Shree Digvijay Cement Company LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹337.27 Cr, PAT ₹6.82 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Shree Digvijay Cement Company price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited delivered revenue from operations of INR 337.27 crore, representing significant growth compared to INR 195.95 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 208.47 crore in the previous quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Profit after tax for the current quarter stood at INR 6.82 crore, lower than INR 13.79 crore registered in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 7.94 crore in the preceding quarter.
Total sales volume for SDCCL reached 6.06 lacs tons for the quarter, compared to 3.59 lacs tons in the June 2025 quarter and 3.94 lacs tons in the March 2026 quarter.
The quarter's performance was impacted by external geopolitical uncertainties that caused disruptions in global supply chains and drove up input and logistics costs.
Pursuant to the Brand Usage, Supply and Distributorship Agreement (BDA) with Hi-Bond Cement (India) Private Limited, the company sold 249,343 metric tons of cement manufactured at the Hi-Bond plant during the quarter, compared to 29,928 metric tons in the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Despite external challenges, the company maintained operational stability, expanded its market presence, and continued executing strategic growth initiatives to lay a foundation for long-term value creation.
01 · Business model
What does Shree Digvijay Cement Company do?
Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited manufactures and sells cement, operating primarily out of Gujarat, India under the brand name 'Kamal Cement'.
The company's operations encompass cement production and distribution, complemented by supply chain and logistics activities operated through its wholly-owned subsidiary, SDCCL Logistics Limited.
The company conducts its business via an expanding distribution network and engages in strategic manufacturing arrangements, including brand usage and supply agreements with third-party plants such as Hi-Bond Cement.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹337.27 Cr | ₹195.95 Cr | ₹208.47 Cr |
| Total income | ₹338.35 Cr | ₹197.35 Cr | ₹208.68 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹30.28 Cr | ₹25.19 Cr | ₹25.10 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹9.15 Cr | ₹18.52 Cr | ₹10.79 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹6.82 Cr | ₹13.79 Cr | ₹7.94 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.46 | ₹0.93 | ₹0.54 |
| EBITDA margin | 8.98% | 12.86% | 12.04% |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 2.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.08 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue expansion was driven by higher core sales volumes and substantial cement sales sourced from the Hi-Bond plant under the BDA arrangement, which contributed 249,343 MT during the quarter.
What drove margins
Geopolitical uncertainties disrupted global supply chains, leading to increased input and logistics costs that compressed operating metrics, bringing EBITDA per ton down to INR 500 from INR 701 in the June 2025 quarter.
Sub-contracting costs of purchased cement rose significantly to INR 120.92 crore for the quarter, reflecting the scale of the BDA arrangement with Hi-Bond Cement.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The cement business generated segment revenue of INR 337.27 crore with segment results before interest and tax of INR 20.78 crore.
The other segment, covering logistics and trading activities via subsidiary operations, recorded negligible financial contribution with a segment result of negative INR 0.0036 crore.
05 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company actively utilized its Brand Usage, Supply and Distributorship Agreement (BDA) with Hi-Bond Cement (India) Private Limited, scaling manufactured cement sales from that plant to 249,343 MT.
06 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Global supply chain disruptions and escalating input and logistics costs exerted downward pressure on profitability and per-ton EBITDA realizations.
07 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
ESOP Allotment
During the quarter, the company allotted 45,000 equity shares of INR 10 each upon the exercise of options by employees under the Employees Stock Options Scheme - 2019, increasing paid-up equity share capital to INR 147.91 crore.
08 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Sales volume increased sequentially from 3.94 lacs tons in the quarter ended March 31, 2026, to 6.06 lacs tons in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Shree Digvijay Cement Company do?
Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited manufactures and sells cement, operating primarily out of Gujarat, India under the brand name 'Kamal Cement'.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited delivered revenue from operations of INR 337.27 crore, representing significant growth compared to INR 195.95 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 208.47 crore in the previous quarter ended March 31, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue expansion was driven by higher core sales volumes and substantial cement sales sourced from the Hi-Bond plant under the BDA arrangement, which contributed 249,343 MT during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Geopolitical uncertainties disrupted global supply chains, leading to increased input and logistics costs that compressed operating metrics, bringing EBITDA per ton down to INR 500 from INR 701 in the June 2025 quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company actively utilized its Brand Usage, Supply and Distributorship Agreement (BDA) with Hi-Bond Cement (India) Private Limited, scaling manufactured cement sales from that plant to 249,343 MT.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Global supply chain disruptions and escalating input and logistics costs exerted downward pressure on profitability and per-ton EBITDA realizations.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Input Cost and Logistics Trends: Monitor ongoing geopolitical impacts on global supply chains, raw material input expenses, and logistics costs affecting per-ton EBITDA margins.
- 02
BDA Volume Progress: Track cement off-take and volume contributions stemming from the Brand Usage, Supply and Distributorship Agreement with Hi-Bond Cement.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
