Vedanta Power LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vedanta Power Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,607.00 Cr, PAT ₹-423.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vedanta Power price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Vedanta Power Limited reported a consolidated total income of INR 2,616 crore for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by operations from its power generation assets.
Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 2,737 crore, heavily influenced by power and fuel charges amounting to INR 2,063 crore, alongside employee benefits, finance costs of INR 196 crore, and depreciation of INR 225 crore.
The company recorded a loss before exceptional items and tax of INR 121 crore for Q1 FY27, contrasting with a profit before exceptional items and tax of INR 195 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26) and INR 102 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year (Q1 FY25).
An exceptional net loss of INR 487 crore during the quarter pulled profit before tax down to a loss of INR 608 crore. This exceptional item includes a penalty imposed by the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in May 2026 regarding alleged mis-declaration of declared capacity, totaling INR 127 crore plus applicable late payment surcharges.
Tax benefits of INR 185 crore helped cushion the bottom line, resulting in a consolidated net loss after tax of INR 423 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 stood at negative INR 1.08, compared to positive EPS figures in prior comparative quarters.
Comparative figures have been restated to give retrospective effect to the NCLT-approved Scheme of Arrangement involving the demerger of Vedanta Limited's Merchant Power Undertaking as if it had become effective from April 1, 2025.
01 · Business model
What does Vedanta Power do?
Vedanta Power Limited (formerly known as Talwandi Sabo Power Limited) is primarily engaged in the generation of power, operating large-scale thermal electricity assets.
The company's primary operating facility is the 1,200 MW Sakti Thermal Plant located at Singhitarai, which uses large-scale industrial equipment, boilers, and high-pressure power systems.
Following a corporate reorganization, the company absorbed the Merchant Power Undertaking of Vedanta Limited and took over shareholding in Meenakshi Energy Limited, expanding its consolidated corporate footprint.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Previously known as Talwandi Sabo Power Limited, the company was renamed Vedanta Power Limited following corporate restructuring.
Pursuant to an NCLT Mumbai Bench order dated January 9, 2026, the Merchant Power Undertaking of Vedanta Limited was demerged into the company with an appointed date of May 1, 2026. Vedanta Limited also transferred its shareholding in Meenakshi Energy Limited to the company.
Under the scheme, the company issued 1 equity share of INR 10 each for every 1 equity share of INR 1 held in Vedanta Limited, resulting in the allotment of 3,91,03,88,057 equity shares on May 1, 2026. The equity shares were subsequently listed and admitted to trading on BSE and NSE on June 15, 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹2,607.00 Cr |
| Total income | ₹2,616.00 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹-608.00 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹-423.00 Cr |
| EPS | ₹-1.08 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented -16.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to -23.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹9.00 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 reached INR 2,595 crore, supplemented by INR 12 crore in other operating income, aggregating total operating revenue to INR 2,607 crore.
Non-operating other income contributed an additional INR 9 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 2,616 crore for the quarter.
What drove margins
Power and fuel charges constituted the largest cost component at INR 2,063 crore, reflecting the primary operating input cost of running thermal generation units.
Financing servicing obligations required INR 196 crore in finance costs, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 225 crore for the quarter.
Operating profit margin dropped significantly to 2.53% in Q1 FY27, compared to 13.82% in Q4 FY26 and 12.49% in Q1 FY25. Net profit margin stood at 2.26% before exceptional items.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The group operates in a single primary segment, 'Generation of Power', as per Ind AS-108, with no separate reportable segments.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Statutory auditors Walker Chandiok & Co LLP issued an unmodified review conclusion on both the consolidated and standalone financial results for Q1 FY27.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
An operational incident occurred on April 14, 2026, at the Unit 1 Boiler of the 1,200 MW Sakti Thermal Plant in Singhitarai. The company noted that the incident did not have a material impact on overall operations, financial position, or liquidity.
In May 2026, the Hon'ble Supreme Court imposed a penalty related to alleged mis-declaration of declared capacity. The group booked an exceptional loss of INR 127 crore plus applicable late payment surcharges during Q1 FY27 while filing a review petition against the order.
08 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Booked an exceptional net loss of INR 487 crore in Q1 FY27, which includes INR 127 crore for the Supreme Court penalty on capacity declaration and associated late payment surcharges.
09 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Net working capital remained negative during the period, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of power utility operations.
Capital allocation & funding
On June 22, 2026, the group listed 6,000 Commercial Papers of face value INR 5,00,000 each on the Debt Segment of the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
The consolidated debt-equity ratio was reported at 0.68x for Q1 FY27, with total debts to total assets at 0.36x.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Commercial Paper Debt Listing
The company listed 6,000 Commercial Papers aggregating significant short-term debt instruments on the NSE debt segment on June 22, 2026.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Vedanta Power do?
Vedanta Power Limited (formerly known as Talwandi Sabo Power Limited) is primarily engaged in the generation of power, operating large-scale thermal electricity assets.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Vedanta Power Limited reported a consolidated total income of INR 2,616 crore for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, driven by operations from its power generation assets.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 reached INR 2,595 crore, supplemented by INR 12 crore in other operating income, aggregating total operating revenue to INR 2,607 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Power and fuel charges constituted the largest cost component at INR 2,063 crore, reflecting the primary operating input cost of running thermal generation units.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company listed 6,000 Commercial Papers aggregating significant short-term debt instruments on the NSE debt segment on June 22, 2026.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
An operational incident occurred on April 14, 2026, at the Unit 1 Boiler of the 1,200 MW Sakti Thermal Plant in Singhitarai. The company noted that the incident did not have a material impact on overall operations, financial position, or liquidity.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Legal Review Petition Outcome: Monitor the proceedings and outcome of the review petition filed against the Hon'ble Supreme Court penalty order concerning declared capacity.
- 02
Plant Stability and Performance: Track operational stability and safety framework enhancements at the 1,200 MW Sakti Thermal Plant following the Unit 1 boiler incident in April 2026.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
