Solarworld Energy Solutions LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,684.21 Cr, PAT ₹94.96 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SOLARWORLDPublished 20 Sep 2026Reported 14 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+146.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-26.5%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹1.10Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Solarworld Energy Solutions price & chart

Market price₹123.99
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Solarworld Energy Solutions Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Solarworld Energy Solutions reported consolidated total income of ₹1,780.26 million for Q1 FY27, reflecting strong expansion compared to ₹805.46 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

02

Revenue from operations grew substantially on a year-on-year basis to reach ₹1,684.21 million, primarily propelled by robust operational execution and project mobilization within the engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) segment.

03

The consolidated profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹94.96 million, compared to ₹129.12 million reported in Q1 FY26, reflecting shifts in project mix, raw material cost trends, and higher financing and depreciation charges associated with expanding manufacturing facilities.

04

EBITDA for the quarter was recorded at ₹206.6 million, resulting in an EBITDA margin of 11.6%, compared to 26.2% in Q1 FY26, as input cost patterns and execution scaling influenced interim margins.

05

The company maintained a healthy total order book valued at ₹27,275 million as of June 30, 2026, offering strong medium-term revenue visibility across its utility-scale solar and BESS contract pipeline.

06

Operations during the quarter continued to benefit from structured project execution across more than 60 completed and ongoing projects, with cumulative installed EPC capacity reaching 348 MW DC.

07

Management highlighted ongoing strategic priorities focused on timely project completion, operational efficiency improvements, and the rapid scaling of the company's battery energy storage and backward integration initiatives.

01 · Business model

What does Solarworld Energy Solutions do?

Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited is a leading renewable energy company with over 13 years of experience, specializing in end-to-end solar EPC, large-scale solar park development, and customized rooftop and ground-mounted solar solutions for commercial, industrial, and utility clients across India.

The company operates through distinct execution models including the CAPEX model, where customers retain asset ownership while Solarworld manages design, procurement, and construction on a turnkey basis, alongside expanding operations in the Renewable Energy Service Company (RESCO) framework.

Beyond contracting, the company has established backward integration into manufacturing, featuring a state-of-the-art 1.552 GW ALMM-approved solar PV module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, producing high-efficiency TOPCon panels.

Solarworld is actively expanding its presence into the energy storage and component segments, developing battery energy storage system (BESS) integration and manufacturing capabilities to support India's grid reliability and clean energy transition.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Company Incorporation

The company was originally incorporated in 2013 and subsequently converted to a public limited company in 2024.

IPO and Public Listing

In September 2025, the company successfully completed its initial public offer (IPO) and listed its equity shares on both the National Stock Exchange (NSE) and BSE Limited.

Module Plant Commissioning

The company commissioned its 1.552 GW automated solar module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, in July 2025 to produce high-efficiency TOPCon panels.

Early BESS Expansion

Earlier, the company secured strategic entry into the battery energy storage systems (BESS) market through major orders awarded by state utilities such as RRVUNL and GUVNL.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ1 FY27Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹1,684.21 Cr₹682.37 Cr
Total income₹1,780.26 Cr₹805.46 Cr
Profit before tax₹128.50 Cr₹174.89 Cr
Profit after tax₹94.96 Cr₹129.12 Cr
EPS₹1.10₹1.74

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

EPC Segment Growth

Revenue expansion was primarily driven by robust execution and project mobilization across utility-scale solar EPC contracts, contributing ₹1,439.60 million in segment revenue.

Manufacturing Segment Contribution

The manufacturing vertical contributed ₹253.47 million in segment revenue during the quarter from the production and supply of high-efficiency solar modules.

Order Book Visibility

A substantial cumulative order book of ₹27,275 million provided steady revenue flows from ongoing ground-mounted solar and BESS contracts.

What drove margins

Input Costs and Raw Materials

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹1,715.78 million, alongside inventory adjustments, reflecting raw material sourcing patterns for ongoing module manufacturing and project execution.

Finance Costs

Finance expenses increased to ₹60.32 million during the quarter compared to ₹32.80 million in Q1 FY26, reflecting higher utilization of credit facilities and working capital lines to support scaling operations.

