Thomas Scott (India) LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Thomas Scott (India) Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹65.82 Cr, PAT ₹5.44 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: THOMASCOTTPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹65.82 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹5.44 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹3.71Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Thomas Scott (India) price & chart

Market price₹280.35
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Thomas Scott (India) Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Thomas Scott (India) Limited delivered revenue from operations of INR 65.82 crore (INR 658.18 million) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by a total income of INR 65.82 crore.

02

Profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 6.88 crore, while net profit after tax reached INR 5.44 crore, translating to a basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 3.71.

03

The company incurred finance costs of INR 0.99 crore and recorded depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 0.65 crore during the quarter under review.

04

Tax expenses for the quarter were reported at INR 1.44 crore, reflecting normal statutory obligations on operational earnings.

05

According to supplementary investor presentations for Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 658 million, representing a 22.1% year-on-year increase compared to INR 539 million in Q1 FY26.

06

Consolidated EBITDA for the quarter expanded by 43.3% year-on-year to INR 86 million, with the consolidated EBITDA margin improving by 194 basis points to 13.07% from 11.13% in the corresponding period of the previous year.

07

Consolidated PAT grew by 54.3% year-on-year to INR 54 million, supported by efficient supply chain management and stable realization levels across active marketplace channels.

01 · Business model

What does Thomas Scott (India) do?

Thomas Scott (India) Limited operates as a vertically integrated, tech-enabled online fashion retailer and apparel manufacturer, having transitioned from a traditional manufacturing model over recent years.

The company serves aspirational, brand-conscious middle-class consumers in the mid-premium fashion segment, offering an extensive catalog of over 35,800 SKUs across more than 15 brands.

Its operations span B2C channels through flagship own brands, licensed global brands on major e-commerce marketplaces like Myntra, Ajio, and Amazon, and B2B contract manufacturing for established names such as Raymond and Red Tape.

The business utilizes a centralized, data-driven back-end infrastructure to handle design, brand management, trend forecasting, and small-batch pilot manufacturing with low initial inventory requirements.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business Model Evolution

Incorporated in 2010 as a traditional apparel manufacturer, the company transitioned into a vertically integrated, tech-enabled online fashion retailer over the past few years.

Technology Infrastructure Development

Over the two years prior to FY27, the company built a centralized, data-driven back-end supporting operations, design, cataloging, brand management, and demand algorithms.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹65.82 Cr
Total income₹65.82 Cr
Profit before tax₹6.88 Cr
Profit after tax₹5.44 Cr
EPS₹3.71

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Marketplace and Aggregator Traction

B2C operations remained the primary revenue engine, contributing significantly through online marketplaces including Myntra, Ajio, Amazon, and Tata Cliq.

Wholesale-Price B2B2C Sales

Seller-aggregators placing bulk orders for top-performing Thomas Scott styles on marketplaces generated wholesale-price revenue constituting approximately 40% of total flagship brand revenue.

Category Expansion

Newer categories launched in prior quarters, particularly womenswear and accessories such as handbags, continued to scale and diversify top-line streams during Q1 FY27.

What drove margins

Pricing Discipline

Management maintained price points at elevated levels rather than utilizing heavy discounts to drive volume, preserving realizations despite guarded consumer demand.

Low Inventory Holding Costs

A 'high-width, low-depth' small batch manufacturing strategy (approximately 120 units MOQ per pilot design) minimized markdown losses and kept finished goods inventory requirements low.

Optimized Fulfilment Costs

Fulfillment expenses remained stable at INR 19 per unit, supported by a pan-India network of four fulfillment centers ensuring rapid delivery within two days.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

SKU Portfolio Expansion

The total active product portfolio expanded to 48,431 SKUs across other brands and 35,883 SKUs under the flagship Thomas Scott brand.

Contract Manufacturing Clients

Longstanding B2B relationships continued with marquee apparel brands including Raymond, Max, Being Human, Shoppers Stop, and Red Tape.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Business Vertical Breakdown

During Q1 FY27, B2C own brand revenues reached INR 245 million, B2C licensed brands contributed INR 377 million, and B2B contract manufacturing delivered INR 36 million.

