Sigachi Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sigachi Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹121.27 Cr, PAT ₹8.14 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sigachi Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Sigachi Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 121.27 crore for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, accompanied by total income of INR 122.28 crore.
Profit before tax for the June 2026 quarter stood at INR 10.09 crore, while net profit after tax reached INR 8.14 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 0.18.
Operating profitability as measured by EBITDA reached INR 16.50 crore, representing an EBITDA margin of 13.60% for the quarter.
Finance costs for the period were contained at INR 3.01 crore, while depreciation and amortisation charges amounted to INR 4.41 crore, reflecting ongoing capital investments in manufacturing and research infrastructure.
Management highlighted steady progress on strategic expansion initiatives, particularly the fast-tracked capacity additions at the Dahej manufacturing facility designed to scale overall MCC output.
The company's research and development divisions continued to advance product pipelines, supported by dedicated application laboratories in Dahej and Jhagadia alongside the newly operational API R&D center in Hyderabad.
Profit after tax was ₹8.14 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹0.18 for the reported quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Sigachi Industries do?
Sigachi Industries Limited is a specialized pharmaceutical and chemical manufacturer recognized globally as a leading producer of Microcrystalline Cellulose (MCC), a vital pre-formulation excipient used extensively in solid dosage forms.
The company operates across multiple segments within the healthcare and nutrition ecosystem, encompassing pharmaceutical excipients, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates, film coatings, nutraceutical coatings, polymer blends, and operations management services.
Manufacturing infrastructure spans four operational facilities situated across Gujarat, Telangana, and Karnataka, including a dedicated export-oriented unit in the Dahej Special Economic Zone and a specialized nutritional premix facility in Sultanpur.
With a footprint extending across over 65 countries and a customer base exceeding 500 active clients, the enterprise combines its core excipient manufacturing capabilities with expanding research-driven platforms in APIs and advanced delivery systems.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Incorporated originally as Sigachi Chloro-Chemicals Private Limited in 1989 before transitioning into specialized excipient manufacturing.
Commenced international export operations in 1998, laying the groundwork for a global distribution network spanning over 65 countries.
Established a 100% export-oriented unit for Microcrystalline Cellulose manufacturing within the Special Economic Zone at Dahej, Gujarat, in 2009.
Expanded into active pharmaceutical ingredients through the acquisition of Trimax Biosciences Private Limited in 2023.
Established a state-of-the-art API Research and Development center in Hyderabad in 2025 to centralize critical analytical and product development efforts.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹121.27 Cr |
| Total income | ₹122.28 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹10.09 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹8.14 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.18 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
MCC remains the foundational revenue pillar, accounting for 68% of total revenue contribution during the quarter.
Active pharmaceutical ingredients expanded their revenue contribution share to 15% during Q1 FY27, up from 7% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Operations and management services contributed 11% to the total revenue mix for the quarter.
Allied trading activities contributed the remaining 6% of consolidated quarterly revenue.
What drove margins
Reported an EBITDA margin of 13.60% for the quarter, underpinned by stable product realisations and cost management across operating units.
Tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 1.95 crore, reflecting effective tax rates applicable to consolidated earnings.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Serves an active base of over 500 satisfied pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and food customers worldwide.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Continued widespread adoption of standard and premium-grade MCC, film coatings, and polymer blends among global pharmaceutical formulators.
Active integration of API product offerings supported by ongoing regulatory filings and research pipeline enhancements.
Geography and market mix
Maintained active commercial engagements across 65+ countries supported by dedicated export facilities in Gujarat.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Operating at a combined manufacturing capacity of 18,000 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) across four strategic facilities located in Jhagadia, Dahej, Sultanpur, and Raichur.
Projects, capex and execution
Fast-tracked the 12,000 MTPA capacity expansion project at Dahej-2 with civil works actively underway, which will elevate total MCC manufacturing capacity to 30,000 MTPA.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Sustained focus on intellectual property development, encompassing 46 trademarks, 7 filed patents, and 4 CEP filings in the pipeline.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The API segment increased its top-line contribution to 15% in Q1 FY27 from 7% in Q1 FY26, demonstrating successful product diversification.
Full operational integration of the new API R&D Center in Hyderabad to consolidate analytical and developmental capabilities.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
ESG and Governance Metrics
Reported 100% average board meeting attendance for the quarter with 50% independent directors, alongside community initiatives reaching over 12,600 lives in India.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sigachi Industries do?
Sigachi Industries Limited is a specialized pharmaceutical and chemical manufacturer recognized globally as a leading producer of Microcrystalline Cellulose (MCC), a vital pre-formulation excipient used extensively in solid dosage forms.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Sigachi Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 121.27 crore for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, accompanied by total income of INR 122.28 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
MCC remains the foundational revenue pillar, accounting for 68% of total revenue contribution during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Reported an EBITDA margin of 13.60% for the quarter, underpinned by stable product realisations and cost management across operating units.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Operating at a combined manufacturing capacity of 18,000 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) across four strategic facilities located in Jhagadia, Dahej, Sultanpur, and Raichur.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Track physical progress and civil construction milestones on the 12,000 MTPA capacity expansion at Dahej-2.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Dahej-2 Project Execution: Track physical progress and civil construction milestones on the 12,000 MTPA capacity expansion at Dahej-2.
- 02
Regulatory Filings: Monitor updates regarding the pipeline of 4 CEP filings and further patent grants.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
