity utilizations remained healthy across segments during Q1 FY27: Mélange stood at 92%-93%, synthetic yarn at 96%, cotton yarn at 98%, denim fabric in the 90% range, and knit business in the mid-80% range.

Food-Grade PET Chips Project

Construction is underway for the B2B food-grade granules/PET project with 50,000 metric tons per annum capacity. Civil work and critical machine orders are placed, aiming for trials in Q4 FY27 and commercial production in Q1 FY28.

Knitting Operations Expansion

Knitting capacity is expanding from 650 tons to 900 tons per month (including 150 tons of new printing capacity funded by ₹92 crores of investments), with benefits and commercial trials expected to start from Q3 FY27.

Denim Garmenting Joint Venture

The board granted principal approval for a new denim garmenting joint venture where RSWM will hold a major majority stake. The project targets an initial phase capacity of up to 500,000 pieces per month across phased implementations.

Power and Fuel Cost Reduction

Power and fuel expenses declined from ₹123 crores in the previous quarter to ₹112 crores in Q1 FY27, with management targeting full-year power cost savings close to ₹100 crores through efficiency and renewable integration.

PET Project Financial Profile

The food-grade PET project is expected to generate approximately ₹500 crores in revenue at full utilization, operating at industry-standard EBITDA margins of around 15%.

Finance Costs

Finance costs stood at ₹31 crores for the quarter compared to ₹30 crores in the preceding quarter, primarily driven by higher working capital requirements.

Full-Year Outlook

Management expects upcoming quarters to perform similarly to or better than Q1 FY27, maintaining a positive business outlook supported by operational excellence and resource deployment.

PET Project Ramp-Up Schedule

Commercial production for the B2B food-grade PET project is slated for Q1 FY28, with capacity utilization planned at 75% in the first year, 85% in the second year, and reaching full potential of 90%-91% by the third year.

New Product Development in Graphene

Graphene fiber development projects in collaboration with Birla Cellulose (viscose application) and in-house polyester initiatives are progressing positively, with commercial roll-out expected within the current financial year.

Knit Fabric Recovery

While knitted fabric demand was subdued during Q1 due to export-oriented customer exposure, the last two months have seen positive demand, a surge in inquiries, and a better outlook for current quarters.

Knitting Operations Expansion

An investment of ₹92 crores in knitting operations is underway, expected to scale capacity from 650 tons to 900 tons per month by Q3 FY27, including 150 tons of dedicated printing capacity to enrich product mix.

B2B Food-Grade PET Chips Project Progress

Civil construction is underway and critical machinery orders have been placed for the 50,000 metric ton per year food-grade PET granules project. Trial production is targeted for Q4 FY27, with commercial production expected in Q1 FY28.

Denim Garmenting JV Board Approval

The board granted principal approval for a joint venture in denim garmenting, where RSWM will be the majority stakeholder. The first phase targets up to 5 lakh pieces per month.

Power Cost Reduction Target

Increased usage of renewable sources (targeting around 60% consumption) and internal efficiency measures are expected to yield minimum power cost savings of ₹40 crores for the year on the same utilization, with overall full-year power savings targeted around ₹100 crores.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹31 crores compared to ₹30 crores in Q4 FY26, primarily driven by increased working capital requirements.

Full-Year Performance Outlook

Management expects all upcoming quarters of the financial year to be similar to or better than the positive Q1 FY27 performance.

PET Project Financial Profile

The 50,000 MTPA B2B PET project is expected to generate approximately ₹500 crores in revenue at peak utilization, with standard industry EBITDA margins around 15%.

Important analyst Q&A

6 key points
NPD Graphene Project Timeline

Management confirmed that graphene-based fiber development with Birla Cellulose and internal polyester efforts are progressing positively, targeting commercial introduction within FY27.

Volume and Pricing Volatility

Polyester fiber prices surged up to 30% in March due to crude volatility, depressing customer stocking and lifting volumes in Q1, though pricing has since stabilized.

Power Cost Savings Breakdown

Renewable energy usage increased from mid-20s percentage to nearly 60% in Q1 FY27, delivering per-unit cost reductions exceeding ₹1 and targeted total yearly savings of around ₹100 crores.

New Product Development & Graphene Traction

Management clarified that graphene-based fiber development with Birla Cellulose for viscose and in-house polyester applications is progressing with positive initial product evaluations, targeting commercial rollout within FY27.

Volatile Pricing and Demand Dynamics

Management explained that a 30% spike in polyester fiber prices in March caused customer stocking hesitancy and margin pressure in the fabric segment during Q1, though pricing has since stabilized.

Knitting Expansion and Printing Value-Add

Management detailed that the ₹92 crore knitting expansion will lift capacity from 650 to 900 tons per month, incorporating 150 tons of new printing capacity to enrich product mix starting in Q3 FY27.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Profit after tax was ₹19.65 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹4.17 for the reported quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Domestic demand remained resilient and less volatile compared to international markets, where global brands followed a calibrated procurement approach amid evolving macroeconomic conditions.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Power and fuel expenses declined from ₹123 crores in the previous quarter to ₹112 crores in Q1 FY27, with management targeting full-year power cost savings close to ₹100 crores through efficiency and renewable integration.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Work continues on the graphene-based fiber development project in tie-up with Birla Cellulose and internal polyester initiatives, with initial product rounds received and commercial rollout expected within the current financial year.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects upcoming quarters to perform similarly to or better than Q1 FY27, maintaining a positive business outlook supported by operational excellence and resource deployment.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Export revenue moderated sequentially to ₹336 crores (from higher levels) due to international customer caution, long transit periods, high freight rates, and supply chain disruptions stemming from the West Asian conflict.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results