Category Revenue Split

Menswear apparel accounted for 79% of Q1 FY27 revenue, followed by womenswear apparel at 13%, women's accessories at 6%, and kids apparel and men's footwear at 1% each.

Geography and market mix

Retail Footprint

The company maintained five exclusive brand retail outlets located across Bengaluru, serving as physical touchpoints to analyze consumer behavior.

Fulfillment Zones

Warehousing and distribution were managed across four main zones in Maharashtra, Bangalore, NCR, and Kolkata, facilitating same-day or next-day deliveries in major urban areas.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Capacities

In-house production capacity across four manufacturing plants stood at 60,000 pieces per month for bottoms, 60,000 pieces per month for shirts, and 20,000 pieces per month for bags.

Fulfillment Capacity

Combined fulfillment capacity across the company's four fulfillment centers reached 15,000 pieces per day.

Projects, capex and execution

Asset-Light Hybrid Model

The company maintained a hybrid manufacturing approach, combining captive units in Bangalore, Solapur, and Gurgaon with outsourced manufacturing partners to support scaling without heavy capital lock-up.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Generative AI Application Pilots

Management initiated pilots for two proprietary technology applications: 'thread.ai' as an intelligent co-pilot for fashion trend forecasting and pricing, and 'catalog.ai' for automating e-commerce visuals and listings.

International Expansion

The company expanded international sales channels, building upon early traction in the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) region through Myntra Global and Gulf licensing partners.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Robust Profit Growth

Consolidated PAT expanded by 54.3% year-on-year to INR 54 million in Q1 FY27, aided by improved operational leverage and higher-margin licensed brand contributions.

Margin Expansion

Consolidated EBITDA margin improved by 194 basis points year-on-year to 13.07%, reflecting disciplined pricing and optimized digital marketing expenditure.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Sequential Moderation

Revenue from operations and EBITDA recorded sequential declines from Q4 FY26 levels (revenue dropping from INR 778 million to INR 658 million), reflecting normal seasonal retail patterns following the peak quarters.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Consolidated Debt Position

As of the close of FY26, the company's consolidated debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.34x, reflecting moderate financial leverage supporting inventory and infrastructure growth.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Brand Portfolio Reach

The company's brand portfolio includes its flagship own brand 'Thomas Scott', licensed domestic and international brands such as Nautica, FCUK, Aeropostale, and Buda Jeans Co, distributed across 9+ e-commerce channels.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Movement

Standalone revenue from operations stood at INR 65.82 crore in Q1 FY27, compared to INR 77.80 crore reported in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Thomas Scott (India) do?

Thomas Scott (India) Limited operates as a vertically integrated, tech-enabled online fashion retailer and apparel manufacturer, having transitioned from a traditional manufacturing model over recent years.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Thomas Scott (India) Limited delivered revenue from operations of INR 65.82 crore (INR 658.18 million) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, accompanied by a total income of INR 65.82 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

B2C operations remained the primary revenue engine, contributing significantly through online marketplaces including Myntra, Ajio, Amazon, and Tata Cliq.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Management maintained price points at elevated levels rather than utilizing heavy discounts to drive volume, preserving realizations despite guarded consumer demand.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

In-house production capacity across four manufacturing plants stood at 60,000 pieces per month for bottoms, 60,000 pieces per month for shirts, and 20,000 pieces per month for bags.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Revenue from operations and EBITDA recorded sequential declines from Q4 FY26 levels (revenue dropping from INR 778 million to INR 658 million), reflecting normal seasonal retail patterns following the peak quarters.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Technology Commercialization: Progress on internal trials and potential external monetization strategies for the proprietary 'thread.ai' and 'catalog.ai' applications.

  2. 02

    Womenswear Scaling: Continued traction and repeat-purchase rates within the newly established womenswear and handbag categories.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results