Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹95,799.00 Cr, PAT ₹859.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TMPVPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹95,799.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹859.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.10Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles price & chart

Market price₹284.40
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

The operating environment during the quarter was marked by persistent supply chain headwinds, inflationary commodity pressures, and regional geopolitical disruptions. Consolidated performance absorbed these external challenges while continuing investments into future product architectures, premium electric vehicle launches, and manufacturing de-bottlenecking initiatives.

02

The Jaguar Land Rover segment recorded revenues of £5,973m, reflecting volume moderation caused by temporary supply constraints at the start of the quarter—including a supplier fire—and the planned wind-down of outgoing Jaguar models ahead of the upcoming Jaguar Type 01 launch. JLR's adjusted EBIT margin stood at 2.8%, with profit before tax and exceptional items at £109m.

03

Domestic passenger vehicle operations achieved industry-beating wholesale volumes with overall offtake reaching 182k+ units. The domestic segment recorded revenues of ₹17,930 crore, supported by strong demand for green powertrains, a 14.3% domestic market share, and robust momentum across key SUV models such as the Punch and Nexon.

04

Electric vehicle penetration within the domestic business expanded significantly, with EV offtake volumes surging by 112% year-on-year in Q1 and maintaining market leadership at approximately 40% share. The active domestic public charging network scaled up to 33,947 CCS2 and AC Type-2 chargers, underpinning consumer adoption of alternate fuel vehicles.

05

Group cost structures for the quarter included ₹60,245 crore in cost of materials consumed, ₹12,738 crore in employee benefit expenses, ₹13,887 crore in net other expenses, and ₹4,880 crore in depreciation and amortization charges. Finance costs for the period stood at ₹835 crore.

06

Consolidated free cash flows reflected seasonal working capital swings and scheduled capital expenditures geared towards future product rollouts, including engineering capitalization and plant retooling. Liquidity buffers across subsidiaries remained robust, supported by undrawn revolving credit facilities and syndicated loan facilities.

01 · Business model

What does Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles do?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (formerly Tata Motors Limited) operates a diversified global automotive business encompassing two primary reportable segments: Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) and Tata Passenger Vehicles (Tata PV). The group designs, manufactures, and markets luxury passenger cars, SUVs, and electric vehicles across key international markets including the UK, North America, Europe, China, and India.

The Jaguar Land Rover segment operates premium British luxury marques centred around Range Rover, Defender, Discovery, and Jaguar, leveraging advanced electrification powertrains alongside mild-hybrid and internal combustion engines. Its commercial model emphasizes high average selling prices, strong brand equity, and premium luxury positioning.

The domestic India passenger vehicles business covers standalone operations, electric vehicles under Tata Passenger Electric Mobility (TPEML), and joint operations with FIAPL. It holds a robust market position in India, driven by popular internal combustion and alternative fuel portfolios including compressed natural gas and battery electric vehicles supported by an extensive domestic charging network.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

EV Portfolio Expansion

Since entering the mass electric vehicle segment, the company expanded its domestic EV charging infrastructure from 10,065 chargers in FY25 to 33,947 chargers in Q1 FY27.

Brand Restructuring

Previously known as Tata Motors Limited, the entity operates under the revised corporate identity Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited following the corporate and business reorganisation.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹95,799.00 Cr
Total income₹96,928.00 Cr
Profit before tax₹1,574.00 Cr
Profit after tax₹859.00 Cr
EPS₹2.10

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Consolidated Revenue Scale

Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹95,799 crore for Q1 FY27, underpinned by robust domestic volume growth offset by moderated wholesale deliveries in the luxury JLR segment.

Domestic Offtake Growth

Domestic passenger vehicles and electric vehicles achieved 182k+ wholesale units with a 46% year-on-year increase in average monthly offtake volumes, driven by strong market demand for SUVs and alternate fuel vehicles.

JLR Wholesale Deliveries

JLR wholesales stood at 79.3k units for the quarter, affected by temporary supply chain constraints, Middle East market disruptions, and the strategic transition away from legacy Jaguar models.

What drove margins

Commodity and FX Pressures

Material margins experienced sustained headwinds from elevated commodity prices and unfavorable foreign exchange revaluations, impacting overall contribution margins.

JLR Variable Marketing Expense

JLR profitability was impacted by market conditions pushing retail variable marketing expenses up from 4.1% to 7.1% year-on-year, partially offset by favorable US-UK tariff adjustments.

Domestic Operating Leverage

Domestic passenger vehicle EBIT margins improved by 230 basis points year-on-year to negative 0.5% (with EBITDA margin at 4.3%), supported by favorable operating leverage and production-linked incentive realizations of ₹313 crore.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

JLR Average Selling Price

JLR average selling prices continued to rise, reaching £75,300 per unit in Q1 FY27 compared to £74,400 in FY26, reflecting a strong luxury product mix.