Depreciation Expansion

Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to ₹19.01 million from ₹1.69 million in the year-ago period, driven by the capitalization of new manufacturing facilities and production lines.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Key Institutional Clients

Ongoing project execution includes large-scale utility mandates from institutional clients such as NTPC Renewable Energy, SJVN Green Energy, RRVUNL, and GUVNL.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

EPC Segment Performance

The engineering, procurement, and construction segment generated ₹1,439.60 million in revenue and delivered segment results (profit before unallocable items and tax) of ₹116.54 million.

Manufacturing Segment Performance

The manufacturing segment recorded revenue of ₹253.47 million, while posting a segment result of negative ₹25.75 million as new manufacturing assets ramp up operations.

Geography and market mix

Project Footprint across States

The company's ongoing EPC and BESS projects span multiple key states including Rajasthan, Gujarat, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Uttar Pradesh.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Solar Module Manufacturing Facility

The 1.552 GW module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, operates fully automated ATW and Horad lines producing high-efficiency TOPCon solar panels ranging from 610 W to 750 W.

BESS Manufacturing Readiness

The company's 3.4 GW fully automated BESS manufacturing facility equipped with KUKA robotics is ready, with commercial product launches scheduled shortly.

Junction Box Joint Venture

A 5 GW junction box manufacturing line developed through a joint venture has commenced commercial production.

Projects, capex and execution

Solar Cell Facility Development

The company is actively developing a 1.2 GW solar cell manufacturing facility, with commercial operations targeted by June 2027.

IPO Proceeds Utilization

Out of net IPO proceeds of ₹5,216.78 million, ₹1,016.78 million has been utilized towards general corporate purposes, while ₹4,200.00 million remains temporarily invested in fixed deposits pending deployment toward subsidiary KSPL for the Pandhurana Project.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) Expansion

The company is scaling its presence in the BESS market, establishing domestic manufacturing capabilities and securing utility-scale storage orders to diversify its clean energy revenue streams.

Backward Integration

Strategic initiatives focus on backward integration into solar cells and modules to improve operating margins and reduce supply chain dependency.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Order Inflows

Order book visibility remained strong at ₹27,275 million, supported by active participation in government and utility tenders for solar and BESS deployment.

Readiness of Advanced Manufacturing

Trial runs and readiness of the 3.4 GW BESS manufacturing facility position the company to capitalize on emerging grid-scale storage demand.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Project Suspension Arbitration

Certain EPC contracts awarded by SJVN Green Energy relating to 100 MW and 260 MW projects remain under suspension due to land-related issues, with legal and adjudication proceedings ongoing before the Disputes Adjudication Board.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

SJVN Contract Receivables

Management has recognized ₹494.86 million as receivables in connection with suspended SJVN contracts, relying on legal advice and contractual terms while awaiting final adjudication by the Disputes Adjudication Board without provisioning.

12 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Execution and Performance Outlook

Management anticipates a gradual improvement in execution velocity and financial performance as ongoing projects advance through key contractual milestones.

13 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Cost Auditor Re-appointment

The Board of Directors approved the re-appointment of M/s MM & Associates as Cost Auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Solarworld Energy Solutions do?

Solarworld Energy Solutions Limited is a leading renewable energy company with over 13 years of experience, specializing in end-to-end solar EPC, large-scale solar park development, and customized rooftop and ground-mounted solar solutions for commercial, industrial, and utility clients across India.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Solarworld Energy Solutions reported consolidated total income of ₹1,780.26 million for Q1 FY27, reflecting strong expansion compared to ₹805.46 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue expansion was primarily driven by robust execution and project mobilization across utility-scale solar EPC contracts, contributing ₹1,439.60 million in segment revenue.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹1,715.78 million, alongside inventory adjustments, reflecting raw material sourcing patterns for ongoing module manufacturing and project execution.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The 1.552 GW module manufacturing facility in Roorkee, Uttarakhand, operates fully automated ATW and Horad lines producing high-efficiency TOPCon solar panels ranging from 610 W to 750 W.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management anticipates a gradual improvement in execution velocity and financial performance as ongoing projects advance through key contractual milestones.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    SJVN Arbitration Adjudication: Monitor the ongoing proceedings before the Disputes Adjudication Board (DAB) regarding the suspended SJVN contracts and the realization of associated receivables amounting to ₹494.86 million.

  2. 02

    BESS Market Launch: Observe market rollout and commercial traction for products originating from the newly established 3.4 GW BESS manufacturing facility.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results