Vesuvius India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vesuvius India Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹535.45 Cr, PAT ₹58.51 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VESUVIUSPublished 21 Sep 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+2.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+4.8%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-7.1%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vesuvius India price & chart

Market price₹409.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vesuvius India Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vesuvius India recorded revenue from operations of INR 535.45 crore, compared to INR 498.59 crore in the preceding quarter and INR 523.53 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

02

Total income for the quarter rose to INR 546.17 crore, supported by INR 10.00 crore in other income, reflecting growth compared to both the previous quarter (INR 532.75 crore) and the year-ago period (INR 509.00 crore).

03

Profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 78.70 crore for the quarter, which represents a decrease compared to the INR 84.66 crore reported in the March 2026 quarter, but an increase from INR 75.11 crore in the June 2025 quarter.

04

Net profit after tax (PAT) for the current quarter was reported at INR 58.51 crore, showing a sequential decline from INR 63.00 crore in Q1 FY27's previous quarter counterpart, while registering growth over the INR 55.85 crore recorded in the same period last year.

05

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 2.88, compared to INR 3.11 in the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and INR 2.75 in the quarter ended June 30, 2025.

06

Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 467.47 crore, driven primarily by material consumption and changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress, alongside employee benefits and other operational outlays.

07

The company's financial results for the quarter and half year ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at their meeting held on August 12, 2026, with an unmodified review conclusion issued by the statutory auditors.

01 · Business model

What does Vesuvius India do?

Vesuvius India Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading, and selling a comprehensive range of refractories used primarily in high-temperature industrial applications such as steelmaking and metal casting.

The company operates manufacturing facilities located within India, serving domestic and industrial customers primarily in the metals and minerals sector.

The Chief Operating Decision Maker assesses and reviews business performance as a single operating segment, meaning the manufacture and sale of refractories represents the company's sole operating and reporting segment.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹535.45 Cr₹523.53 Cr₹498.59 Cr
Total income₹546.17 Cr₹509.00 Cr₹532.75 Cr
Profit before tax₹78.70 Cr₹75.11 Cr₹84.66 Cr
Profit after tax₹58.51 Cr₹55.85 Cr₹63.00 Cr
EPS₹2.88₹2.75₹3.11

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 10.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 14.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹10.72 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Top-Line Performance

Revenue from operations reached INR 535.45 crore during the quarter, indicating positive top-line expansion year-on-year from INR 523.53 crore and quarter-on-quarter from INR 498.59 crore.

Other Income Contribution

Other income contributed INR 10.00 crore to the total income of INR 546.17 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove margins

Material Consumption and Inventory Changes

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 260.76 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade were INR 79.02 crore, offset by a negative change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade amounting to INR 39.31 crore.

Employee and Operating Expenses

Employee benefits expense for the quarter was INR 35.73 crore, and other expenses aggregated to INR 113.30 crore.

Depreciation and Finance Costs

Depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at INR 17.65 crore, while finance costs remained modest at INR 0.32 crore.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The company operates entirely within the manufacturing, trading, and sale of refractories segment as evaluated by the Chief Operating Decision Maker.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Footprint

Vesuvius India maintains its manufacturing facilities in India dedicated to producing its range of refractory products.

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Work-in-Progress

As at June 30, 2026, capital work-in-progress stood at INR 46.62 crore, alongside property, plant, and equipment of INR 536.15 crore.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Year-on-Year Profitability Growth

PAT improved to INR 58.51 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to INR 55.85 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Sequential Profit Moderation

PBT and PAT experienced sequential contractions compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2026, where PBT was INR 84.66 crore and PAT was INR 63.00 crore.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹59.27 CrHalf year ended June 30, 2026
Capital expenditure₹-48.92 CrHalf year ended June 30, 2026
Operating Cash Flows (Half-Year)

For the half year ended June 30, 2026, net cash inflow from operating activities was reported at INR 59.27 crore.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Auditor Review

The statutory auditors of the company, Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP, conducted a limited review of the standalone financial results and issued an unmodified review conclusion.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vesuvius India do?

Vesuvius India Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading, and selling a comprehensive range of refractories used primarily in high-temperature industrial applications such as steelmaking and metal casting.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vesuvius India recorded revenue from operations of INR 535.45 crore, compared to INR 498.59 crore in the preceding quarter and INR 523.53 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations reached INR 535.45 crore during the quarter, indicating positive top-line expansion year-on-year from INR 523.53 crore and quarter-on-quarter from INR 498.59 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 260.76 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade were INR 79.02 crore, offset by a negative change in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade amounting to INR 39.31 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Vesuvius India maintains its manufacturing facilities in India dedicated to producing its range of refractory products.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

PBT and PAT experienced sequential contractions compared to the quarter ended March 31, 2026, where PBT was INR 84.66 crore and PAT was INR 63.00 crore.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial filings and capital expenditure progress on the capital work-in-progress of INR 46.62 crore.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results