J.D. Power APEAL Success

JLR ranked 3rd out of 18 brands in the 2006 J.D. Power APEAL study with a score of 887, with Defender and Jaguar F-PACE securing segment awards.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Tata Passenger Vehicles Performance

Domestic Tata PV business generated ₹17,930 crore in revenue, ₹763 crore in EBITDA (4.3% margin), and ₹11 crore in PBT (bei), supported by ₹313 crore in grant income and incentives.

IT Services and Others

The Others segment, primarily comprising IT Services (TTL) and unallocated corporate items, contributed ₹1,164 crore in revenue and ₹149 crore in PBT.

Geography and market mix

JLR Regional Performance

JLR wholesale volumes across key geographic regions included 16.3k units in the UK, 27.2k units in North America, 12.5k units in Europe, 8.7k units in China, 5.1k units in MENA, and 9.5k units in Overseas markets.

Domestic Market Position

Domestic passenger vehicle operations strengthened market share to 14.3% (a 200 bps year-on-year increase), securing the #2 industry ranking in India.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

EV Charging Infrastructure

The domestic public EV charging network expanded to 33,947 dedicated CCS2 and AC Type-2 chargers, supporting ongoing vehicle deliveries.

Projects, capex and execution

JLR Investment Spend

JLR investment spend totaled £882m during the quarter, comprising £661m in total engineering expenditures and £221m in capital investments ahead of new product launches.

Domestic Investment Spend

Domestic business investment spending reached approximately ₹1,513 crore, comprising ₹897 crore in total R&D outlays and ₹616 crore in capital and other investments.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Product Launches and Previews

The quarter featured key product updates including the unveiling of the Sierra.ev, next-generation Tiago and Tiago.ev facelifts, Range Rover Electric debut at Wimbledon, Range Rover GT introduction, and Jaguar Type 01 prototype testing.

International Partnerships

Signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Stellantis to collaborate on product development in the United States.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Electric Vehicle Surge

Domestic EV offtake volumes surged 112% year-on-year, maintaining market leadership at approximately 40% share.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Supply Chain and Production Disruptions

JLR wholesale and retail volumes were constrained by temporary supply chain issues, including a supplier facility fire at the start of the quarter and Middle East market disruptions.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

JLR Free Cash Flow

JLR reported a negative free cash flow of £998m for the quarter, driven by reduced profitability and typical seasonal negative working capital outflows of £646m.

Domestic Free Cash Flow

Domestic business generated a positive free cash flow of ₹1,121 crore, aided by favorable working capital changes of ₹1,190 crore and tax refunds offsetting investment spends.

Capital allocation & funding

Consolidated Net Debt

Consolidated net debt stood at ₹42,200 crore at the end of Q1 FY27, reflecting seasonal working capital increases.

JLR Liquidity and Facilities

JLR total liquidity stood at £5,866m, comprising £1,706m in cash and financial deposits, £1,660m in undrawn RCF, £1,500m in undrawn UKEF-backed facility, and £1,000m in undrawn syndicated loan facilities.

TML Holdings and Domestic Debt

TML Holdings reported total borrowings of £621m, while TMPVL domestic business recorded total borrowings of ₹2,912 crore against ₹10,905 crore in available liquidity.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

J.D. Power APEAL Rankings

JLR achieved a score of 887 in the 2006 J.D. Power APEAL study, ranking 3rd out of 18 brands and outperforming the industry average of 858.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles do?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (formerly Tata Motors Limited) operates a diversified global automotive business encompassing two primary reportable segments: Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) and Tata Passenger Vehicles (Tata PV). The group designs, manufactures, and markets luxury passenger cars, SUVs, and electric vehicles across key international markets including the UK, North America, Europe, China, and India.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

The operating environment during the quarter was marked by persistent supply chain headwinds, inflationary commodity pressures, and regional geopolitical disruptions. Consolidated performance absorbed these external challenges while continuing investments into future product architectures, premium electric vehicle launches, and manufacturing de-bottlenecking initiatives.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹95,799 crore for Q1 FY27, underpinned by robust domestic volume growth offset by moderated wholesale deliveries in the luxury JLR segment.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Material margins experienced sustained headwinds from elevated commodity prices and unfavorable foreign exchange revaluations, impacting overall contribution margins.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The domestic public EV charging network expanded to 33,947 dedicated CCS2 and AC Type-2 chargers, supporting ongoing vehicle deliveries.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

JLR wholesale and retail volumes were constrained by temporary supply chain issues, including a supplier facility fire at the start of the quarter and Middle East market disruptions.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Supply Chain Normalisation: Monitor the recovery of JLR wholesale volumes following the resolution of temporary component supply constraints and supplier plant disruptions.

  2. 02

    New Product Commercialisation: Track order book openings and commercial rollout progress for upcoming electric and luxury models, including Range Rover Electric and Sierra.ev.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results