Texmaco Rail & Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹756.68 Cr, PAT ₹50.07 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Texmaco Rail & Engineering price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 756.68 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 775.21 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 42.50 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 50.07 crore, supported by a positive tax credit of INR 7.57 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were reported at INR 1.23.
On a standalone basis, the company registered revenue from operations of INR 753 crore and an EBITDA of INR 81 crore, reflecting an operating margin expansion supported by cost optimization and improved performance in the electrical infrastructure segment.
Operationally, the company delivered 1,054 freight cars during the quarter and secured new orders exceeding INR 5,200 crore across freight rolling stock, railway signalling, electrification, and transmission infrastructure.
The robust order intake propelled the total consolidated order book to INR 9,923 crore as of June 30, 2026, providing multi-year revenue visibility across its manufacturing and infrastructure divisions.
Management noted an ongoing shift in customer demand dynamics, with private sector and export orders comprising 96.4% of the freight car order book mix, marking a continuation of strategic portfolio diversification.
01 · Business model
What does Texmaco Rail & Engineering do?
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer specializing in railway freight cars, freight rolling stock, components, and steel castings, alongside heavy engineering and rail infrastructure solutions.
The company operates through key business segments including the Freight Car Division, Infra - Rail & Green Energy, and Infra - Electrical, serving both Indian Railways and private sector logistics and industrial transport clients.
Manufacturing operations are anchored across multiple facilities in West Bengal (Agarpara, Belgharia, Panihati, Sodepur) and Gujarat (Vadodara), complemented by steel foundry operations in Belgharia and Raipur.
Texmaco actively builds strategic joint ventures and partnerships—such as with Touax Rail for leasing and Wabtec for braking systems—to broaden its capabilities across the railway value chain.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Previously, the company raised funds through a preferential issue of warrants, receiving initial subscriptions and subsequent balance payments from promoters and investors including Adventz Finance and Samena Green.
Over the preceding three years, the company established an export track record of over 550 freight cars to international markets alongside a 50-year history of exporting railway castings.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹756.68 Cr |
| Total income | ₹775.21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹42.50 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹50.07 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.23 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
The Freight Car Division delivered 1,054 units during the quarter, contributing INR 52,212.25 lakhs in segment revenue.
The electrical infrastructure business (Bright Power) demonstrated strong momentum, with segment revenue rising to INR 17,468.94 lakhs.
Rail infrastructure and green energy activities contributed INR 5,987.31 lakhs in consolidated segment revenue for the quarter.
What drove margins
Management highlighted ongoing cost optimization initiatives, improved plant efficiency, and lower finance costs as key drivers of operating margin expansion.
Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 17.05 crore, reflecting moderation in borrowing expenses.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Total consolidated order book reached INR 9,923 crore as of June 30, 2026, bolstered by over INR 5,200 crore in fresh orders secured during the quarter.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Generated segment revenue of INR 522.12 crore and segment PBIT of INR 23.03 crore, remaining the largest revenue contributor.
Recorded segment revenue of INR 174.69 crore and segment PBIT of INR 18.34 crore, showing robust year-over-year expansion.
Contributed segment revenue of INR 59.87 crore with a segment PBIT of INR 0.82 crore.
Geography and market mix
Operations span key domestic hubs in West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, and Gujarat, while international shipments target global railway foundry and rolling stock markets.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The company maintains a manufacturing capacity of 2,500 to 3,000 freight cars per quarter across its facilities and operates steel foundries with capacities of 33,000 MTPA in Belgharia and 15,000 MTPA in Raipur.
Projects, capex and execution
According to the monitoring agency report, planned capex for expansion of capacity at Paradip (Odisha) and Kolkata/Howrah (West Bengal) was put on hold, and unutilized preferential issue proceeds of INR 103.43 crore were reallocated to working capital requirements following shareholder approval.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company strengthened its strategic partnership through the Touax Texmaco Railcar Leasing platform, combining global leasing expertise with manufacturing capabilities.
Strategic initiatives under Vision 2030 include expanding into passenger mobility, Kavach railway signalling, renewable energy, and defence manufacturing.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Secured over INR 5,200 crore in new orders across freight rolling stock, signalling, electrification, and transmission infrastructure during Q1 FY27.
Received the Star Performer award in the Large Industrial Category at the National Export Excellence Awards for 2024-25.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Planned capacity expansion projects at Paradip and Kolkata were put on hold, leading to a reallocation of preferential issue funds toward working capital.
11 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The quarter's financial results included a net tax credit of INR 7.57 crore, driven by a deferred tax reversal of INR 7.60 crore.
12 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Unutilized proceeds from preferential warrant issues were deployed toward working capital requirements for supplier payments following shareholder approval.
Capital allocation & funding
The company utilized cash credit facilities for general corporate purposes and working capital adjustments during the quarter.
13 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Long-Term Incentive Plan
The company obtained shareholder approval via postal ballot for the 'Texmaco Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) Scheme 2026' for key executives, with in-principle approval received from BSE and NSE in July 2026.
Sustainability Initiatives
Commissioned a 10 MWDC solar plant in Raipur and advanced rainwater harvesting and waste management systems across manufacturing locations.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Texmaco Rail & Engineering do?
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer specializing in railway freight cars, freight rolling stock, components, and steel castings, alongside heavy engineering and rail infrastructure solutions.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 756.68 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by total income of INR 775.21 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
The Freight Car Division delivered 1,054 units during the quarter, contributing INR 52,212.25 lakhs in segment revenue.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Management highlighted ongoing cost optimization initiatives, improved plant efficiency, and lower finance costs as key drivers of operating margin expansion.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company maintains a manufacturing capacity of 2,500 to 3,000 freight cars per quarter across its facilities and operates steel foundries with capacities of 33,000 MTPA in Belgharia and 15,000 MTPA in Raipur.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Planned capacity expansion projects at Paradip and Kolkata were put on hold, leading to a reallocation of preferential issue funds toward working capital.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Order Book Execution: Monitor the conversion rate and execution pace of the INR 9,923 crore consolidated order book across manufacturing and infrastructure segments.
- 02
Working Capital and Cash Flows: Track the utilization of reallocated preferential issue proceeds and working capital efficiency in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
