Vindhya Telelinks LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Vindhya Telelinks Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹718.90 Cr, PAT ₹75.67 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VINDHYATELPublished 21 Sep 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹718.90 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹75.67 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹63.85Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vindhya Telelinks price & chart

Market price₹2,617.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vindhya Telelinks Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Vindhya Telelinks Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 718.90 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

02

Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 724.69 crore, factoring in other income of INR 5.79 crore.

03

Profit before share in profit/loss in associates, joint ventures, and tax came in at INR 41.01 crore, while the share in net profit from associates and joint ventures contributed a substantial INR 60.48 crore.

04

Total consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 reached INR 101.49 crore, supported by robust associate contributions.

05

Net profit after tax (PAT) for the period stood at INR 75.67 crore after accounting for total tax expenses of INR 25.82 crore.

07

The quarter's financial statements reflect the retrospective consolidation of three wholly-owned subsidiaries (August Agents Ltd., Insilco Agents Ltd., and Laneseda Agents Ltd.) following the availability of their approved financial statements for the period spanning 2021 to 2026.

01 · Business model

What does Vindhya Telelinks do?

Vindhya Telelinks Limited operates principally in two key business segments: the manufacture and supply of various types of cables, and the execution of Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) projects.

The company's manufacturing footprint is anchored by its works located in Rewa, Madhya Pradesh, producing specialized telecommunication and power cables.

Its EPC division undertakes large-scale infrastructure projects, serving utility providers, telecommunication operators, and industrial clients across domestic markets.

The group structure includes wholly-owned subsidiaries as well as key strategic joint operations and associate companies, through which it expands its operating capabilities and investment footprint.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Retrospective Subsidiary Consolidation

During Q1 FY27, the company retrospectively restated its financial statements from April 1, 2021 onwards to incorporate three previously unconsolidated wholly-owned subsidiaries after receiving their approved financial records.

Scheme of Amalgamation Approval

In the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, the Board of Directors approved a Scheme of Amalgamation between Birla Cable Limited (Transferor Company) and Vindhya Telelinks Limited with an appointed date of April 1, 2026.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹718.90 Cr
Total income₹724.69 Cr
Profit before tax₹101.49 Cr
Profit after tax₹75.67 Cr
EPS₹63.85

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 10.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 14.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.79 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Segment Contributions

Consolidated segment revenues were led by the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) division at INR 520.66 crore, while the Cables segment contributed INR 202.12 crore prior to inter-segment eliminations.

What drove margins

Cost Profile

Major operational outlays for the quarter included material and contract expenses of INR 298.45 crore, raw material consumption of INR 156.26 crore, and inventory changes of INR 97.78 crore.

Financing Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 42.23 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 7.18 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Cables Segment Performance

The Cables business reported revenue of INR 202.12 crore and generated segment results of INR 39.54 crore for the quarter.

EPC Segment Performance

The Engineering, Procurement, and Construction segment recorded revenue of INR 520.66 crore and segment results of INR 37.20 crore.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Amalgamation Progress

The company pursued regulatory approvals from BSE and NSE for the amalgamation of Birla Cable Limited into Vindhya Telelinks Limited.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Associate Contributions

Strong financial performance was bolstered by a significant share in profit from associate and joint venture entities amounting to INR 60.48 crore.

08 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Auditor Review

Statutory auditors V. Sankar Aiyar & Co. issued an unmodified limited review report on the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vindhya Telelinks do?

Vindhya Telelinks Limited operates principally in two key business segments: the manufacture and supply of various types of cables, and the execution of Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) projects.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Vindhya Telelinks Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 718.90 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Consolidated segment revenues were led by the Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) division at INR 520.66 crore, while the Cables segment contributed INR 202.12 crore prior to inter-segment eliminations.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Major operational outlays for the quarter included material and contract expenses of INR 298.45 crore, raw material consumption of INR 156.26 crore, and inventory changes of INR 97.78 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company pursued regulatory approvals from BSE and NSE for the amalgamation of Birla Cable Limited into Vindhya Telelinks Limited.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the progress and statutory approvals from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) regarding the proposed amalgamation of Birla Cable Limited.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    NCLT Approvals: Monitor the progress and statutory approvals from the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) regarding the proposed amalgamation of Birla Cable Limited.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results