Vinati Organics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Vinati Organics Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹695.91 Cr, PAT ₹108.86 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Vinati Organics price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Vinati Organics reported consolidated operating revenue of ₹695.91 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, with profit after tax of ₹108.86 crore. Net profit represented approximately 15.6% of operating sales. That is a current-quarter conversion measure rather than evidence, on its own, of improving or deteriorating profitability.
The published cost structure is heavily weighted towards materials: consumption of ₹380.62 crore was equivalent to approximately 54.7% of operating revenue. Employee-benefit costs of ₹50.46 crore and power-and-fuel expenditure of ₹49.43 crore were each about 7% of sales. These expense categories provide more useful context than repeating the revenue headline, although their influence on year-on-year margins requires matched prior-period costs.
Profit before tax was ₹147.76 crore, while tax expense was ₹38.90 crore. Total income of ₹704.91 crore included ₹9.00 crore beyond operating revenue. Distinguishing revenue from other income and pre-tax profit from post-tax earnings is essential to assessing the composition of quarterly profit.
Depreciation and amortisation amounted to ₹31.72 crore; reported finance cost was ₹0.01 crore. The very small quarterly interest charge is an income-statement observation, not proof that the group has no borrowings or funding obligations. A balance-sheet and cash-flow review would be needed for that conclusion.
The company reports chemical manufacturing as one operating segment. Consequently, the segment disclosure alone cannot establish the contribution of individual products, customers or export markets to the quarter. The useful follow-up is whether later company disclosures provide more granular volume, realisation, product-mix and input-cost information.
01 · Business model
What does Vinati Organics do?
Vinati Organics Limited is a specialty chemical manufacturing company that produces customized and proprietary chemical intermediates and monomers for global markets.
The company operates on a consolidated basis, supplying high-performance chemical products utilized across varied industrial applications.
Vinati Organics focuses on niche chemical segments where it maintains strong market standing and manufacturing capabilities.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹695.91 Cr |
| Total income | ₹704.91 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹147.76 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹108.86 Cr |
| EPS | ₹10.50 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 15.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 21.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹9.00 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Reported raw-material consumption of ₹380.62 crore was 54.7% of operating revenue. This is an expense-to-sales ratio, not an estimate of gross margin, and cannot establish whether raw-material pricing improved without a matched earlier-quarter comparison.
Power and fuel of ₹49.43 crore and employee costs of ₹50.46 crore were each close to 7% of operating revenue. Depreciation was ₹31.72 crore. These are distinct components of reported expenditure; none should be described as the cause of a margin change without comparative evidence.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
Revenue composition
Total income reached INR 704.91 crore, which includes INR 9.00 crore of other income.
Cost structure and reported earnings
Depreciation and amortization expense stood at INR 31.72 crore for the quarter.
Finance cost of ₹0.01 crore was reported for the June 2026 quarter. This figure alone does not establish the size of the group’s outstanding borrowings.
Cost of materials consumed formed the largest expense component for the quarter at Rs 380.62 crore.
Employee benefits expenses stood at Rs 50.46 crore, while power and fuel costs accounted for Rs 49.43 crore during the quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at Rs 31.72 crore, whereas finance costs remained negligible at Rs 0.01 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
In the context of Ind AS 108 operating segments, the group is engaged in the manufacturing of chemicals, which is considered to constitute one single primary segment.
05 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Review
Statutory auditors M. M. Nissim & Co. LLP issued an unmodified limited review report on both the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
06 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does the reported profit margin measure?
The ₹108.86 crore quarterly profit after tax equates to roughly 15.6% of ₹695.91 crore in operating revenue. This is net-profit conversion, not an independently reported EBITDA or operating margin.
Which reported costs are most material?
Raw materials were ₹380.62 crore, or 54.7% of operating revenue. Employee benefits and power and fuel were approximately ₹50 crore each. Movement in those costs should be examined against the same quarter last year before attributing changes in profitability.
Does negligible finance cost imply no debt?
No. Finance cost of ₹0.01 crore describes the expense recorded for this quarter; borrowings, leases and overall liquidity must be assessed from the balance sheet and accompanying disclosures.
What information would improve the next quarterly assessment?
A quarter-matched comparison of revenue, profit, materials, energy expense, and company-disclosed product or geographic mix would help distinguish growth in activity from changes in cost intensity.
07 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
08 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for comparative performance trends and operational updates in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
