Shreyans Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Shreyans Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹160.13 Cr, PAT ₹-3.24 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SHREYANINDPublished 20 Sep 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+4.2%Year-on-year
Profit after tax₹-3.24 CrReported Q1 FY27
Sequential change+69.1%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Shreyans Industries price & chart

Market price₹128.94
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Shreyans Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Shreyans Industries reported revenue from operations of INR 160.13 crore, reflecting a moderate increase compared to INR 153.63 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, but a sequential decline from INR 177.70 crore in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.

02

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 170.14 crore, supported by other income of INR 10.01 crore which included a gain on fair valuation of investments measured at fair value through profit or loss amounting to INR 6.92 crore.

03

Despite stable revenue compared to the year-ago period, the company slipped into a net loss due to notable cost inflation, particularly in raw materials and power and fuel expenses.

04

Cost of materials consumed increased significantly to INR 90.87 crore compared to INR 69.48 crore in Q1 FY25, while power and fuel expenses escalated to INR 41.53 crore from INR 26.55 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

05

Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 173.58 crore, outpacing total income and resulting in a loss before tax and exceptional items of INR 3.44 crore.

06

The net loss after tax for the quarter was INR 3.24 crore, compared to a net profit of INR 17.27 crore in Q1 FY25 and a net loss of INR 10.48 crore in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.

07

Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter stood at negative INR 2.34, compared to positive INR 12.49 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

01 · Business model

What does Shreyans Industries do?

Shreyans Industries Limited is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sale of Writing and Printing Paper, operating within a single reportable business segment.

The company operates on a standalone basis with no subsidiaries, associates, or joint ventures as of the reporting date.

Corporate manufacturing operations are centered in Punjab, with a registered office in Ludhiana and a branch office in New Delhi.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹160.13 Cr₹153.63 Cr₹167.70 Cr
Total income₹170.14 Cr₹164.73 Cr₹171.50 Cr
Profit before tax₹-3.44 Cr₹22.29 Cr₹-11.94 Cr
Profit after tax₹-3.24 Cr₹17.27 Cr₹-10.48 Cr
EPS₹-2.34₹12.49₹-7.58

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented -2.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to -2.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹10.01 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Writing and Printing Paper

Revenue from operations of INR 160.13 crore was generated entirely from the company's single operating segment of Writing and Printing Paper.

What drove margins

Raw Material Costs

Cost of materials consumed rose to INR 90.87 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 69.48 crore in Q1 FY25, putting pressure on overall operating profitability.

Power and Fuel Expenses

Power and fuel expenses expanded substantially to INR 41.53 crore compared to INR 26.55 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

Fair Valuation of Investments

Other income included a gain of INR 6.92 crore on the fair valuation of investments measured at fair value through profit or loss.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

In accordance with Ind AS 108, the company operates in a single reportable segment of Writing and Printing Paper.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Sequential Loss Reduction

The net loss for Q1 FY27 narrowed sequentially to INR 3.24 crore from a net loss of INR 10.48 crore recorded in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.

06 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Year-on-Year Profitability Decline

The company swung from a net profit of INR 17.27 crore in Q1 FY25 to a net loss of INR 3.24 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by higher material and power costs.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Auditors Review

The statutory auditors of the company, SCV & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified review conclusion on the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Shreyans Industries do?

Shreyans Industries Limited is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and sale of Writing and Printing Paper, operating within a single reportable business segment.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Shreyans Industries reported revenue from operations of INR 160.13 crore, reflecting a moderate increase compared to INR 153.63 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, but a sequential decline from INR 177.70 crore in the preceding quarter ended 31 March 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations of INR 160.13 crore was generated entirely from the company's single operating segment of Writing and Printing Paper.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed rose to INR 90.87 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 69.48 crore in Q1 FY25, putting pressure on overall operating profitability.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The statutory auditors of the company, SCV & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified review conclusion on the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company swung from a net profit of INR 17.27 crore in Q1 FY25 to a net loss of INR 3.24 crore in Q1 FY27, driven by higher material and power costs.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Input Cost Trends: Monitor the trajectory of raw material consumption and power and fuel expenses in subsequent quarters to evaluate margin recovery.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results