SIL Investments LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

SIL Investments Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹23.75 Cr, PAT ₹20.54 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SILINVPublished 20 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Total income₹23.75 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹20.54 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹19.09Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

SIL Investments price & chart

Market price₹469.45
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore SIL Investments Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, SIL Investments Limited registered consolidated revenue from operations and total income of INR 23.75 crore, recovering sharply from previous periods driven by robust fair value gains.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 20.83 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 20.54 crore, supported by strong performance in net gains on fair value changes.

03

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 19.09, reflecting the positive bottom-line performance.

04

Total expenses for the quarter were kept contained at INR 2.92 crore, comprising employee benefit expenses of INR 0.73 crore, depreciation and amortization of INR 0.72 crore, professional fees of INR 0.17 crore, and other operational expenses of INR 1.30 crore.

05

Total comprehensive income for the period reached INR 159.06 crore, bolstered by substantial net gains on equity instruments and other financial assets designated at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI) amounting to INR 161.28 crore before tax.

06

The company confirmed that its impairment allowances recognized under Ind AS 109 equaled the total provisions required under IRACP norms as of June 30, 2026, eliminating any requirement to transfer amounts to an impairment reserve.

01 · Business model

What does SIL Investments do?

SIL Investments Limited is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India and classified under the 'Middle Layer' category pursuant to Scale Based Regulations.

The company operates primarily in the investments and financing sector, deriving its revenue streams from interest income, dividend income, and net gains on fair value changes of financial investments.

The company's corporate structure comprises various domestic and international subsidiaries and step-down subsidiaries, including RTM Investment & Trading Company Ltd., SCM Investment & Trading Company Ltd., SIL Properties Ltd., RTM Properties Ltd., and SIL International Pte Ltd.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Total income₹23.75 Cr
Interest income₹3.86 Cr
Other income₹0.00 Cr
Profit before tax₹20.83 Cr
Profit after tax₹20.54 Cr
EPS₹19.09

03 · Earnings & margin drivers

What drove earnings and margins

What drove net interest income and earnings

Net Gain on Fair Value Changes

Net gains on fair value changes constituted the largest component of total income, contributing INR 19.41 crore during the quarter.

Interest Income

Interest income contributed INR 3.86 crore to the revenue from operations during the quarter.

Dividend Income

Dividend income contributed INR 0.28 crore to the top-line earnings during Q1 FY27.

NIM, spread, funding cost and credit cost

Operating Expenses

Total expenses were maintained at a low level of INR 2.92 crore, helping preserve profitability at the net level.

Tax Expense

Current tax expenses stood at INR 0.34 crore, alongside deferred tax reversals of INR 0.07 crore, resulting in a moderate total tax impact for the period.

04 · Portfolio mix & lending exposure

Where the loan book is concentrated

Segments and products

Single Primary Segment

The business activity of the company falls within a single primary business segment, namely 'Investments and financing activities', leaving no other reportable segments under Ind AS 108.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Bottom-Line Growth

The company reported a substantial recovery in profitability with a consolidated PAT of INR 20.54 crore for Q1 FY27.

FVOCI Gains

Significant unrealized and realized value gains on equity instruments designated at FVOCI lifted total comprehensive income to INR 159.06 crore.

06 · Funding & balance sheet

How funding, liquidity and capital support the loan book

Capital allocation & funding

Finance Costs

The company reported nil finance costs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Subsidiary and Foreign Operations Review

The financial results incorporate performance reviews from multiple subsidiaries, including a foreign subsidiary in Singapore (SIL International Pte Ltd) which reported revenue from operations of INR 4.67 crore and a net profit after tax of INR 4.57 crore.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does SIL Investments do?

SIL Investments Limited is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India and classified under the 'Middle Layer' category pursuant to Scale Based Regulations.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, SIL Investments Limited registered consolidated revenue from operations and total income of INR 23.75 crore, recovering sharply from previous periods driven by robust fair value gains.

What drove earnings or loan-book movement?

Net gains on fair value changes constituted the largest component of total income, contributing INR 19.41 crore during the quarter.

What mattered most for margins, funding or credit cost?

Total expenses were maintained at a low level of INR 2.92 crore, helping preserve profitability at the net level.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results incorporate performance reviews from multiple subsidiaries, including a foreign subsidiary in Singapore (SIL International Pte Ltd) which reported revenue from operations of INR 4.67 crore and a net profit after tax of INR 4.57 crore.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor future fair value changes on financial investments, which heavily influence headline revenue and comprehensive income.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Fair Value Fluctuations: Monitor future fair value changes on financial investments, which heavily influence headline revenue and comprehensive income.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results