Chandan Healthcare LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Chandan Healthcare Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹80.85 Cr, PAT ₹7.50 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Chandan Healthcare price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Chandan Healthcare Limited posted consolidated operational revenue of INR 80.85 crore (INR 7.50,085.33 lakhs) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 1.41 crore, bringing total consolidated revenue to INR 82.26 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 11.69 crore, reflecting robust operational performance across the group's diagnostic and healthcare service segments.
Total consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 7.50 crore for the quarter, with basic earnings per share reported at INR 3.07 and diluted EPS at INR 2.59. Total comprehensive income for the period was recorded at INR 7.82 crore.
During the quarter, the company adopted Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) effective April 1, 2026, with a transition date of April 1, 2025, which introduced adjustments related to leases, financial instruments, employee benefits, and deferred taxes.
The company continued deploying preferential issue and IPO proceeds toward designated business expansion and capital expenditure objectives, maintaining unutilized funds in scheduled bank accounts and fixed deposits.
Chandan Healthcare Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 80.8533 crore (INR 8,085.33 lakh) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 1.4102 crore, bringing total consolidated revenue to INR 82.2635 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 11.6852 crore, while consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 7.4950 crore (INR 791.08 lakh total PAT, of which INR 749.50 lakh was attributable to owners of the company after accounting for minority interest of INR -0.4158 crore).
Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the consolidated entity was recorded at INR 2.59, with diluted EPS at INR 2.59 for the quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Chandan Healthcare do?
Chandan Healthcare Limited operates in the healthcare and diagnostic services sector, providing comprehensive medical diagnostic solutions, pathology services, blood bank facilities, and pharmacy operations across its network.
The company manages its healthcare delivery through diagnostic centres, collection points, and specialized medical infrastructure, catering to retail patients, institutional clients, and walk-in customers.
The consolidated corporate structure includes subsidiary entities such as Chandan Pharmacy Limited, Chandan Diagnostic Limited, Indira Diagnostic Centre & Blood Bank Limited, and Chandan Healthcare Projects Private Limited.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company adopted Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) with effect from April 1, 2026, establishing April 1, 2025 as the transition date and recasting prior period comparables accordingly.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹80.85 Cr |
| Total income | ₹82.26 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹11.69 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹7.50 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.59 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue from operations grew to INR 80.85 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by patient footfalls and service volumes across diagnostic centers and pharmacy outlets.
Other income added INR 1.41 crore to the consolidated top line during the quarter under review.
Generated INR 80.8533 crore from operations during Q1 FY27, supplemented by INR 1.4102 crore in other income.
What drove margins
Consolidated expenses included material consumption of INR 5.80 crore and stock-in-trade purchases of INR 29.56 crore, reflecting active inventory management across pharmacy and diagnostic supply chains.
Employee benefit expenses stood at INR 14.17 crore, while finance costs were recorded at INR 4.83 crore for the quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 4.47 crore, alongside other operating expenses of INR 12.02 crore.
Total consolidated expenses for Q1 FY27 reached INR 70.5783 crore, driven by stock-in-trade purchases of INR 29.5617 crore, employee benefits expense of INR 14.1728 crore, finance costs of INR 4.8265 crore, depreciation and amortisation of INR 4.4707 crore, and other expenses of INR 12.0209 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company confirmed that it operates within a single reportable business segment comprising healthcare and diagnostic services, and therefore segment-wise financial reporting is not applicable.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Projects, capex and execution
The company utilized preferential issue proceeds toward capital expenditure for setting up flagship diagnostic centers in Ashiyana (Lucknow), Ayodhya, and Jankipuram (Lucknow), alongside vendor settlements.
Out of the IPO proceeds, flagship diagnostic centres in Ashiyana and Ayodhya (Lucknow) fully utilized their allocated capital expenditure for plant, machinery, and electrical works, while the Jankipuram diagnostic centre utilized INR 27.6455 crore out of its INR 32.8158 crore allocation by June 30, 2026.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Out of the INR 104.13 crore preferential issue size, the company deployed funds toward business expansion and general corporate purposes, while maintaining unutilized balances in fixed deposits and current accounts with ICICI Bank.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The group delivered a consolidated profit after tax of INR 7.50 crore for Q1 FY27 on the back of steady operational revenues.
Statutory auditors issued clean limited review reports on both standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27.
09 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
First-time adoption of Ind AS resulted in adjustments to retained earnings, lease liabilities, employee benefits, and deferred taxes as of the April 1, 2025 transition date.
10 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
The company transferred utilized preferential issue proceeds of INR 11.20 crore to current accounts during the quarter for operational ease and vendor dues settlement under business expansion.
As of June 30, 2026, unutilized preferential issue proceeds were deployed in fixed deposits and held in preferential issue bank accounts with ICICI Bank, generating INR 2.22 lakh in interest earnings during the quarter.
Capital allocation & funding
As of June 30, 2026, the company is yet to receive INR 70.20 crore from warrant holders, payable upon conversion of warrants into equity shares within 18 months from allotment.
Out of the total preferential issue size of INR 104.13 crore, the company is yet to receive INR 70.20 crore, payable by warrant holders upon conversion of warrants into equity shares within 18 months by July 28, 2027.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Auditor Certification
Statutory auditors issued unmodified limited review reports on both standalone and consolidated financial results and confirmed proper utilization of IPO and preferential issue proceeds.
Insider Trading Window
The trading window for dealing in company securities closed for designated persons starting July 01, 2026, and is scheduled to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of Q1 FY27 results.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Chandan Healthcare do?
Chandan Healthcare Limited operates in the healthcare and diagnostic services sector, providing comprehensive medical diagnostic solutions, pathology services, blood bank facilities, and pharmacy operations across its network.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Chandan Healthcare Limited posted consolidated operational revenue of INR 80.85 crore (INR 7.50,085.33 lakhs) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 1.41 crore, bringing total consolidated revenue to INR 82.26 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue from operations grew to INR 80.85 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by patient footfalls and service volumes across diagnostic centers and pharmacy outlets.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Consolidated expenses included material consumption of INR 5.80 crore and stock-in-trade purchases of INR 29.56 crore, reflecting active inventory management across pharmacy and diagnostic supply chains.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company utilized preferential issue proceeds toward capital expenditure for setting up flagship diagnostic centers in Ashiyana (Lucknow), Ayodhya, and Jankipuram (Lucknow), alongside vendor settlements.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the receipt of the pending balance of INR 70.20 crore from preferential share warrant holders ahead of the July 2027 deadline.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Warrant Proceeds Realization: Monitor the receipt of the pending balance of INR 70.20 crore from preferential share warrant holders ahead of the July 2027 deadline.
- 02
Diagnostic Expansion Progress: Track the completion and operationalization of flagship diagnostic centers funded via equity proceeds in Lucknow and Ayodhya.
- 03
Warrant Conversion Milestones: Monitor the receipt of remaining INR 70.20 crore from warrant holders upon conversion into equity shares ahead of the July 2027 deadline.
- 04
Capex Completion: Track the full utilization of remaining capital expenditure allocations for the Jankipuram diagnostic centre project.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
