Vardhman Acrylics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vardhman Acrylics Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹78.25 Cr, PAT ₹16.22 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vardhman Acrylics price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vardhman Acrylics reported revenue from operations of INR 78.25 crore, compared to INR 83.50 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26) and INR 69.39 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (Q1 FY25).
Total income for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 82.23 crore, which includes other income of INR 3.98 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 20.92 crore for the quarter, while net profit after tax (PAT) came in at INR 16.22 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the un-annualized period were recorded at INR 2.02 each.
Total expenses for the quarter were contained at INR 61.31 crore, aided by a positive change in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to INR 11.80 crore.
The company's financial results for the quarter were reviewed by the Audit Committee, approved by the Board of Directors on July 28, 2026, and received an unmodified review conclusion from the statutory auditors SC V & Co. LLP.
Vardhman Acrylics Limited released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (quarter ended June 30, 2026), approved by the Board of Directors on July 28, 2026.
During the quarter, revenue from operations stood at INR 78.25 crores, while total income reached INR 82.23 crores inclusive of other income amounting to INR 3.98 crores.
01 · Business model
What does Vardhman Acrylics do?
Vardhman Acrylics Limited operates in a single reportable segment centered around the manufacture and supply of acrylic fibre.
The company generates its primary operating revenue from the sale of acrylic fibre, serving textile and spinning applications.
As of June 30, 2026, the company operates on a standalone basis with no subsidiaries, joint ventures, or associate companies.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹78.25 Cr |
| Total income | ₹82.23 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹20.92 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹16.22 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.02 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 20.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 26.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.98 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 78.25 crore.
Other income contributed INR 3.98 crore to the total income of INR 82.23 crore during the quarter.
Revenue from operations contributed INR 78.25 crores, supplemented by other income of INR 3.98 crores, aggregating a total income of INR 82.23 crores for Q1 FY27.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed during the quarter stood at INR 53.68 crore.
Employee benefits expenses for Q1 FY27 were reported at INR 5.75 crore.
Change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade provided a positive impact of INR 11.80 crore.
Other operational expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 12.89 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses were INR 0.74 crore, while finance costs remained minimal at INR 0.05 crore.
Primary costs included cost of materials consumed at INR 53.68 crores, employee benefits expenses of INR 5.75 crores, depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 0.74 crores, finance costs of INR 0.05 crores, and other expenses totaling INR 12.89 crores.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates exclusively in one reportable business segment, which is Acrylic Fibre, in accordance with Ind AS 108.
The company maintains only one reportable segment, Acrylic Fibre, under Ind AS 108 Operating Segments.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company posted a net profit after tax of INR 16.22 crore for Q1 FY27 with an EPS of INR 2.02.
Statutory auditors issued an unmodified conclusion on the financial results for the quarter.
The statutory auditors, SCV & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified review conclusion on the standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
06 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at a nominal INR 0.05 crore, reflecting minimal debt dependency.
Finance costs for the quarter were minimal at INR 0.05 crores, indicating very low debt servicing requirements.
07 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Approval
The financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on July 28, 2026.
Board Meeting Timings
The Board of Directors meeting convened at 11:00 a.m. and concluded at 11:30 a.m. on July 28, 2026, to review and approve the Q1 FY27 financial results.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Vardhman Acrylics do?
Vardhman Acrylics Limited operates in a single reportable segment centered around the manufacture and supply of acrylic fibre.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vardhman Acrylics reported revenue from operations of INR 78.25 crore, compared to INR 83.50 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26) and INR 69.39 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (Q1 FY25).
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 78.25 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed during the quarter stood at INR 53.68 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on July 28, 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor upcoming financial results and disclosures for continued demand trends in the acrylic fibre segment.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Monitor upcoming financial results and disclosures for continued demand trends in the acrylic fibre segment.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
